METHYLPHENIDATE HCL ORAL SOLUTION- methylphenidate hydrochloride solution 
SpecGx LLC

----------

MEDICATION GUIDE

Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution
(methylphenidate HCl oral solution) 5 mg/5 mL and 10 mg/5 mL

CII

Read the Medication Guide that comes with Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution before you or your child starts taking it and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking to your doctor about your or your child’s treatment with Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution.

What is the most important information I should know about Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution?

The following have been reported with use of methylphenidate HCl oral solution and other stimulant medicines.

1. Heart-related problems:

  • sudden death in patients who have heart problems or heart defects
  • stroke and heart attack in adults
  • increased blood pressure and heart rate

Tell your doctor if you or your child have any heart problems, heart defects, high blood pressure, or a family history of these problems.

Your doctor should check you or your child carefully for heart problems before starting Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution.

Your doctor should check you or your child’s blood pressure and heart rate regularly during treatment with Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution.

Call your doctor right away if you or your child has any signs of heart problems such as chest pain, shortness of breath, or fainting while taking Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution.

2. Mental (Psychiatric) problems:

All Patients

  • new or worse behavior and thought problems
  • new or worse bipolar illness
  • new or worse aggressive behavior or hostility

Children and Teenagers

  • new psychotic symptoms (such as hearing voices, believing things that are not true, are suspicious) or new manic symptoms

3. Circulation problems in fingers and toes [Peripheral vasculopathy, including Raynaud’s phenomenon]: fingers or toes may feel numb, cool, painful, and/or may change color from pale, to blue, to red.

  • Tell your doctor if you have or your child has numbness, pain, skin color change, or sensitivity to temperature in your fingers or toes.
  • Call your doctor right away if you have or your child has any signs of unexplained wounds appearing on fingers or toes while taking Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution.

Tell your doctor about any mental problems you or your child have, or about a family history of suicide, bipolar illness, or depression.

Call your doctor right away if you or your child have any new or worsening mental symptoms or problems while taking Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution, especially seeing or hearing things that are not real, believing things that are not real, or are suspicious. 

What Is Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution?

Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution is a central nervous system stimulant prescription medicine. Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution is a liquid form of medication that you take by mouth. It is used for the treatment of Attention-Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD). Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution may help increase attention and decrease impulsiveness and hyperactivity in patients with ADHD.

Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution should be used as a part of a total treatment program for ADHD that may include counseling or other therapies.

Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution is also used in the treatment of a sleep disorder called narcolepsy.

Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution is a federally controlled substance (CII) because it can be abused or lead to dependence. Keep Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution in a safe place to prevent misuse and abuse. Selling or giving away Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution may harm others, and is against the law.

Tell your doctor if you or your child have (or have a family history of) ever abused or been dependent on alcohol, prescription medicines or street drugs.

Who should not take Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution?

Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution should not be taken if you or your child:

Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution should not be used in children less than 6 years old because it has not been studied in this age group.

Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution may not be right for you or your child. Before starting Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution tell your or your child’s doctor about all health conditions (or a family history of) including:

Tell your doctor if you or your child is pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or breastfeeding.

Can Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution be taken with other medicines?

Tell your doctor about all of the medicines that you or your child take including prescription and nonprescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution and some medicines may interact with each other and cause serious side effects. Sometimes the doses of other medicines will need to be adjusted while taking Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution.

Your doctor will decide whether Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution can be taken with other medicines.

Especially tell your doctor if you or your child takes:

Know the medicines that you or your child takes. Keep a list of your medicines with you to show your doctor and pharmacist.

Do not start any new medicine while taking Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution without talking to your doctor first.

How should Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution be taken?

What are possible side effects of Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution?

See “What is the most important information I should know about Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution?” for information on reported heart and mental problems.

Other serious side effects include:

Common side effects include:

Talk to your doctor if you or your child has side effects that are bothersome or do not go away.

This is not a complete list of possible side effects. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for more information.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution?

General information about Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution to other people, even if they have the same condition. It may harm them and it is against the law.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution. If you would like more information, talk with your doctor. You can ask your doctor or pharmacist for information about Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution that was written for healthcare professionals. For more information about Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution, go to www.mallinckrodt.com or call Mallinckrodt at 1-800-778-7898.

What are the ingredients in Methylphenidate HCl Oral Solution?

Active Ingredient: methylphenidate hydrochloride USP

Inactive Ingredients: citric acid anhydrous, glycerin, N&A grape flavor, PEG 1450, and purified water.

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Mallinckrodt, the “M” brand mark and the Mallinckrodt Pharmaceuticals logo are trademarks of a Mallinckrodt company.                           

© 2017 Mallinckrodt.

Manufactured by:  
SpecGx LLC
Webster Groves, MO 63119 USA                                                                              

L20M57

Rev 08/2017

Revised: 11/2018
SpecGx LLC