CITALOPRAM - citalopram hydrobromide tablet 
Camber Pharmaceuticals

----------

Medication Guide

Citalopram Tablets, USP

Read the Medication Guide that comes with citalopram before you start taking it and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking to your healthcare provider about your medical condition or treatment. Talk with your healthcare provider if there is something you do not understand or want to learn more about.

What is the most important information I should know about citalopram tablets?

Citalopram and other antidepressant medicines may cause serious side effects, including:

  1. Suicidal thoughts or actions:
    • Citalopram and other antidepressant medicines may increase suicidal thoughts or actions in some children, teenagers, or young adults within the first few months of treatment or when the dose is changed.
    • Depression or other serious mental illnesses are the most important causes of suicidal thoughts or actions.
    • Watch for these changes and call your healthcare provider right away if you notice:
      • New or sudden changes in mood, behavior, actions, thoughts, or feelings, especially if severe.
      • Pay particular attention to such changes when citalopram is started or when the dose is changed.

        Keep all follow-up visits with your healthcare provider and call between visits if you are worried about symptoms.

        Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms, or call 911 if an emergency, especially if they are new, worse, or worry you:

    • attempts to commit suicide
    • acting on dangerous impulses
    • acting aggressive or violent
    • thoughts about suicide or dying
    • new or worse depression
    • new or worse anxiety or panic attacks
    • feeling agitated, restless, angry or irritable
    • trouble sleeping
    • an increase in activity or talking more than what is normal for you
    • other unusual changes in behavior or mood

      Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms, or call 911 if an emergency. Citalopram may be associated with these serious side effects:

  2. Changes in the electrical activity of your heart (QT prolongation and Torsade de Pointes).

    This condition can be life threatening. The symptoms may include:

    • chest pain
    • fast or slow heartbeat
    • shortness of breath
    • dizziness or fainting
  3. Serotonin Syndrome or Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome-like reactions. This condition can be life-threatening and may include:
    • agitation, hallucinations, coma or other changes in mental status
    • coordination problems or muscle twitching (overactive reflexes)
    • racing heartbeat, high or low blood pressure
    • sweating or fever
    • nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea
    • muscle rigidity
  4. Severe allergic reactions:
    • trouble breathing
    • swelling of the face, tongue, eyes or mouth
    • rash, itchy welts (hives) or blisters, alone or with fever or joint pain
  5. Abnormal bleeding: Citalopram tablets and other antidepressant medicines may increase your risk of bleeding or bruising, especially if you take the blood thinner warfarin (Coumadin®, Jantoven®), a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAIDs, like ibuprofen or naproxen), or aspirin.
  6. Seizures or convulsions
  7. Manic episodes:
    • greatly increased energy
    • severe trouble sleeping
    • racing thoughts
    • reckless behavior
    • unusually grand ideas
    • excessive happiness or irritability
    • talking more or faster than usual
  8. Changes in appetite or weight. Children and adolescents should have height and weight monitored during treatment.
  9. Low salt (sodium) levels in the blood. Elderly people may be at greater risk for this.Symptoms may include:

Do not stop Citalopram without first talking to your healthcare provider. Stopping Citalopram too quickly may cause serious symptoms including:

What is Citalopram?

Citalopram is a prescription medicine used to treat depression. It is important to talk with your healthcare provider about the risks of treating depression and also the risks of not treating it. You should discuss all treatment choices with your healthcare provider. Citalopram is also used to treat:

Talk to your healthcare provider if you do not think that your condition is getting better with citalopram treatment.

Who should not take Citalopram?

Do not take Citalopram if you:

People who take citalopram close in time to an MAOI may have serious or even life-threatening side effects. Get medical help right away if you have any of these symptoms:

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking citalopram tablets? Ask if you are not sure.

Before starting citalopram tablets, tell your healthcare provider if you

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines that you take, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Citalopram and some medicines may interact with each other, may not work as well, or may cause serious side effects.

Your healthcare provider or pharmacist can tell you if it is safe to take citalopram tablets with your other medicines. Do not start or stop any medicine while taking citalopram tablets without talking to your healthcare provider first.

If you take citalopram tablets, you should not take any other medicines that contain citalopram hydrobromide or escitalopram oxalate including: Lexapro®.

How should I take Citalopram?

What should I avoid while taking citalopram tablets?

Citalopram tablets can cause sleepiness or may affect your ability to make decisions, think clearly, or react quickly. You should not drive, operate heavy machinery, or do other dangerous activities until you know how citalopram tablets affects you. Do not drink alcohol while using citalopram tablets.

What are the possible side effects of citalopram tablets?

Citalopram may cause serious side effects, including:

See “What is the most important information I should know about citalopram tablets?

Common possible side effects in people who take citalopram tablets include:

Other side effects in children and adolescents include:

Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away. These are not all the possible side effects of citalopram tablets. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

CALL YOUR DOCTOR FOR MEDICAL ADVICE ABOUT SIDE EFFECTS. YOU MAY REPORT SIDE EFFECTS TO THE FDA AT 1800-FDA-1088.

How should I store citalopram tablets?

Keep citalopram tablets and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about citalopram tablets

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use citalopram tablets for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give citalopram tablets to other people, even if they have the same condition. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about citalopram tablets. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You may ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about citalopram that is written for healthcare professionals.

For more information about citalopram tablets Camber Pharmaceutical, Inc at 1-866-495-8330 or go to www.camberpharma.com.

What are the ingredients in citalopram tablets, USP?

Active ingredient: citalopram hydrobromide

Inactive ingredients: copovidone, croscarmellose sodium, lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, opadry beige (HPMC 2910/hypromellose 6cp, titanium dioxide, macrogol/ Peg400, iron oxide yellow and iron oxide red), opadry pink (HPMC 2910/hypromellose 6cP, titanium dioxide, macrogol/Peg400 and iron oxide red) and opadry white (titanium dioxide, HPMC 2910/hypromellose 3cp, HPMC 2910/hypromellose 6cp, Macrogol/Peg400 and Polysorbate 80) are used as coating agents in the beige (10 mg), pink (20 mg) and white (40 mg) tablets.

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

All brand names listed are the registered trademarks of their respective owners and are not trademarks of Camber Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Manufactured by:
InvaGen Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Hauppauge, NY 11788

Manufactured for:
Camber Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Piscataway, NJ 08854

Rev: 06/12

Barcode: 208-06-2012

Revised: 02/2013
 
Camber Pharmaceuticals