NESINA- alogliptin tablet, film coated 
Takeda Pharmaceuticals America, Inc.


NESINA (nes-see'-na)

Read this Medication Guide carefully before you start taking NESINA and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This information does not take the place of talking with your doctor about your medical condition or treatment. If you have any questions about NESINA, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

What is the most important information I should know about NESINA?

Serious side effects can happen to people taking NESINA, including:

Inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis): NESINA may cause pancreatitis which may be severe. Certain medical conditions make you more likely to get pancreatitis.
Before you start taking NESINA:
Tell your doctor if you have ever had:
  • pancreatitis
  • kidney problems
  • liver problems
Stop taking NESINA and call your doctor right away if you have pain in your stomach area (abdomen) that is severe and will not go away. The pain may be felt going from your abdomen through to your back. The pain may happen with or without vomiting. These may be symptoms of pancreatitis.
Heart failure:
Before you start taking NESINA:
Tell your healthcare provider if you have ever had heart failure or have problems with your kidneys.
Contact your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms:
  • increasing shortness of breath or trouble breathing especially when lying down
  • an unusually fast increase in weight
  • swelling of feet, ankles, or legs
These may be symptoms of heart failure.

What is NESINA?

It is not known if NESINA is safe and effective in children under the age of 18.

Who should not take NESINA?

Do not take NESINA if you:

What should I tell my doctor before and during treatment with NESINA?

Before you take NESINA, tell your doctor if you:

Tell your doctor about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins and herbal supplements.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them and show it to your doctor and pharmacist before you start any new medicine.

NESINA may affect the way other medicines work, and other medicines may affect how NESINA works. Contact your doctor before you start or stop other types of medicines.

How should I take NESINA?

What are the possible side effects of NESINA?

NESINA can cause serious side effects, including:

See "What is the most important information I should know about NESINA?"

The most common side effects of NESINA include stuffy or runny nose and sore throat, headache, or cold-like symptoms (upper respiratory tract infection).

Tell your doctor if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.

These are not all the possible side effects of NESINA. For more information, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store NESINA?

Store NESINA at room temperature between 68°F to 77°F (20°C to 25°C).

Keep NESINA and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of NESINA.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in the Medication Guide. Do not take NESINA for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give NESINA to other people, even if they have the same symptoms you have. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about NESINA. If you would like to know more information, talk with your doctor. You can ask your doctor or pharmacist for information about NESINA that is written for health professionals.

For more information go to or call 1-877-TAKEDA-7 (1-877-825-3327).

What are the ingredients in NESINA?

Active ingredient: alogliptin

Inactive ingredients: mannitol, microcrystalline cellulose, hydroxypropyl cellulose, croscarmellose sodium and magnesium stearate. In addition, the film-coating contains the following inactive ingredients: hypromellose, titanium dioxide, ferric oxide (red or yellow) and polyethylene glycol and is marked with gray F1 printing ink

Distributed by: Takeda Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. Deerfield, IL 60015. NESINA is a trademark of Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited registered with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office and is used under license by Takeda Pharmaceuticals America, Inc.

© 2013 - 2016 Takeda Pharmaceuticals America, Inc.

NES011 R6

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Revised: 5/2016
Takeda Pharmaceuticals America, Inc.