DALFAMPRIDINE - dalfampridine tablet, film coated, extended release 
Ascend Laboratories, LLC

----------

MEDICATION GUIDE



Dalfampridine extended-release tablets
(dal FAM pri dine)
Read this Medication Guide before you start taking dalfampridine extended-release tablets and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This information does not take the place of talking with your doctor about your medical condition or your treatment.

What is the most important information I should know about dalfampridine extended-release tablets?
Dalfampridine extended-release tablets can cause seizures.




Stop taking dalfampridine extended-release tablets and call your doctor right away if you have a seizure while taking dalfampridine extended-release tablets.
What is dalfampridine extended-release tablets?
Dalfampridine extended-release tablet is a prescription medicine used to help improve walking in adults with multiple sclerosis (MS). This was shown by an increase in walking speed.
It is not known if dalfampridine extended-release tablets are safe or effective in children less than 18 years of age.



Who should not take dalfampridine extended-release tablets?


Do not take dalfampridine extended-release tablets if you:




What should I tell my doctor before taking dalfampridine extended-release tablets?


Before you take dalfampridine extended-release tablets, tell your doctor if you:




Tell your doctor about all the medicines you take, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins and herbal supplements.
Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them and show it to your doctor and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.



How should I take dalfampridine extended-release tablets?



What are the possible side effects of dalfampridine extended-release tablets?
Dalfampridine extended-release tablets may cause serious side effects, including:



See “What is the most important information I should know about dalfampridine extended-release tablets?"

The most common side effects of dalfampridine extended-release tablets include:



Tell your doctor if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.
These are not all the possible side effects of dalfampridine extended-release tablets. For more information, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store dalfampridine extended-release tablets?



Keep dalfampridine extended-release tablets and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General Information about the safe and effective use of dalfampridine extended-release tablets


Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use dalfampridine extended-release tablets for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give dalfampridine extended-release tablets to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about dalfampridine extended-release tablets. If you would like more information, talk with your doctor. You can ask your pharmacist or doctor for information about dalfampridine extended-release tablets that is written for health professionals.


For more information, call 1-877-ASC-RX01 (877-272-7901).



What are the ingredients in dalfampridine extended-release tablets?
Active ingredient: dalfampridine (previously called fampridine)
Inactive ingredients: colloidal silicon dioxide, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, and titanium dioxide.



This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.



Manufactured by:
Alkem Laboratories Ltd.,
INDIA.



Distributed by:
Ascend Laboratories, LLC
Parsippany, NJ 07054



Revised: November, 2021

PT2220-03

  

Revised: 5/2022
Ascend Laboratories, LLC