SKYRIZI- risankizumab-rzaa 
SKYRIZI- risankizumab-rzaa injection 
AbbVie Inc.

----------

Medication Guide
SKYRIZI
® (sky-RIZZ-ee)
(risankizumab-rzaa)

injection, for subcutaneous use
What is the most important information I should know about SKYRIZI?
SKYRIZI may cause serious side effects, including:
Infections. SKYRIZI may lower the ability of your immune system to fight infections and may increase your risk of infections. Your healthcare provider should check you for infections and tuberculosis (TB) before starting treatment with SKYRIZI and may treat you for TB before you begin treatment with SKYRIZI if you have a history of TB or have active TB. Your healthcare provider should watch you closely for signs and symptoms of TB during and after treatment with SKYRIZI. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have an infection or have symptoms of an infection, including:
○ fever, sweats, or chills
○ cough
○ shortness of breath
○ blood in your mucus
(phlegm)
○ muscle aches
○ warm, red, or painful skin
or sores on your body
different from your
psoriasis
○ weight loss
○ diarrhea or stomach pain
○ burning when you urinate
or urinating more often
than normal
See “What are the possible side effects of SKYRIZI?” for more information about side effects.
What is SKYRIZI?
SKYRIZI is a prescription medicine used to treat adults with moderate to severe plaque psoriasis who may benefit from taking injections or pills (systemic therapy) or treatment using ultraviolet or UV light (phototherapy).
It is not known if SKYRIZI is safe and effective in children under 18 years of age.
Before using SKYRIZI, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:
  • have any of the conditions or symptoms listed in the section “What is the most important information I should know about SKYRIZI?”
  • have an infection that does not go away or that keeps coming back.
  • have TB or have been in close contact with someone with TB.
  • have recently received or are scheduled to receive an immunization (vaccine). Medications that interact with the immune system may increase your risk of getting an infection after receiving live vaccines. You should avoid receiving live vaccines right before, during, or right after treatment with SKYRIZI. Tell your healthcare provider that you are taking SKYRIZI before receiving a vaccine.
  • are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if SKYRIZI can harm your unborn baby.
  • are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if SKYRIZI passes into your breast milk. 
  • If you become pregnant while taking SKYRIZI, you are encouraged to enroll in the Pregnancy Registry. The purpose of the pregnancy registry is to collect information about the health of you and your baby. Talk to your healthcare provider or call 1-877-302-2161 to enroll in this registry.
Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.
How should I use SKYRIZI?
See the detailed “Instructions for Use” that comes with SKYRIZI for information on how to prepare and inject a dose of SKYRIZI, and how to properly throw away (dispose of) used SKYRIZI prefilled pen or prefilled syringe.
  • Use SKYRIZI exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to use it.
  • If you miss your SKYRIZI dose, inject a dose as soon as you remember. Then, take your next dose at your regular scheduled time. Call your healthcare provider if you are not sure what to do.
  • If you inject more SKYRIZI than prescribed, call your healthcare provider right away.
What are the possible side effects of SKYRIZI?
SKYRIZI may cause serious side effects. See “What is the most important information I should know about SKYRIZI?”
The most common side effects of SKYRIZI include:
  • upper respiratory infections
  • headache
  • feeling tired
  • injection site reactions
  • fungal skin infections
These are not all of the possible side effects of SKYRIZI. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.
How should I store SKYRIZI?
  • Store SKYRIZI in the refrigerator between 36°F to 46°F (2°C to 8°C).
  • Do not freeze SKYRIZI.
  • Do not shake SKYRIZI.
  • Keep SKYRIZI in the original carton to protect it from light.
  • SKYRIZI is not made with natural rubber latex.
Keep SKYRIZI and all medicines out of the reach of children.
General information about the safe and effective use of SKYRIZI
Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use SKYRIZI for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give SKYRIZI to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about SKYRIZI that is written for health professionals.
What are the ingredients in SKYRIZI?
Active ingredient: risankizumab-rzaa
SKYRIZI 150 mg/mL inactive ingredients: acetic acid, polysorbate 20, sodium acetate trihydrate, trehalose dihydrate, and Water for Injection, USP.
SKYRIZI 75 mg/0.83 mL inactive ingredients: disodium succinate hexahydrate, polysorbate 20, sorbitol, succinic acid, and Water for Injection, USP.


Manufactured by: AbbVie Inc., North Chicago, IL 60064, U.S.A.
US License Number 1889
SKYRIZI® is a registered trademark of AbbVie Biotechnology Ltd.
© 2019-2021 AbbVie Inc.
For more information, call 1-866-SKYRIZI (1-866-759-7494) or go to www.SKYRIZI.com.
This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.
20067753-R1 
Revised: 04/2021
Revised: 4/2021
AbbVie Inc.