DEXTROAMPHETAMINE SACCHARATE, AMPHETAMINE ASPARTATE, DEXTROAMPHETAMINE SULFATE, AND AMPHETAMINE SULFATE- dextroamphetamine saccharate, amphetamine aspartate monohydrate, dextroamphetamine sulfate, and amphetamine sulfate capsule, extended release 
Sandoz Inc.

----------

MEDICATION GUIDE
MAS-ER Capsules CII

Read the Medication Guide that comes with MAS-ER Capsules before you or your child starts taking it and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking to your doctor about you or your child's treatment with MAS-ER Capsules.

What is the most important information I should know about MAS-ER Capsules?

MAS-ER Capsules are a stimulant medicine. The following have been reported with use of stimulant medicines.

1. Heart-related problems:

Tell your doctor if you or your child have any heart problems, heart defects, high blood pressure, or a family history of these problems.

Your doctor should check you or your child carefully for heart problems before starting MAS-ER Capsules.

Your doctor should check you or your child's blood pressure and heart rate regularly during treatment with MAS-ER Capsules.

Call your doctor right away if you or your child has any signs of heart problems such as chest pain, shortness of breath, or fainting while taking MAS-ER Capsules.

2. Mental (Psychiatric) problems:

All Patients

Children and Teenagers

Tell your doctor about any mental problems you or your child have, or about a family history of suicide, bipolar illness, or depression.

Call your doctor right away if you or your child have any new or worsening mental symptoms or problems while taking MAS-ER Capsules, especially seeing or hearing things that are not real, believing things that are not real, or are suspicious.

3. Circulation problems in fingers and toes [Peripheral vasculopathy, including Raynaud's phenomenon]:

Tell your doctor if you have or your child has numbness, pain, skin color change, or sensitivity to temperature in your fingers or toes.

Call your doctor right away if you have or your child has any unexplained wounds appearing on fingers or toes while taking MAS-ER Capsules.

What are MAS-ER Capsules?

MAS-ER Capsules are a once daily central nervous system stimulant prescription medicine. It is used for the treatment of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD). MAS-ER Capsules may help increase attention and decrease impulsiveness and hyperactivity in patients with ADHD.

MAS-ER Capsules should be used as a part of a total treatment program for ADHD that may include counseling or other therapies.

MAS-ER Capsules are a federally controlled substance (CII) because it can be abused or lead to dependence. Keep MAS-ER Capsules in a safe place to prevent misuse and abuse. Selling or giving away MAS-ER Capsules may harm others, and is against the law.

Tell your doctor if you or your child have (or have a family history of) ever abused or been dependent on alcohol, prescription medicines or street drugs.

Who should not take MAS-ER Capsules?

MAS-ER Capsules should not be taken if you or your child:

MAS-ER Capsules have not been studied in children less than 6 years old.

MAS-ER Capsules may not be right for you or your child. Before starting MAS-ER Capsules tell you or your child's doctor about all health conditions (or a family history of) including:

Tell your doctor if you or your child is pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or breastfeeding.

Can MAS-ER Capsules be taken with other medicines?

Tell your doctor about all of the medicines that you or your child takes including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. MAS-ER Capsules and some medicines may interact with each other and cause serious side effects. Sometimes the doses of other medicines will need to be adjusted while taking MAS-ER Capsules.

Your doctor will decide whether MAS-ER Capsules can be taken with other medicines.

Especially tell your doctor if you or your child takes:

Know the medicines that you or your child takes. Keep a list of your medicines with you to show your doctor and pharmacist.

Do not start any new medicine while taking MAS-ER Capsules without talking to your doctor first.

How should MAS-ER Capsules be taken?

What are possible side effects of MAS-ER Capsules?

See "What is the most important information I should know about MAS-ER Capsules?" for information on reported heart and mental problems.

Other serious side effects include:

Common side effects include:

MAS-ER Capsules may affect you or your child's ability to drive or do other dangerous activities.

Talk to your doctor if you or your child has side effects that are bothersome or do not go away.

This is not a complete list of possible side effects. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for more information.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store MAS-ER Capsules?

General information about MAS-ER Capsules

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use MAS-ER Capsules for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give MAS-ER Capsules to other people, even if they have the same condition. It may harm them and it is against the law.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about MAS-ER Capsules. If you would like more information, talk with your doctor. You can ask your doctor or pharmacist for information about MAS-ER Capsules that was written for healthcare professionals. For more information, you may also contact Sandoz Inc. Medical Affairs Department at 1-800-525-8747.

What are the ingredients in MAS-ER Capsules?

Active Ingredients: dextroamphetamine saccharate, amphetamine aspartate monohydrate, dextroamphetamine sulfate, amphetamine sulfate.

Inactive Ingredients: gelatin capsules, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, methacrylic acid copolymer, opadry beige, sugar spheres, talc, and triethyl citrate. Gelatin capsules contain edible inks, kosher gelatin, and titanium dioxide. The 5 mg, 10 mg, and 15 mg capsules also contain FD&C Blue #2. The 20 mg, 25 mg, and 30 mg capsules also contain red iron oxide and yellow iron oxide

Manufactured for Shire LLC, Florence, KY 41042

Distributed by Sandoz Inc., Princeton, NJ 08540
© 2019 Shire US Inc. All rights reserved.

Rev. 07/2018

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Revised: 4/2019
Sandoz Inc.