PRIFTIN- rifapentine tablet, film coated 
sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC

----------

Medication Guide
PRIFTIN (prif -`tin)
(rifapentine)
Tablets

Read this Medication Guide before you start taking PRIFTIN and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This information does not take the place of talking with your doctor about your medical condition or your treatment.

What is the most important information I should know about PRIFTIN?

PRIFTIN may cause serious side effects, including:

What is PRIFTIN?

PRIFTIN is a prescription medicine used with other anti-tuberculosis (TB) medicines to:

PRIFTIN should not be used:

PRIFTIN is safe and effective in children older than 2 years of age who have inactive (latent TB), but it is not known if PRIFTIN is safe and effective for use in the treatment of active TB in children under 12 years of age.

Who should not take PRIFTIN?

What should I tell my doctor before taking PRIFTIN?

Before you take PRIFTIN, tell your doctor if you:

Tell your doctor about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

Using PRIFTIN with other medicines may affect each other causing serious side effects. PRIFTIN may affect the way other medicines work, and other medicines may affect how PRIFTIN works. Especially tell your doctor if you take medicines to treat HIV infection or oral contraceptives.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for a list of these medicines if you are not sure.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show your doctor or pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I take PRIFTIN?

It is important to take all of your PRIFTIN and your other TB medicines. Do not skip doses. Skipping doses may cause PRIFTIN to not work as well and may increase the chance that your TB will not be treatable by PRIFTIN or other medicines.

What are possible side effects of PRIFTIN?

PRIFTIN may cause serious side effects, including:

The most common side effects of PRIFTIN include change in the color of body fluids to orange-red, allergic reactions and flu-like symptoms, abnormalities in liver tests, decrease in white blood cell and red blood cell count, decreased appetite, skin rash or itching, and red eyes.

Tell your doctor if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away. These are not all the possible side effects of PRIFTIN. For more information, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store PRIFTIN?

General information about the safe and effective use of PRIFTIN.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use PRIFTIN for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give PRIFTIN to other people, even if they have the same symptoms you have. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about PRIFTIN. If you would like more information, talk with your doctor. You can ask your doctor or pharmacist for information about PRIFTIN that is written for healthcare professionals.

For more information, go to www.sanofi.us or call 1-800-633-1610, and select option 1.

What are the ingredients in PRIFTIN?

Active ingredient: rifapentine

Inactive ingredients: calcium stearate, disodium EDTA, FD&C Blue No. 2 aluminum lake, hydroxypropyl cellulose, hypromellose USP, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, pregelatinized starch, propylene glycol, sodium ascorbate, sodium lauryl sulfate, sodium starch glycolate, synthetic red iron oxide, and titanium dioxide

Manufactured by: sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC, Bridgewater, NJ 08807

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration

Revised: December 2014

Revised: 8/2019
sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC