MIRTAZAPINE- mirtazapine tablet 
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Inc.

----------

MEDICATION GUIDE

Mirtazapine (mir taz’ a peen) Tablets, USP

What is the most important information I should know about mirtazapine tablets?

Mirtazapine tablets may cause serious side effects, including:

Increased risk of suicidal thoughts or actions in some children and young adults. Mirtazapine tablets, and other antidepressant medicines may increase suicidal thoughts or actions in some people 24 years of age and younger, especially within the first few months of treatment or when the dose is changed. Mirtazapine tablets are not for use in children.
Depression or other serious mental illnesses are the most important causes of suicidal thoughts or actions.

How can I watch for and try to prevent suicidal thoughts and actions?

Pay close attention to any changes, especially sudden changes in mood, behavior, thoughts, or feelings, or if you develop suicidal thoughts or actions. This is very important when an antidepressant medicine is started or when the dose is changed.
Call your healthcare provider right away to report new or sudden changes in mood, behavior, thoughts, or feelings.
Keep all follow-up visits with your healthcare provider as scheduled. Call your healthcare provider between visits as needed, especially if you have concerns about symptoms.

Call your healthcare provider or get emergency medical help right away if you or your family member have any of the following symptoms, especially if they are new, worse, or worry you:

attempts to commit suicide
acting aggressive, being angry or violent
new or worse depression
panic attacks
new or worse irritability
an extreme increase in activity or talking (mania)
acting on dangerous impulses
thoughts about suicide or dying
new or worse anxiety
feeling very agitated or restless
trouble sleeping
other unusual changes in behavior or mood

What are mirtazapine tablets?

Mirtazapine tablets are prescription medicine used to treat a certain type of depression called Major Depressive Disorder

(MDD) in adults.

It is not known if mirtazapine tablets are safe and effective for use to treat MDD in children.

Who should not take mirtazapine tablets?

Do not take mirtazapine tablets if you:

take a Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitor (MAOI)
have stopped taking an MAOI in the last 14 days
are being treated with the antibiotic linezolid or intravenous methylene blue
if you are allergic to mirtazapine or any of the ingredients in mirtazapine tablets. See the end of this Medication Guide for a complete list of ingredients in mirtazapine tablets.

Ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist if you are not sure if you take an MAOI, including the antibiotic linezolid or intravenous methylene blue.

Do not start taking an MAOI for at least 14 days after you stop treatment with mirtazapine tablets.

Before taking mirtazapine tablets, tell your healthcare provider about all your medical conditions, including if you:

have a history of suicide or depression
have a history or family history of bipolar disorder, mania or hypomania
have a low white blood cell count
have glaucoma (high pressure in the eye)
have or had heart problems or stroke
have an abnormal heart beat called QT prolongation or a family
history of QT prolongation
have seizures
have high cholesterol or triglyceride levels
have low sodium levels in your blood
have or had kidney or liver problems
have low blood pressure
are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if mirtazapine tablets will harm your unborn baby.
o
Talk to your healthcare provider if you become pregnant or think you may be pregnant during treatment with mirtazapine tablets.
o
If you become pregnant while taking mirtazapine tablets, talk to your healthcare provider about registering with the National Pregnancy Registry for Antidepressants. You can register by calling 1-844-405-6185 or visiting online at https://womensmentalhealth.org/clinical-and-researchprograms/pregnancyregistry/antidepressants/. The purpose of this registry is to monitor the pregnancy outcomes in women who have been treated with mirtazapine tablets at any time during pregnancy.
are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. Mirtazapine tablets may pass into your breast milk. Talk to your healthcare provider about the best way to feed your baby during treatment with mirtazapine tablets.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

Mirtazapine tablets and other medicines may affect each other causing possible serious side effects.

Mirtazapine tablets may affect the way other medicines work and other medicines may affect the way mirtazapine tablets work.

Especially tell your healthcare provider if you take:

MAOIs
medicines to treat migraine headaches known as triptans
tricyclic antidepressants
fentanyl
lithium
tramadol
tryptophan
buspirone
amphetamines
benzodiazepines
St. John’s Wort
medicines used to treat mood, anxiety, psychotic or thought disorders, including selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) and serotonin norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors (SNRIs)
medicines that may affect your heart rhythm (such as certain antibiotics and some antipsychotics)

Ask your healthcare provider if you are not sure if you are taking any of these medicines. Your healthcare provider can tell you if it is safe to take mirtazapine tablets with your other medicines.

Do not start or stop any other medicines during treatment with mirtazapine tablets without talking to your healthcare provider first. Stopping mirtazapine tablets suddenly may cause you to have serious side effects. See, “What are the possible side effects of mirtazapine tablets?”

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show to your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I take mirtazapine tablets?

Take mirtazapine tablets exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to. Do not change your dose or stop taking mirtazapine tablets without first talking to your healthcare provider.
Your healthcare provider may need to change the dose of mirtazapine tablets until it is the right dose for you.
Take mirtazapine tablets 1 time each day, preferably in the evening at bedtime.
If you take too much mirtazapine tablets call your healthcare provider or poison control center at 1-800-222-1222 right away or go to the nearest hospital emergency room.

What should I avoid while taking mirtazapine tablets?

Do not drive, operate heavy machinery, or do other dangerous activities until you know how mirtazapine tablets affects you. Mirtazapine tablets can cause sleepiness or may affect your ability to make decisions, think clearly, or react quickly.
Avoid drinking alcohol during treatment with mirtazapine tablets.
Avoid taking medicines used to treat anxiety, insomnia, and seizures, called benzodiazepines, during treatment with mirtazapine tablets. Ask your healthcare provider if you are not sure if you take one of these medicines.

What are the possible side effects of mirtazapine tablets?

Mirtazapine tablets may cause serious side effects, including:

See, “What is the most important information I should know about mirtazapine tablets?”
Low white blood cell count. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you develop any signs or symptoms of a low white blood cell count, including:
fever
chills
sore throat
mouth or nose sores
flu-like symptoms
infections
Serotonin syndrome. A potentially life-threatening problem called serotonin syndrome can happen when you take mirtazapine tablets with certain other medicines. See, “Who should not take mirtazapine tablets?” Stop taking mirtazapine tablets and call your healthcare provider or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away if you have any of the following signs and symptoms of serotonin syndrome:
agitation
seeing or hearing things that are not real (hallucinations)
confusion
coma
fast heart beat
blood pressure changes
dizziness
sweating
flushing
high body temperature (hyperthermia)
tremors, stiff muscles, or muscle twitching
loss of coordination
seizures
nausea, vomiting, diarrhea
Eye problems (angle-closure glaucoma). Mirtazapine tablets may cause a certain type of eye problem called angle-closure glaucoma. Call your healthcare provider if you have eye pain, changes in your vision, or swelling or redness in or around the eye. Only some people are at risk for these problems. You may want to undergo an eye examination to see if you are at risk and receive preventative treatment if you are.
Heart rhythm problems.
Increased appetite and weight gain.
Sleepiness. See, “What should I avoid while taking mirtazapine tablets?”
Mania or hypomania (manic episodes) in people who have a history of bipolar disorder.

Symptoms may include:

greatly increased energy
severe trouble sleeping
racing thoughts
reckless behavior
unusually grand ideas
excessive happiness or irritability
talking more or faster than usual
Seizures (convulsions).
Increased fat levels (cholesterol and triglycerides) in your blood.
Low sodium levels in your blood (hyponatremia). Low sodium levels in your blood may be serious and may cause death. Elderly people may be at greater risk for this. Signs and Symptoms of low sodium levels in your blood may include:
headache
difficulty concentrating
memory changes
confusion
weakness and unsteadiness on your feet which can lead to falls
 
In severe or more sudden cases, signs and symptoms include:
hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that are not real)
fainting
seizures
coma
respiratory arrest
death
Changes in liver function tests.
Discontinuation syndrome. Suddenly stopping mirtazapine tablets may cause you to have serious side effects. Your healthcare provider may want to decrease your dose slowly. Symptoms may include:
dizziness
nausea and vomiting
headache
irritability and agitation
problems sleeping
abnormal dreams
anxiety
tiredness
changes in your mood
sweating
confusion
hypomania
seizures
electric shock sensation (paresthesia)
ringing in your ears (tinnitus)
shaking (tremor)

The most common side effects of mirtazapine tablets include:

sleepiness
increased appetite
weight gain
dizziness

These are not all the possible side effects of mirtazapine tablets.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store mirtazapine tablets?

Store mirtazapine tablets at room temperature between 68°F to 77°F (20°C to 25°C).
Keep mirtazapine tablets away from light and moisture.

Keep mirtazapine tablets, and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of mirtazapine tablets.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use mirtazapine tablets for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give mirtazapine tablets to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about mirtazapine tablets that is written for healthcare professionals.

What are the ingredients in mirtazapine tablets?

Active ingredient: mirtazapine, USP

Inactive ingredients: colloidal silicon dioxide, corn starch, hydroxypropyl cellulose, hypromellose 2910, lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, pregelatinized starch, and titanium dioxide. The 7.5 mg and 15 mg tablets also contains iron oxide (yellow) and the 30 mg tablets also contains iron oxides (yellow, red and black).

Manufactured by:

ALKALOIDA Chemical Company Zrt.

4440 Tiszavasvári

Kabay János u. 29.

Hungary

Distributed by:

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Inc.

Cranbury, NJ 08512

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Revised: 05/2020

Revised: 5/2020
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Inc.