SUSTOL- granisetron injection 
Heron Therapeutics

----------

MEDICATION GUIDE

SUSTOL® (sus' tol)

(granisetron)

extended-release injection, for subcutaneous use

What is the most important information I should know about SUSTOL?

SUSTOL can cause serious side effects, including:

What is SUSTOL?

It is not known if SUSTOL is safe and effective in children under 18 years of age.

Who should not receive SUSTOL?

Do not receive SUSTOL if you are allergic to:

What should I tell my healthcare provider before receiving SUSTOL?

Before receiving SUSTOL, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Using SUSTOL with certain other medicines can cause serious side effects.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How will I receive SUSTOL?

What are the possible side effects of SUSTOL?

SUSTOL may cause serious side effects, including:

The most common side effects of SUSTOL include: injection site reactions, constipation, fatigue, headache, diarrhea, stomach-area (abdominal) pain, trouble sleeping or falling asleep, indigestion, dizziness, weakness, and heartburn.

These are not all the possible side effects of SUSTOL. Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or does not go away.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

General Information about the safe and effective use of SUSTOL

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use SUSTOL for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give SUSTOL to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them.You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about SUSTOL that is written for health professionals.

What are the ingredients in SUSTOL?

Active ingredient: granisetron

Inactive ingredients: triethylene glycol poly(orthoester) polymer and polyethylene glycol monomethyl ether

Manufactured by: Lifecore Biomedical, Chaska, MN 55318

Marketed by: Heron Therapeutics, Inc., San Diego, CA 92121

SUSTOL® is a registered trademark of Heron Therapeutics, Inc.
©2017 HERON THERAPEUTICS, San Diego, CA, 92121, USA

For more information, go to www.SUSTOL.com or call 1-844-437-6611.

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration

Issued: May 2017

Revised: 5/2017
Heron Therapeutics