BONIVA- ibandronate sodium tablet, film coated 
Genentech, Inc.

----------

MEDICATION GUIDE

Boniva® (bon-EE-va)
(ibandronate)

Read the Medication Guide that comes with BONIVA before you start taking it and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking with your doctor about your medical condition or your treatment. Talk to your doctor if you have any questions about BONIVA.

What is the most important information I should know about BONIVA?

BONIVA may cause serious side effects including:

 
  1. Esophagus problems
  2. Low calcium levels in your blood (hypocalcemia)
  3. Bone, joint or muscle pain
  4. Severe jaw bone problems (osteonecrosis)
  5. Unusual thigh bone fractures
1.
Esophagus problems.
Some people who take BONIVA may develop problems in the esophagus (the tube that connects the mouth and the stomach). These problems include irritation, inflammation, or ulcers of the esophagus which may sometimes bleed.
  • It is important that you take BONIVA exactly as prescribed to help lower your chance of getting esophagus problems (see the section "How should I take BONIVA?").
  • Stop taking BONIVA and call your doctor right away if you get chest pain, new or worsening heartburn, or have trouble or pain when you swallow.
2.
Low calcium levels in your blood (hypocalcemia).
BONIVA may lower the calcium levels in your blood. If you have low blood calcium before you start taking BONIVA, it may get worse during treatment. Your low blood calcium must be treated before you take BONIVA. Most people with low blood calcium levels do not have symptoms, but some people may have symptoms. Call your doctor right away if you have symptoms of low blood calcium such as:
  • Spasms, twitches, or cramps in your muscles
  • Numbness or tingling in your fingers, toes, or around your mouth
Your doctor may prescribe calcium and vitamin D to help prevent low calcium levels in your blood, while you take BONIVA. Take calcium and vitamin D as your doctor tells you to.
3.
Bone, joint, or muscle pain.
Some people who take BONIVA develop severe bone, joint, or muscle pain.
4.
Severe jaw bone problems (osteonecrosis).
Severe jaw bone problems may happen when you take BONIVA. Your doctor may examine your mouth before you start BONIVA. Your doctor may tell you to see your dentist before you start BONIVA. It is important for you to practice good mouth care during treatment with BONIVA.
5.
Unusual thigh bone fractures.
Some people have developed unusual fractures in their thigh bone. Symptoms of a fracture may include new or unusual pain in your hip, groin, or thigh.

Call your doctor right away if you have any of these side effects.

What is BONIVA?

BONIVA is a prescription medicine used to treat or prevent osteoporosis in women after menopause. BONIVA helps increase bone mass and helps reduce the chance of having a spinal fracture (break).

It is not known how long BONIVA works for the treatment and prevention of osteoporosis. You should see your doctor regularly to determine if BONIVA is still right for you.

It is not known if BONIVA is safe and effective in children.

Who should not take BONIVA?

Do not take BONIVA if you:

What should I tell my doctor before taking BONIVA?

Before you start BONIVA, be sure to talk to your doctor if you:

Tell your doctor and dentist about all the medicines you take, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Certain medicines may affect how BONIVA works.

Especially tell your doctor if you take:

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them and show it to your doctor and pharmacist each time you get a new medicine.

How should I take BONIVA?

After swallowing BONIVA tablet, wait at least 60 minutes:

Do not lie down for at least 60 minutes after you take BONIVA and do not eat your first food of the day for at least 60 minutes after you take BONIVA.

If you miss a dose of BONIVA, do not take it later in the day. Call your doctor for instructions.

If you take too much BONIVA, call your doctor. Do not try to vomit. Do not lie down.

What are the possible side effects of BONIVA?

BONIVA may cause serious side effects.

The most common side effects of BONIVA are:

You may get allergic reactions, such as hives, breathing difficulties, swelling of your face, lips, tongue or throat, or feeling faint.

Tell your doctor if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.

These are not all the possible side effects of BONIVA. For more information, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088. You may also report side effects to Genentech at 1-888-835-2555.

How do I store BONIVA?

Keep BONIVA and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of BONIVA.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use BONIVA for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give BONIVA to other people, even if they have the same symptoms you have. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about BONIVA. If you would like more information, talk with your doctor. You can ask your doctor or pharmacist for information about BONIVA that is written for health professionals.

What are the ingredients in BONIVA?

Active ingredient: ibandronate sodium

Inactive ingredients: lactose monohydrate, povidone, microcrystalline cellulose, crospovidone, purified stearic acid, colloidal silicon dioxide, and purified water. Tablet film coating contains: hypromellose, titanium dioxide, talc, polyethylene glycol 6000 and purified water.

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Revised: 11/2021
Genentech, Inc.