FLUVOXAMINE MALEATE- fluvoxamine maleate tablet 
Apotex Corp

----------

MEDICATION GUIDE

Fluvoxamine Tablets

(Flu VOX ah meen)  

Medication Guide available at www1.apotex.com/products/us 

Read the Medication Guide that comes with fluvoxamine maleate tablets before you start taking it and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking to your healthcare provider about your medical condition or treatment. Talk with your healthcare provider if there is something you do not understand or want to learn more about.

 What is the most important information I should know about fluvoxamine maleate tablets?

Fluvoxamine is the same kind of medicine as those used to treat depression and may cause serious side effects, including:

1. Suicidal thoughts or actions:

Keep all follow-up visits with your healthcare provider and call between visits if you are worried about symptoms.

Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms, or call 911 if an emergency, especially if they are new, worse, or worry you:

Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms, or call 911 if an emergency. Fluvoxamine maleate tablets may be associated with these serious side effects:

2. Serotonin Syndrome: This condition can be life-threatening and may include:

3. Visual problems

Only some people are at risk for these problems. You may want to undergo an eye examination to see if you are at risk and receive preventative treatment if you are.

4. Severe allergic reactions:

5. Abnormal bleeding: fluvoxamine maleate tablets and antidepressant medicines may increase your risk of bleeding or bruising, especially if you take the blood thinner warfarin (Coumadin®, Jantoven®), or a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAIDs, like ibuprofen, naproxen, or aspirin).

6. Seizures or convulsions

7. Manic episodes:

8. Changes in appetite or weight. Children and adolescents should have height and weight monitored during treatment.

9. Low salt (sodium) levels in the blood. Elderly people may be at greater risk for this. Symptoms may include:

10. Sexual problems (dysfunction). Taking selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs), including fluvoxamine maleate tablets, may cause sexual problems.

Talk to your healthcare provider if you develop any changes in your sexual function or if you have any questions or concerns about sexual problems during treatment with fluvoxamine maleate tablets. There may be treatments your healthcare provider can suggest.

Do not stop fluvoxamine maleate tablets without first talking to your healthcare provider.

Stopping fluvoxamine maleate tablets too quickly may cause serious symptoms including:

What are fluvoxamine maleate tablets?

Fluvoxamine maleate tablets are a prescription medicine used to treat obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD). It is important to talk with your healthcare provider about the risks of treating OCD and also the risks of not treating it. You should discuss all treatment choices with your healthcare provider. 

Talk to your healthcare provider if you do not think that your condition is getting better with fluvoxamine maleate tablets treatment.

Who should not take fluvoxamine maleate tablets?

Do not take fluvoxamine maleate tablets if you:

People who take fluvoxamine maleate tablets close in time to an MAOI may have serious or even life- threatening side effects. Get medical help right away if you have any of these symptoms:

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking fluvoxamine maleate tablets? Ask if you are not sure.

Before starting fluvoxamine maleate tablets, tell your healthcare provider if you:

Talk to your healthcare provider about the best way to feed your baby while taking fluvoxamine maleate tablets.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines that you take, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. fluvoxamine maleate tablets and some medicines may interact with each other, may not work as well, or may cause serious side effects.

Your healthcare provider or pharmacist can tell you if it is safe to take fluvoxamine maleate tablets with your other medicines. Do not start or stop any medicine while taking fluvoxamine maleate tablets without talking to your healthcare provider first.

If you take fluvoxamine maleate tablets, you should not take any other medicines that contain fluvoxamine including: LUVOX CR®

How should I take fluvoxamine maleate tablets?

What should I avoid while taking fluvoxamine maleate tablets?

Fluvoxamine maleate tablets can cause sleepiness or may affect your ability to make decisions, think clearly, or react quickly. You should not drive, operate heavy machinery, or do other dangerous activities until you know how fluvoxamine maleate tablets affects you. Do not drink alcohol while using fluvoxamine maleate tablets.

What are the possible side effects of fluvoxamine maleate tablets?

Fluvoxamine maleate tablets may cause serious side effects, including:

Common possible side effects in people who take fluvoxamine maleate Tablets include:

Other side effects in children and adolescents include:

Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away. These are not all the possible side effects of fluvoxamine maleate tablets. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist. 

CALL YOUR DOCTOR FOR MEDICAL ADVICE ABOUT SIDE EFFECTS. YOU MAY REPORT SIDE EFFECTS TO APOTEX AT 1-800-706-5575 OR FDA AT 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store fluvoxamine maleate tablets? 

Store fluvoxamine maleate tablets at 20°C to 25°C (68°F to 77°F); excursions permitted from 15°C to 30°C (59°F to 86°F) [see USP Controlled Room Temperature].

Keep fluvoxamine maleate tablets and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about fluvoxamine maleate Tablets

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use fluvoxamine maleate tablets for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give fluvoxamine maleate tablets to other people, even if they have the same condition. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about fluvoxamine maleate tablets. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You may ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about fluvoxamine maleate tablets that is written for healthcare professionals.

For more information about Fluvoxamine Maleate Tablets call toll free at 1-800-706-5575 or go to www.apotex.com

What are the ingredients in fluvoxamine maleate tablets?

Active ingredient: Fluvoxamine maleate

Inactive ingredients:
The 25mg tablets: hydroxyethyl cellulose, magnesium stearate, mannitol, polyethylene glycol and titanium dioxide. 

The 50mg and 100mg tablets: In addition to the above inactive ingredients, contain synthetic iron oxides.  

All registered trademarks in this document are the property of their respective owners.

APOTEX INC.

FLUVOXAMINE MALEATE TABLETS, USP

25 mg, 50 mg and 100 mg

Manufactured byManufactured for
Apotex Inc.Apotex Corp.
Toronto, OntarioWeston, Florida
Canada M9L1T933326

 Revised: November 2021

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Revised: 11/2021
Apotex Corp