CIPROFLOXACIN- ciprofloxacin injection, solution, concentrate 
Hospira, Inc.

----------

MEDICATION GUIDE
Ciprofloxacin (sip-row-FLOX-a-sin) Injection, USP
for Intravenous Infusion

Read this Medication Guide before you start taking ciprofloxacin and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This information does not take the place of talking to your healthcare provider about your medical condition or your treatment.

What is the most important information I should know about ciprofloxacin?

Ciprofloxacin, a fluoroquinolone antibacterial medicine, can cause serious side effects. Some of these serious side effects can happen at the same time and could result in death.

If you get any of the following serious side effects while you take ciprofloxacin, you should stop taking ciprofloxacin immediately and get medical help right away.

1.
Tendon rupture or swelling of the tendon (tendinitis).
  • Tendon problems can happen in people of all ages who take ciprofloxacin. Tendons are tough cords of tissue that connect muscles to bones.

    Symptoms of tendon problems may include:

    • pain
    • swelling
    • tears and swelling of the tendons including the back of the ankle (Achilles), shoulder, hand, or other tendon sites.
  • The risk of getting tendon problems while you take ciprofloxacin is higher if you:
    • are over 60 years of age
    • are taking steroids (corticosteroids)
    • have had a kidney, heart or lung transplant
  • Tendon problems can happen in people who do not have the above risk factors when they take ciprofloxacin.
  • Other reasons that can increase your risk of tendon problems can include:
    • physical activity or exercise
    • kidney failure
    • tendon problems in the past, such as in people with rheumatoid arthritis (RA)
  • Stop taking ciprofloxacin immediately and get medical help right away at the first sign of tendon pain, swelling or inflammation.

    The most common area of pain and swelling is the Achilles tendon at the back of your ankle. This can also happen with other tendons.

  • Tendon rupture can happen while you are taking or after you have finished taking ciprofloxacin. Tendon ruptures can happen within hours or days of taking ciprofloxacin and have happened up to several months after people have finished taking their fluoroquinolone.
  • Stop taking ciprofloxacin immediately and get medical help right away if you get any of the following signs or symptoms of a tendon rupture:
    • hear or feel a snap or pop in a tendon area
    • bruising right after an injury in a tendon area
    • unable to move the affected area or bear weight
2.
Changes in sensation and possible nerve damage (Peripheral Neuropathy). Damage to the nerves in arms, hands, legs, or feet can happen in people who take fluoroquinolones, including ciprofloxacin. Stop taking ciprofloxacin immediately and talk to your healthcare provider right away if you get any of the following symptoms of peripheral neuropathy in your arms, hands, legs, or feet:
  • pain
  • burning
  • tingling
  • numbness
  • weakness

Ciprofloxacin may need to be stopped to prevent permanent nerve damage.

3.
Central Nervous System (CNS) effects. Seizures have been reported in people who take fluoroquinolone antibacterial medicines, including ciprofloxacin. Tell your healthcare provider if you have a history of seizures before you start taking ciprofloxacin. CNS side effects may happen as soon as after taking the first dose of ciprofloxacin. Stop taking ciprofloxacin immediately and talk to your healthcare provider right away if you get any of these side effects, or other changes in mood or behavior:
  • seizures
  • hear voices, see things, or sense things that are not there (hallucinations)
  • feel restless
  • tremors
  • feel anxious or nervous
  • confusion
  • depression
  • trouble sleeping
  • nightmares
  • feel lightheaded or dizzy
  • feel more suspicious (paranoia)
  • suicidal thoughts or acts
  • headaches that will not go away, with or without blurred vision
4.
Worsening of myasthenia gravis (a problem that causes muscle weakness). Fluoroquinolones like ciprofloxacin may cause worsening of myasthenia gravis symptoms, including muscle weakness and breathing problems. Tell your healthcare provider if you have a history of myasthenia gravis before you start taking ciprofloxacin. Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any worsening muscle weakness or breathing problems.

What is ciprofloxacin?

Ciprofloxacin is a fluoroquinolone antibacterial medicine used in adults age 18 years and older to treat certain infections caused by certain germs called bacteria. These bacterial infections include:

 
  • urinary tract infection
  • chronic prostate infection
  • lower respiratory tract infection
  • sinus infection
  • skin infection
  • bone and joint infection
  • nosocomial pneumonia
  • intra-abdominal infection, complicated
  • infectious diarrhea
  • typhoid (enteric) fever
  • cervical and urethral gonorrhea, uncomplicated
  • people with a low white blood cell count and a fever
  • inhalational anthrax
  • plague

Who should not take ciprofloxacin?

Do not take ciprofloxacin if you:

Ask your healthcare provider if you are not sure.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking ciprofloxacin?

Before you take ciprofloxacin, tell your healthcare provider if you:

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

Ciprofloxacin and other medicines can affect each other causing side effects.

Especially tell your healthcare provider if you take:

Ask your healthcare provider for a list of these medicines if you are not sure.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I take ciprofloxacin?

What should I avoid while taking ciprofloxacin?

What are the possible side effects of ciprofloxacin?

Ciprofloxacin may cause serious side effects, including:

Tell your healthcare provider about any side effect that bothers you, or that does not go away.

These are not all the possible side effects of ciprofloxacin. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store ciprofloxacin?

Keep ciprofloxacin and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General Information about the safe and effective use of ciprofloxacin.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use ciprofloxacin for a condition for which it is not prescribed. Do not give ciprofloxacin to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about ciprofloxacin. If you would like more information about ciprofloxacin, talk with your healthcare provider. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about ciprofloxacin that is written for healthcare professionals.

For more information go to www.hospira.com or call 1-800-615-0187.

What are the ingredients in ciprofloxacin?

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Revised: 8/2016
Hospira, Inc.