NOCDURNA- desmopressin acetate tablet 
Ferring Pharmaceuticals Inc.

----------

MEDICATION GUIDE

NOCDURNA® (knock-DUHR-nah)

(desmopressin acetate) sublingual tablets

What is the most important information I should know about NOCDURNA?

NOCDURNA may cause serious side effects, including:

Stop taking NOCDURNA and call your healthcare provider if you have any of the following symptoms of low salt levels in your blood:

See "What are the possible side effects of NOCDURNA?" for more information about side effects.

What is NOCDURNA?

NOCDURNA is a prescription medicine used in adults who wake up at least 2 times during the night to urinate due to a condition called nocturnal polyuria. Nocturnal polyuria is a condition where your body makes too much urine at night.

There are other conditions that could cause you to wake up during the night to urinate. NOCDURNA is only approved for the treatment of nocturnal polyuria.

Your doctor should have you measure your urine and the times that you urinate for 24 hours to determine if you have nocturnal polyuria, if you have not already done this.

It is not known if NOCDURNA is safe and effective in children.

Do not take NOCDURNA if you:

Talk to your healthcare provider before you take NOCDURNA if you have any of these conditions or take any of these medicines.

Before taking NOCDURNA, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Using NOCDURNA with certain medicines may cause serious side effects. Do not start taking any new medicines until you talk to your healthcare provider.

Especially tell your healthcare provider if you take a:

Ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist if you are not sure if your medicine is one that is listed above.

Tell your healthcare provider if you have fever, infection, or diarrhea while taking NOCDURNA as these can cause you to have fluid or body salt (electrolyte) imbalance. Your healthcare provider may tell you not to take NOCDURNA while you have these symptoms.

How should I take NOCDURNA?

What are the possible side effects of NOCDURNA?

NOCDURNA may cause serious side effects, including:

The most common side effects of NOCDURNA include:

These are not all of the possible side effects of NOCDURNA.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store NOCDURNA?

Store NOCDURNA at room temperature between 68° to 77°F (20° to 25°C).

Keep NOCDURNA in its blister pack until it is time to take it, in order to protect it from moisture and light.

Keep NOCDURNA and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of NOCDURNA.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use NOCDURNA for a condition for which it was not prescribed.

Do not give NOCDURNA to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them. You can ask your pharmacist or healthcare provider for information about NOCDURNA that is written for health professionals.

What are the ingredients in NOCDURNA?

Active ingredient: desmopressin acetate

Inactive ingredients: gelatin, NF (fish source), mannitol, anhydrous citric acid

Manufactured by: Ferring Pharmaceuticals Inc. Parsippany, NJ 07054, USA XXXXXXXXXX

06/2018

For more information, go to www.NOCDURNA.com or call 1-888-FERRING (1-888-337-7464).

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration Approved: 06/2018

Revised: 12/2020
Ferring Pharmaceuticals Inc.