EPIDIOLEX- cannabidiol solution 
Greenwich Biosciences, Inc.

----------

MEDICATION GUIDE
EPIDIOLEX® (EH-peh-DYE-oh-lex)
(cannabidiol)
oral solution
Read this Medication Guide before you start taking EPIDIOLEX and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This information does not take the place of talking to your healthcare provider about your medical condition or treatment.
What is the most important information I should know about EPIDIOLEX?
EPIDIOLEX can cause serious side effects, including:
1. EPIDIOLEX may cause liver problems. Your healthcare provider may order blood tests to check your liver before you start taking EPIDIOLEX and during treatment. In some cases, EPIDIOLEX treatment may need to be stopped. Call your healthcare provider right away if you develop any of these signs and symptoms of liver problems during treatment with EPIDIOLEX:
∙ loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting ∙ itching
∙ fever, feeling unwell, unusual tiredness∙ unusual darkening of the urine
∙ yellowing of the skin or the whites of the eyes (jaundice)∙ right upper stomach area pain or discomfort
2. EPIDIOLEX may cause you to feel sleepy, which may get better over time. Using certain medicines with EPIDIOLEX such as clobazam or alcohol may increase sleepiness. Do not drive, operate heavy machinery, or do other dangerous activities until you know how EPIDIOLEX affects you.
3. Like other antiepileptic drugs, EPIDIOLEX may cause suicidal thoughts or actions in a very small number of people, about 1 in 500.
Call a healthcare provider right away if you have any of these symptoms, especially if they are new, worse, or worry you:
∙ thoughts about suicide or dying ∙ trouble sleeping (insomnia)
∙ attempt to commit suicide ∙ new or worse irritability
∙ new or worse depression ∙ acting aggressive, being angry, or violent
∙ new or worse anxiety ∙ acting on dangerous impulses
∙ feeling agitated or restless ∙ an extreme increase in activity and talking (mania)
∙ panic attacks∙ other unusual changes in behavior or mood
How can I watch for early symptoms of suicidal thoughts and actions?
  • Pay attention to any changes, especially sudden changes in mood, behaviors, thoughts, or feelings.
  • Keep all follow-up visits with your healthcare provider as scheduled.

4. Do not stop taking EPIDIOLEX without first talking to your healthcare provider. Stopping a seizure medicine such as EPIDIOLEX suddenly can cause you to have seizures more often or seizures that do not stop (status epilepticus). 

Call your healthcare provider between visits as needed, especially if you are worried about symptoms.
What is EPIDIOLEX? 
  • EPIDIOLEX is a prescription medicine that is used to treat seizures associated with Lennox-Gastaut syndrome, Dravet syndrome, or tuberous sclerosis complex in people 1 year of age and older.
  • It is not known if EPIDIOLEX is safe and effective in children under 1 year of age.
Who should not take EPIDIOLEX?
Do not take EPIDIOLEX if you are allergic to cannabidiol or any of the ingredients in EPIDIOLEX. See the end of this Medication Guide for a complete list of ingredients in EPIDIOLEX.
Before taking EPIDIOLEX, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:
  • have or have had depression, mood problems or suicidal thoughts or behavior.
  • have liver problems.
  • have abused or been dependent on prescription medicines, street drugs or alcohol. 
  • are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.  Tell your healthcare provider right away if you become pregnant while taking EPIDIOLEX. You and your healthcare provider will decide if you should take EPIDIOLEX while you are pregnant.
    ○ If you become pregnant while taking EPIDIOLEX, talk to your healthcare provider about registering with the North American Antiepileptic Drug Pregnancy Registry. You can enroll in this registry by calling 1-888-233-2334. The purpose of this registry is to collect information about the safety of antiepileptic medicines during pregnancy.
  • are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if EPIDIOLEX passes into your breast milk. Talk to your healthcare provider about the best way to feed your baby while taking EPIDIOLEX.
Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, herbal supplements, and any cannabis-based products.  
EPIDIOLEX may affect the way other medicines work, and other medicines may affect how EPIDIOLEX works. Do not start or stop taking other medicines without talking to your healthcare provider. Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.
Tell your healthcare provider if you are planning to have a cannabis drug screen because EPIDIOLEX may affect your test results. Tell the person giving the drug test that you are taking EPIDIOLEX.
How should I take EPIDIOLEX? 
  • Read the Instructions for Use at the end of this Medication Guide for information on the right way to use EPIDIOLEX.
  • Take EPIDIOLEX exactly as your healthcare provider tells you.
  • Your healthcare provider will tell you how much EPIDIOLEX to take and when to take it.
  • Measure each dose of EPIDIOLEX using the bottle adapter and 5 mL dosing syringes that come with EPIDIOLEX. If your dose of EPIDIOLEX is less than 1 mL, your pharmacist will provide you with 1 mL syringes to take your medicine.
  • Use a dry syringe each time you take EPIDIOLEX. If water is inside the syringe, it could cause the oil-based medicine to look cloudy.
What should I avoid while taking EPIDIOLEX?
  • Do not drive, operate heavy machinery, or do other dangerous activities until you know how EPIDIOLEX affects you. EPIDIOLEX may cause you to feel sleepy.
What are the possible side effects of EPIDIOLEX?
EPIDIOLEX can cause serious side effects, including:
See “What is the most important information I should know about EPIDIOLEX?”
The most common side effects of EPIDIOLEX include:
∙ sleepiness∙ rash
∙ decreased appetite∙ sleep problems
∙ diarrhea∙ fever
∙ increase in liver enzymes∙ vomiting
∙ feeling very tired and weak
∙ infections
These are not all of the possible side effects of EPIDIOLEX. For more information ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.
Tell your healthcare provider about any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.
Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.
You may also contact Greenwich Biosciences at 1-833-424-6724 (1-833-GBIOSCI).
How should I store EPIDIOLEX?
  • Store EPIDIOLEX at room temperature between 68ºF to 77ºF (20ºC to 25ºC).
  • Always store EPIDIOLEX in an upright position.
  • Do not freeze.
  • Keep the child-resistant cap tightly closed.
  • Use EPIDIOLEX within 12 weeks of first opening the bottle. Throw away (dispose of) any unused medicine after 12 weeks.
Keep EPIDIOLEX and all medicines out of the reach of children.      
General Information about the safe and effective use of EPIDIOLEX.
Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use EPIDIOLEX for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give EPIDIOLEX to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them.
You can ask your pharmacist or healthcare provider for information about EPIDIOLEX that is written for health professionals.
What are the ingredients in EPIDIOLEX?
Active ingredient: cannabidiol
Inactive ingredients: dehydrated alcohol, sesame seed oil, strawberry flavor, and sucralose
EPIDIOLEX does not contain gluten (wheat, barley or rye).
Marketed by Greenwich Biosciences, Inc., Carlsbad, CA 92008 USA
For more information, go to www.EPIDIOLEX.com or call 1-833-424-6724 (1-833-GBIOSCI).
© 2020 Greenwich Biosciences, Inc. All rights reserved.

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration         Revised: 07/2020          

Revised: 10/2020
Greenwich Biosciences, Inc.