TEGRETOL- carbamazepine suspension 
TEGRETOL- carbamazepine tablet 
TEGRETOL XR- carbamazepine tablet, extended release 
Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation

----------

MEDICATION GUIDE

TEGRETOL® and TEGRETOL®-XR (Teg-ret-ol)

(carbamazepine)

Tablets, Suspension, Chewable Tablets, Extended-Release Tablets

Read this Medication Guide before you start taking Tegretol or Tegretol–XR (TEGRETOL) and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This information does not take the place of talking to your healthcare provider about your medical condition or treatment.

What is the most important information I should know about TEGRETOL?

Do not stop taking TEGRETOL without first talking to your healthcare provider.

Stopping TEGRETOL suddenly can cause serious problems.

TEGRETOL can cause serious side effects, including:

  1. TEGRETOL may cause rare but serious skin rashes that may lead to death. These serious skin reactions are more likely to happen when you begin taking TEGRETOL within the first four months of treatment but may occur at later times. These reactions can happen in anyone, but are more likely in people of Asian descent. If you are of Asian descent, you may need a genetic blood test before you take TEGRETOL to see if you are at a higher risk for serious skin reactions with this medicine. Symptoms may include:
    • skin rash
    • hives
    • sores in your mouth
    • blistering or peeling of the skin
  2. TEGRETOL may cause rare but serious blood problems. Symptoms may include:
    • fever, sore throat, or other infections that come and go or do not go away
    • easy bruising
    • red or purple spots on your body
    • bleeding gums or nose bleeds
    • severe fatigue or weakness
  3. TEGRETOL may cause allergic reactions or serious problems, which may affect organs and other parts of your body like the liver or blood cells. You may or may not have a rash with these types of reactions.
    Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following:
    • swelling of your face, eyes, lips, or tongue
    • a skin rash
    • painful sores in the mouth or around your eyes
    • unusual bruising or bleeding
    • frequent infections or infections that do not go away
    • fever, swollen glands, or sore throat that do not go away or come and go
    • trouble swallowing or breathing
    • hives
    • yellowing of your skin or eyes
    • severe fatigue or weakness
    • severe muscle pain
  4. Like other antiepileptic drugs, TEGRETOL may cause suicidal thoughts or actions in a very small number of people, about 1 in 500.
    Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of these symptoms, especially if they are new, worse, or worry you:
    • thoughts about suicide or dying
    • attempts to commit suicide
    • new or worse depression
    • new or worse anxiety
    • feeling agitated or restless
    • panic attacks
    • trouble sleeping (insomnia)
    • new or worse irritability
    • acting aggressive, being angry, or violent
    • acting on dangerous impulses
    • an extreme increase in activity and talking (mania)
    • other unusual changes in behavior or mood

How can I watch for early symptoms of suicidal thoughts and actions?

      Call your healthcare provider between visits as needed, especially if you are worried about symptoms.

      Do not stop TEGRETOL without first talking to a healthcare provider.

      Stopping TEGRETOL suddenly can cause serious problems. You should talk to your healthcare provider before stopping.   

      Suicidal thoughts or actions can be caused by things other than medicines. If you have suicidal thoughts or actions, your healthcare provider may check for other causes.

What is TEGRETOL?

TEGRETOL is a prescription medicine used to treat:

TEGRETOL is not a regular pain medicine and should not be used for aches or pains.

Who should not take TEGRETOL?

Do not take TEGRETOL if you:

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking TEGRETOL?

Before you take TEGRETOL, tell your healthcare provider if you:

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

Taking TEGRETOL with certain other medicines may cause side effects or affect how well they work. Do not start or stop other medicines without talking to your healthcare provider.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them and show it to your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I take TEGRETOL?

What should I avoid while taking TEGRETOL?

What are the possible side effects of TEGRETOL?

See “What is the most important information I should know about TEGRETOL?”

TEGRETOL may cause other serious side effects. These include:

Get medical help right away if you have any of the symptoms listed above or listed in “What is the most important information I should know about TEGRETOL?”

The most common side effects of TEGRETOL include:

These are not all the possible side effects of TEGRETOL. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store TEGRETOL?

Keep TEGRETOL and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General Information about TEGRETOL

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use TEGRETOL for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give TEGRETOL to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about TEGRETOL. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You can ask your pharmacist or healthcare provider for the full prescribing information about TEGRETOL that is written for health professionals.

For more information, go to www.novartis.us or call 1-888-669-6682.

What are the ingredients in TEGRETOL?

Active ingredient: carbamazepine 

Inactive ingredients:

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Distributed by:
Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation
East Hanover, New Jersey 07936

© Novartis

T2020-33
March 2020

Revised: 7/2020
Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation