LUNESTA- eszopiclone tablet, coated 
Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc.

----------

MEDICATION GUIDE

LUNESTA® (lū'-nes''-tă) Tablets, Coated C-IV

(eszopiclone)

Read the Medication Guide that comes with LUNESTA before you start taking it and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking to your doctor about your medical condition or treatment.

What is the most important information I should know about LUNESTA?

LUNESTA may cause serious side effects that you may not know are happening to you.

These side effects include:

Call your healthcare provider right away if you find out that you have done any of the above activities after taking LUNESTA.

The morning after you take LUNESTA your ability to drive safely and think clearly may be decreased.

Do not take LUNESTA if you:

__________________________________________________________________________

WHAT IS LUNESTA?

LUNESTA is a sedative-hypnotic (sleep) medicine. LUNESTA is used in adults for the treatment of a sleep problem called insomnia. Symptoms of insomnia include:

LUNESTA is not for children.

LUNESTA is a federally controlled substance (C-IV) because it can be abused or lead to dependence. Keep LUNESTA in a safe place to prevent misuse and abuse. Selling or giving away LUNESTA may harm others, and is against the law. Tell your doctor if you have ever abused or been dependent on alcohol, prescription medicines or street drugs.

Who should not take LUNESTA?

Do not take LUNESTA if you are allergic to anything in it.

See the end of this Medication Guide for a complete list of ingredients in LUNESTA.

LUNESTA may not be right for you. Before starting LUNESTA, tell your doctor about all of your health conditions, including if you:

Tell your doctor about all of the medicines you take including prescription and nonprescription medicines, vitamins and herbal supplements. Medicines can interact with each other, sometimes causing serious side effects. Do not take LUNESTA with other medicines that can make you sleepy.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of your medicines with you to show your doctor and pharmacist each time you get a new medicine.

How should I take LUNESTA?

What are the possible side effects of LUNESTA?

Possible serious side effects of LUNESTA include:

Call your doctor right away if you have any of the above side effects or any other side effects that worry you while using LUNESTA.

The most common side effects of LUNESTA are:

These are not all the side effects of LUNESTA. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for more information. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I Store LUNESTA?

General Information about LUNESTA

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about LUNESTA. If you would like more information, talk with your doctor. You can ask your doctor or pharmacist for information about LUNESTA that is written for healthcare professionals.

What are the ingredients in LUNESTA?

Active Ingredient: eszopiclone

Inactive Ingredients: calcium phosphate, colloidal silicon dioxide, croscarmellose sodium, hypromellose, lactose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, titanium dioxide, and triacetin. In addition, both the 1 mg and 3 mg tablets contain FD&C Blue #2.

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Sunovion Logo

Manufactured for:
Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc.
Marlborough, MA 01752 USA

© 2018 Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc. All rights reserved.

LUNESTA is a registered trademark of Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc.

Revised: 12/2018
901726R06

Revised: 12/2018
Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc.