LAMOTRIGINE - lamotrigine tablet 
Unit Dose Services

----------

MEDICATION GUIDE

Lamotrigine tablets, USP 

(la-MOE-tri-jeen)

Rx Only

What is the most important information I should know about Lamotrigine tablets?

1. Lamotrigine tablets may cause a serious skin rash that may cause you to be hospitalized or even cause death.

There is no way to tell if a mild rash will become more serious. A serious skin rash can happen at any time during your treatment with Lamotrigine tablets, but is more likely to happen within the first 2 to 8 weeks of treatment. Children and teenagers aged between 2 and 17 years have a higher chance of getting this serious skin rash while taking Lamotrigine tablets.

The risk of getting a serious skin rash is higher if you:

Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following:

These symptoms may be the first signs of a serious skin reaction. A healthcare provider should examine you to decide if you should continue taking Lamotrigine tablets.

2.  Other serious reactions, including serious blood problems or liver problems. Lamotrigine tablets can also cause other types of allergic reactions or serious problems that may affect organs and other parts of your body like your liver or blood cells. You may or may not have a rash with these types of reactions. Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of these symptoms:

3. Like other antiepileptic drugs, Lamotrigine tablets may cause suicidal thoughts or actions in a very small number of people, about 1 in 500.

Call a healthcare provider right away if you have any of these symptoms, especially if they are new, worse, or worry you:

Do not stop Lamotrigine tablets without first talking to a healthcare provider.

How can I watch for early symptoms of suicidal thoughts and actions in myself or a family member?

4. Lamotrigine tablets may cause aseptic meningitis, a serious inflammation of the protective membrane that covers the brain and spinal cord.

Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms:

Meningitis has many causes other than Lamotrigine, which your doctor would check for if you developed meningitis while taking Lamotrigine tablets.

Lamotrigine tablets can cause other serious side effects. For more information ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist. Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you. Be sure to read the section below entitled “What are the possible side effects of Lamotrigine tablets?”

5. People prescribed Lamotrigine tablets have sometimes been given the wrong medicine because many medicines have names similar to Lamotrigine tablets, so always check that you receive Lamotrigine tablets.

Taking the wrong medication can cause serious health problems. When your   healthcare provider gives you a prescription for Lamotrigine tablets:

The wording describes the actual tablet shape, size, color and printing that is on each strength of Lamotrigine tablets. Immediately call your pharmacist if you receive a Lamotrigine tablet that does not look like one of the tablets described below, as you may have received the wrong medication.

25 mg -  Round, white to off white tablets, debossed with ‘J’ and ‘245’ on one side and scoreline on the other side

100 mg -  Round, white to off white tablets, debossed with ‘J’ and ‘246’ on one side and scoreline on the other side

150 mg - Round, white to off white tablets, debossed with ‘J’ and ‘247’ on one  side  and scoreline on the other side

200 mg -  Round, white to off white tablets, debossed with ‘J’ and ‘248’ on one side  and scoreline on the other side

What are Lamotrigine tablets?

Lamotrigine tablet is a prescription medicine used:

It is not known if Lamotrigine tablets are safe or effective in people younger than 18 years with mood episodes such as bipolar disorder or depression.

It is not known if Lamotrigine tablets are safe or effective when used alone as the first treatment of seizures.

It is not known if Lamotrigine tablets are safe or effective for people with mood episodes who have not already been treated with other medicines.

Lamotrigine tablets should not be used for acute treatment of manic or mixed mood episodes.

Who should not take Lamotrigine tablets?

You should not take Lamotrigine tablets if you have had an allergic reaction to lamotrigine or to any of the inactive ingredients in Lamotrigine tablets. See the end of this leaflet for a complete list of ingredients in Lamotrigine tablets.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking Lamotrigine tablets?

Before taking Lamotrigine tablets, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take or if you are planning to take a new medicine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

If you use Lamotrigine tablets with certain other medicines, they can affect each other, causing side effects.

How should I take Lamotrigine tablets?

What should I avoid while taking Lamotrigine tablets?

Do not drive, operate machinery, or do other dangerous activities until you know how Lamotrigine tablet affects you.

What are the possible side effects of Lamotrigine tablets?

Lamotrigine Tablets can cause serious side effects.

See “What is the most important information I should know about Lamotrigine tablets?”            
Common side effects of Lamotrigine tablets include:

Tell your healthcare provider about any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.

These are not all the possible side effects of Lamotrigine tablets. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store Lamotrigine tablets?

General information about the safe and effective use of Lamotrigine tablets

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use Lamotrigine tablets for a condition for which it was not prescribed.  Do not give Lamotrigine tablets to other people, even if they have the same symptoms you have. It may harm them.

If you take a urine drug screening test, Lamotrigine tablets may make the test result positive for another drug. If you require a urine drug screening test, tell the healthcare professional administering the test that you are taking Lamotrigine tablets.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about Lamotrigine tablets. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about Lamotrigine tablets that is written for healthcare professionals.

For more information, call 1-800-313-4623

What are the ingredients in Lamotrigine tablets?

Active ingredient: Lamotrigine, USP

Inactive ingredients: lactose monohydrate; magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycolate.

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

*DEPAKENE and *DEPAKOTE are registered trademarks of Abbott Laboratories.

Manufactured by:
Jubilant Cadista Pharmaceuticals Inc.                              
Salisbury, MD 21801, USA
0245/MG
Rev. # 10/2015. 

Revised: 7/2017
Unit Dose Services