CIPROFLOXACIN- ciprofloxacin hydrochloride tablet 
Taro Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc.

----------

Medication Guide
Ciprofloxacin (sip'' roe flox' a sin) Tablets, USP for oral use

Read this Medication Guide before you start taking ciprofloxacin tablets and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This information does not take the place of talking to your healthcare provider about your medical condition or your treatment.

What is the most important information I should know about ciprofloxacin tablets?

Ciprofloxacin tablets, a fluoroquinolone antibacterial medicine, can cause serious side effects.

Some of these serious side effects can happen at the same time and could result in death.

If you get any of the following serious side effects while you take ciprofloxacin tablets, you should stop taking ciprofloxacin tablets immediately and get medical help right away.

1.
Tendon rupture or swelling of the tendon (tendinitis).
  • Tendon problems can happen in people of all ages who take ciprofloxacin tablets. Tendons are tough cords of tissue that connect muscles to bones. Symptoms of tendon problems may include:
    • pain, swelling, tears and swelling of the tendons including the back of the ankle (Achilles), shoulder, hand, or other tendon sites.
  • The risk of getting tendon problems while you take ciprofloxacin tablets is higher if you:
    • are over 60 years of age
    • are taking steroids (corticosteroids)
    • have had a kidney, heart or lung transplant
  • Tendon problems can happen in people who do not have the above risk factors when they take ciprofloxacin tablets.
  • Other reasons that can increase your risk of tendon problems can include:
    • physical activity or exercise
    • kidney failure
    • tendon problems in the past, such as in people with rheumatoid arthritis (RA)
  • Stop taking ciprofloxacin tablets immediately and get medical help right away at the first sign of tendon pain, swelling or inflammation. The most common area of pain and swelling is the Achilles tendon at the back of your ankle. This can also happen with other tendons.
  • Tendon rupture can happen while you are taking or after you have finished taking ciprofloxacin tablets. Tendon ruptures can happen within hours or days of taking ciprofloxacin tablets and have happened up to several months after people have finished taking their fluoroquinolone.
  • Stop taking ciprofloxacin tablets immediately and get medical help right away if you get any of the following signs or symptoms of a tendon rupture:
    • hear or feel a snap or pop in a tendon area
    • bruising right after an injury in a tendon area
    • unable to move the affected area or bear weight
2.
Changes in sensation and possible nerve damage (Peripheral Neuropathy). Damage to the nerves in arms, hands, legs, or feet can happen in people who take fluoroquinolones, including ciprofloxacin tablets. Stop taking ciprofloxacin tablets immediately and talk to your healthcare provider right away if you get any of the following symptoms of peripheral neuropathy in your arms, hands, legs, or feet:
  • pain
  • burning
  • tingling
  • numbness
  • weakness

Ciprofloxacin tablets may need to be stopped to prevent permanent nerve damage.

3.
Central Nervous System (CNS) effects. Seizures have been reported in people who take fluoroquinolone antibacterial medicines, including ciprofloxacin tablets. Tell your healthcare provider if you have a history of seizures before you start taking ciprofloxacin tablets. CNS side effects may happen as soon as after taking the first dose of ciprofloxacin tablets. Stop taking ciprofloxacin tablets immediately and talk to your healthcare provider right away if you get any of these side effects, or other changes in mood or behavior:
  • seizures
  • hear voices, see things, or sense things that are not there (hallucinations)
  • feel restless
  • tremors
  • feel anxious or nervous
  • confusion
  • depression
  • trouble sleeping
  • nightmares
  • feel lightheaded or dizzy
  • feel more suspicious (paranoia)
  • suicidal thoughts or acts
  • headaches that will not go away, with or without blurred vision
4.
Worsening of myasthenia gravis (a problem that causes muscle weakness). Fluoroquinolones like ciprofloxacin tablets may cause worsening of myasthenia gravis symptoms, including muscle weakness and breathing problems. Tell your healthcare provider if you have a history of myasthenia gravis before you start taking ciprofloxacin tablets. Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any worsening muscle weakness or breathing problems.

What are ciprofloxacin tablets?

Ciprofloxacin tablets are a fluoroquinolone antibacterial medicine used in adults age 18 years and older to treat certain infections caused by certain germs called bacteria. These bacterial infections include:

 
  • urinary tract infection
  • chronic prostate infection
  • lower respiratory tract infection
  • sinus infection
  • skin infection
  • bone and joint infection
  • nosocomial pneumonia
  • intra-abdominal infection, complicated
  • infectious diarrhea
  • typhoid (enteric) fever
  • cervical and urethral gonorrhea, uncomplicated
  • people with a low white blood cell count and a fever
  • inhalational anthrax
  • plague

Who should not take ciprofloxacin tablets?

Do not take ciprofloxacin tablets if you:

Ask your healthcare provider if you are not sure.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking ciprofloxacin tablets?

Before you take ciprofloxacin tablets, tell your healthcare provider if you:

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

Ask your healthcare provider for a list of these medicines if you are not sure.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I take ciprofloxacin tablets?

Taking all of your ciprofloxacin tablet doses will help make sure that all of the bacteria are killed. Taking all of your ciprofloxacin tablet doses will help lower the chance that the bacteria will become resistant to ciprofloxacin tablets. If you become resistant to ciprofloxacin tablets, ciprofloxacin tablets and other antibacterial medicines may not work for you in the future.

What should I avoid while taking ciprofloxacin tablets?

What are the possible side effects of ciprofloxacin tablets?

Ciprofloxacin tablets may cause serious side effects, including:

Skin rash may happen in people taking ciprofloxacin tablets even after only 1 dose. Stop taking ciprofloxacin tablets at the first sign of a skin rash and call your healthcare provider. Skin rash may be a sign of a more serious reaction to ciprofloxacin tablets.

Stop taking ciprofloxacin tablets and tell your healthcare provider right away if you have yellowing of your skin or white part of your eyes, or if you have dark urine. These can be signs of a serious reaction to ciprofloxacin tablets (a liver problem). Intestine infection (Pseudomembranous colitis). Pseudomembranous colitis can happen with many antibacterial medicines, including ciprofloxacin tablets. Call your healthcare provider right away if you get watery diarrhea, diarrhea that does not go away, or bloody stools. You may have stomach cramps and a fever. Pseudomembranous colitis can happen 2 or more months after you have finished your antibacterial medicine.

The most common side effects of ciprofloxacin tablets include:

Tell your healthcare provider about any side effect that bothers you, or that does not go away.

These are not all the possible side effects of ciprofloxacin tablets. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1800-FDA-1088.

How should I store ciprofloxacin tablets?

Keep ciprofloxacin tablets and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General Information about the safe and effective use of ciprofloxacin tablets.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use ciprofloxacin tablets for a condition for which it is not prescribed. Do not give ciprofloxacin tablets to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about ciprofloxacin tablets. If you would like more information about ciprofloxacin tablets, talk with your healthcare provider. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about ciprofloxacin tablets that is written for healthcare professionals.

For more information call 1-866-923-4914.

What are the ingredients in ciprofloxacin tablets?

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Mfd. by: Taro Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd., Haifa Bay, Israel 2624761
Dist. by: Taro Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc., Hawthorne, NY 10532

Revised: October, 2016
70547-1016-4

Revised: 10/2016
Taro Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc.