HUMIRA- adalimumab 
HUMIRA- adalimumab injection, solution 
AbbVie Inc.

----------

MEDICATION GUIDE
HUMIRA® (Hu-MARE-ah)
(adalimumab)
injection, for subcutaneous use
Read the Medication Guide that comes with HUMIRA before you start taking it and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking with your doctor about your medical condition or treatment.
What is the most important information I should know about HUMIRA?
HUMIRA is a medicine that affects your immune system. HUMIRA can lower the ability of your immune system to fight infections. Serious infections have happened in people taking HUMIRA. These serious infections include tuberculosis (TB) and infections caused by viruses, fungi or bacteria that have spread throughout the body. Some people have died from these infections.
  • Your doctor should test you for TB before starting HUMIRA.
  • Your doctor should check you closely for signs and symptoms of TB during treatment with HUMIRA.
You should not start taking HUMIRA if you have any kind of infection unless your doctor says it is okay.
Before starting HUMIRA, tell your doctor if you:
  • think you have an infection or have symptoms of an infection such as:
 
  • fever, sweats, or chills
  • muscle aches
  • cough
  • shortness of breath
  • blood in phlegm
  • warm, red, or painful skin or sores on your body
  • diarrhea or stomach pain
  • burning when you urinate or urinate more often than normal
  • feel very tired
  • weight loss
  • are being treated for an infection.
  • get a lot of infections or have infections that keep coming back.
  • have diabetes.
  • have TB, or have been in close contact with someone with TB.
  • were born in, lived in, or traveled to countries where there is more risk for getting TB. Ask your doctor if you are not sure.
  • live or have lived in certain parts of the country (such as the Ohio and Mississippi River valleys) where there is an increased risk for getting certain kinds of fungal infections (histoplasmosis, coccidioidomycosis, or blastomycosis). These infections may happen or become more severe if you use HUMIRA. Ask your doctor if you do not know if you have lived in an area where these infections are common.
  • have or have had hepatitis B.
  • use the medicine ORENCIA (abatacept), KINERET (anakinra), RITUXAN (rituximab), IMURAN (azathioprine), or PURINETHOL (6–mercaptopurine, 6-MP).
  • are scheduled to have major surgery.
After starting HUMIRA, call your doctor right away if you have an infection, or any sign of an infection.
HUMIRA can make you more likely to get infections or make any infection that you may have worse.
Cancer
  • For children and adults taking Tumor Necrosis Factor (TNF)-blockers, including HUMIRA, the chances of getting cancer may increase.
  • There have been cases of unusual cancers in children, teenagers, and young adults using TNF-blockers.
  • People with rheumatoid arthritis (RA), especially more serious RA, may have a higher chance for getting a kind of cancer called lymphoma.
  • If you use TNF blockers including HUMIRA your chance of getting two types of skin cancer may increase (basal cell cancer and squamous cell cancer of the skin). These types of cancer are generally not life-threatening if treated. Tell your doctor if you have a bump or open sore that does not heal.
  • Some people receiving TNF blockers including HUMIRA developed a rare type of cancer called hepatosplenic T-cell lymphoma. This type of cancer often results in death. Most of these people were male teenagers or young men. Also, most people were being treated for Crohn’s disease or ulcerative colitis with another medicine called IMURAN (azathioprine) or PURINETHOL (6-mercaptopurine, 6–MP).
What is HUMIRA?
HUMIRA is a medicine called a Tumor Necrosis Factor (TNF) blocker. HUMIRA is used:
  • To reduce the signs and symptoms of:
    moderate to severe RA in adults. HUMIRA can be used alone, with methotrexate, or with certain other medicines.
    moderate to severe polyarticular juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) in children 2 years and older. HUMIRA can be used alone or with methotrexate.
    psoriatic arthritis (PsA) in adults. HUMIRA can be used alone or with certain other medicines.
    ankylosing spondylitis (AS) in adults.
    moderate to severe hidradenitis suppurativa (HS) in people 12 years and older.
  • To treat moderate to severe Crohn’s disease (CD) in adults and children 6 years of age and older.
  • To treat moderate to severe ulcerative colitis (UC) in adults and children 5 years of age and older. It is not known if HUMIRA is effective in people who stopped responding to or could not tolerate TNF-blocker medicines.
  • To treat moderate to severe chronic (lasting a long time) plaque psoriasis (Ps) in adults who have the condition in many areas of their body and who may benefit from taking injections or pills (systemic therapy) or phototherapy (treatment using ultraviolet light alone or with pills).
  • To treat non-infectious intermediate, posterior, and panuveitis in adults and children 2 years of age and older.
What should I tell my doctor before taking HUMIRA?
HUMIRA may not be right for you. Before starting HUMIRA, tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions, including if you:
  • have an infection. See “What is the most important information I should know about HUMIRA?”
  • have or have had cancer.
  • have any numbness or tingling or have a disease that affects your nervous system such as multiple sclerosis or Guillain-Barré syndrome.
  • have or had heart failure.
  • have recently received or are scheduled to receive a vaccine. You may receive vaccines, except for live vaccines while using HUMIRA. Children should be brought up to date with all vaccines before starting HUMIRA.
  • are allergic to rubber or latex. Tell your doctor if you have any allergies to rubber or latex.
    ○ The needle cover for the HUMIRA Pen 40 mg/0.8 mL, HUMIRA 40 mg/0.8 mL prefilled syringe, HUMIRA 20 mg/0.4 mL prefilled syringe, and HUMIRA 10 mg/0.2 mL prefilled syringe may contain natural rubber or latex.
    ○ The black needle cover for the HUMIRA Pen 80 mg/0.8 mL, HUMIRA 80 mg/0.8 mL prefilled syringe, HUMIRA Pen 40 mg/0.4 mL, HUMIRA 40 mg/0.4 mL prefilled syringe, HUMIRA 20 mg/0.2 mL prefilled syringe, HUMIRA 10 mg/0.1 mL prefilled syringe and the vial stopper on the HUMIRA institutional use vial are not made with natural rubber or latex.
  • are allergic to HUMIRA or to any of its ingredients. See the end of this Medication Guide for a list of ingredients in HUMIRA.
  • are pregnant or plan to become pregnant, breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. You and your doctor should decide if you should take HUMIRA while you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • have a baby and you were using HUMIRA during your pregnancy. Tell your baby’s doctor before your baby receives any vaccines.
Tell your doctor about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.
Especially tell your doctor if you use:
  • ORENCIA (abatacept), KINERET (anakinra), REMICADE (infliximab), ENBREL (etanercept), CIMZIA (certolizumab pegol) or SIMPONI (golimumab), because you should not use HUMIRA while you are also using one of these medicines.
  • RITUXAN (rituximab). Your doctor may not want to give you HUMIRA if you have received RITUXAN (rituximab) recently.
  • IMURAN (azathioprine) or PURINETHOL (6–mercaptopurine, 6-MP).
Keep a list of your medicines with you to show your doctor and pharmacist each time you get a new medicine.
How should I take HUMIRA?
  • HUMIRA is given by an injection under the skin. Your doctor will tell you how often to take an injection of HUMIRA. This is based on your condition to be treated. Do not inject HUMIRA more often than you were prescribed.
  • See the Instructions for Use inside the carton for complete instructions for the right way to prepare and inject HUMIRA.
  • Make sure you have been shown how to inject HUMIRA before you do it yourself. You can call your doctor or 1-800-4HUMIRA (1-800-448-6472) if you have any questions about giving yourself an injection. Someone you know can also help you with your injection after they have been shown how to prepare and inject HUMIRA.
  • Do not try to inject HUMIRA yourself until you have been shown the right way to give the injections. If your doctor decides that you or a caregiver may be able to give your injections of HUMIRA at home, you should receive training on the right way to prepare and inject HUMIRA.
  • Do not miss any doses of HUMIRA unless your doctor says it is okay. If you forget to take HUMIRA, inject a dose as soon as you remember. Then, take your next dose at your regular scheduled time. This will put you back on schedule. In case you are not sure when to inject HUMIRA, call your doctor or pharmacist.
  • If you take more HUMIRA than you were told to take, call your doctor.
What are the possible side effects of HUMIRA?
HUMIRA can cause serious side effects, including:
See “What is the most important information I should know about HUMIRA?”
  • Serious Infections.
    Your doctor will examine you for TB and perform a test to see if you have TB. If your doctor feels that you are at risk for TB, you may be treated with medicine for TB before you begin treatment with HUMIRA and during treatment with HUMIRA. Even if your TB test is negative your doctor should carefully monitor you for TB infections while you are taking HUMIRA. People who had a negative TB skin test before receiving HUMIRA have developed active TB. Tell your doctor if you have any of the following symptoms while taking or after taking HUMIRA:
 
  • cough that does not go away
  • low grade fever
  • weight loss
  • loss of body fat and muscle (wasting)
  • Hepatitis B infection in people who carry the virus in their blood.
    If you are a carrier of the hepatitis B virus (a virus that affects the liver), the virus can become active while you use HUMIRA. Your doctor should do blood tests before you start treatment, while you are using HUMIRA, and for several months after you stop treatment with HUMIRA. Tell your doctor if you have any of the following symptoms of a possible hepatitis B infection:
 
  • muscle aches
  • feel very tired
  • dark urine
  • skin or eyes look yellow
  • little or no appetite
  • vomiting
  • clay-colored bowel movements
  • fever
  • chills
  • stomach discomfort
  • skin rash
  • Allergic reactions. Allergic reactions can happen in people who use HUMIRA. Call your doctor or get medical help right away if you have any of these symptoms of a serious allergic reaction:
  • hives
  • trouble breathing
  • swelling of your face, eyes, lips or mouth
  • Nervous system problems. Signs and symptoms of a nervous system problem include: numbness or tingling, problems with your vision, weakness in your arms or legs, and dizziness.
  • Blood problems. Your body may not make enough of the blood cells that help fight infections or help to stop bleeding. Symptoms include a fever that does not go away, bruising or bleeding very easily, or looking very pale.
  • New heart failure or worsening of heart failure you already have. Call your doctor right away if you get new worsening symptoms of heart failure while taking HUMIRA, including:
 
  • shortness of breath
  • sudden weight gain
  • swelling of your ankles or feet
  • Immune reactions including a lupus-like syndrome. Symptoms include chest discomfort or pain that does not go away, shortness of breath, joint pain, or a rash on your cheeks or arms that gets worse in the sun. Symptoms may improve when you stop HUMIRA.
  • Liver problems. Liver problems can happen in people who use TNF-blocker medicines. These problems can lead to liver failure and death. Call your doctor right away if you have any of these symptoms: 
  • feel very tired
  • poor appetite or vomiting
  • skin or eyes look yellow
  • pain on the right side of your stomach (abdomen)
  • Psoriasis. Some people using HUMIRA had new psoriasis or worsening of psoriasis they already had. Tell your doctor if you develop red scaly patches or raised bumps that are filled with pus. Your doctor may decide to stop your treatment with HUMIRA.
Call your doctor or get medical care right away if you develop any of the above symptoms. Your treatment with HUMIRA may be stopped.

The most common side effects of HUMIRA include:
  • injection site reactions: redness, rash, swelling, itching, or bruising. These symptoms usually will go away within a few days. Call your doctor right away if you have pain, redness or swelling around the injection site that does not go away within a few days or gets worse.
  • upper respiratory infections (including sinus infections).
  • headaches.
  • rash.
These are not all the possible side effects with HUMIRA. Tell your doctor if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for more information.
Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.
How should I store HUMIRA?
  • Store HUMIRA in the refrigerator at 36ºF to 46ºF (2ºC to 8ºC). Store HUMIRA in the original carton until use to protect it from light.
  • Do not freeze HUMIRA. Do not use HUMIRA if frozen, even if it has been thawed.
  • Refrigerated HUMIRA may be used until the expiration date printed on the HUMIRA carton, dose tray, Pen or prefilled syringe. Do not use HUMIRA after the expiration date.
  • If needed, for example when you are traveling, you may also store HUMIRA at room temperature up to 77°F (25°C) for up to 14 days. Store HUMIRA in the original carton until use to protect it from light.
  • Throw away HUMIRA if it has been kept at room temperature and not been used within 14 days.
  • Record the date you first remove HUMIRA from the refrigerator in the spaces provided on the carton and dose tray.
  • Do not store HUMIRA in extreme heat or cold.
  • Do not use a Pen or prefilled syringe if the liquid is cloudy, discolored, or has flakes or particles in it.
  • Do not drop or crush HUMIRA. The prefilled syringe is glass.
Keep HUMIRA, injection supplies, and all other medicines out of the reach of children.
General information about the safe and effective use of HUMIRA.
Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use HUMIRA for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give HUMIRA to other people, even if they have the same condition. It may harm them.
This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about HUMIRA. If you would like more information, talk with your doctor. You can ask your pharmacist or doctor for information about HUMIRA that is written for health professionals.
What are the ingredients in HUMIRA?
Active ingredient: adalimumab

HUMIRA Pen 40 mg/0.8 mL, HUMIRA 40 mg/0.8 mL prefilled syringe, HUMIRA 20 mg/0.4 mL prefilled syringe, HUMIRA 10 mg/0.2 mL prefilled syringe, and HUMIRA 40 mg/0.8 mL institutional use vial:

Inactive ingredients: citric acid monohydrate, dibasic sodium phosphate dihydrate, mannitol, monobasic sodium phosphate dihydrate, polysorbate 80, sodium chloride, sodium citrate and Water for Injection. Sodium hydroxide is added as necessary to adjust pH.

HUMIRA Pen 80 mg/0.8 mL, HUMIRA 80 mg/0.8 mL prefilled syringe, HUMIRA Pen 40 mg/0.4 mL, HUMIRA 40 mg/0.4 mL prefilled syringe, HUMIRA 20 mg/0.2 mL prefilled syringe and HUMIRA 10 mg/0.1 mL prefilled syringe:

Inactive ingredients: mannitol, polysorbate 80, and Water for Injection.

Manufactured by: AbbVie Inc., North Chicago, IL 60064, U.S.A.
For more information go to www.HUMIRA.com or you can enroll in a patient support program by calling 1-800-4HUMIRA (1-800-448-6472).
US License Number 1889
This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.
20066566 
Revised: 02/2021

INSTRUCTIONS FOR USE

HUMIRA® (Hu-MARE-ah)

(adalimumab)

40 MG/0.8 ML

SINGLE-DOSE PEN

Do not try to inject HUMIRA yourself until you have been shown the right way to give the injections and have read and understand this Instructions for Use. If your doctor decides that you or a caregiver may be able to give your injections of HUMIRA at home, you should receive training on the right way to prepare and inject HUMIRA. It is important that you read, understand, and follow these instructions so that you inject HUMIRA the right way. It is also important to talk to your doctor to be sure you understand your HUMIRA dosing instructions. To help you remember when to inject HUMIRA, you can mark your calendar ahead of time. Call your healthcare provider if you or your caregiver have any questions about the right way to inject HUMIRA. 

IMPORTANT:

See the section below called “Preparing the HUMIRA Pen”.

Gather the Supplies for Your Injection

If more comfortable, take your HUMIRA Pen out of the refrigerator 15 to 30 minutes before injecting to allow the liquid to reach room temperature. Do not remove the gray cap (Cap #1) or the plum-colored cap (Cap #2) while allowing it to reach room temperature. Do not warm HUMIRA in any other way (for example, do not warm it in a microwave or in hot water).

If you do not have all the supplies you need to give yourself an injection, go to a pharmacy or call your pharmacist. The figure below shows what the HUMIRA Pen looks like. See Figure A.

Figure A

Title: fig-a-pen-image

Check the carton, dose tray, and HUMIRA Pen.

1. Make sure the name HUMIRA appears on the carton, dose tray, and HUMIRA Pen label.

2. Do not use and do call your doctor or pharmacist if:

See the “How should I store HUMIRA?” section at the end of this Instructions for Use.

3. Hold the Pen with the gray cap (Cap # 1) pointed down.

4. Make sure the amount of liquid in the Pen is at the fill line or close to the fill line seen through the window. This is the full dose of HUMIRA that you will inject. See Figure B.

5. If the Pen does not have the full amount of liquid, do not use that Pen. Call your pharmacist.

Figure B

Title: fig-b-pen-with-window

6. Turn the Pen over and hold the Pen with the gray cap (Cap # 1) pointed up. See Figure C.

7. Check the solution through the windows on the side of the Pen to make sure the liquid is clear and colorless. Do not use your HUMIRA Pen if the liquid is cloudy, discolored, or if it has flakes or particles in it. Call your pharmacist. It is normal to see one or more bubbles in the window.

Figure C

Title: humira-fig-c-hand-with-pen-b

Choose the Injection Site

8. Wash and dry your hands well.

9. Choose an injection site on:

Figure D

Title: Injectable Areas

Prepare the Injection Site

10. Wipe the injection site with an alcohol prep (swab) using a circular motion.

Preparing the HUMIRA Pen

11. Do not remove the gray cap (Cap # 1) or the plum-colored cap (Cap # 2) until right before your injection.

12. Hold the middle of the Pen (gray body) with one hand so that you are not touching the gray cap (Cap # 1) or the plum-colored cap (Cap # 2). Turn the Pen so that the gray cap (Cap # 1) is pointing up. See Figure E.

Figure E

Title: humira-pen-fig-e-hand-hold-gray-cap-b

13. With your other hand, pull the gray cap (Cap # 1) straight off (do not twist the cap). Make sure the small needle cover of the syringe has come off with the gray cap (Cap # 1). See Figure F.

14. Throw away the gray cap (Cap # 1).

Figure F

Title: humira-pen-fig-f-gray-cap-removal-b

15. Remove the plum-colored cap (Cap # 2) from the bottom of the Pen by pulling it straight off (do not twist the cap). The Pen is now activated. Throw away the plum-colored cap (Cap # 2).

The plum-colored activator button:

Figure G

Title: humira-pen-fig-g-plum-cap-removal-b

Figure H

Title: humira-pen-fig-g-plum-cap-removal-b

Position the Pen and Inject HUMIRA

16. Position the Pen:

Figure I

Title: Squeezed Skin

17. Place the white end of the Pen straight (at a 90º angle) and flat against the raised area of your skin that you are squeezing. Place the Pen so that it will not inject the needle into your fingers that are holding the raised skin. See Figure J.

Figure J

Title: ifu-40mg-0-8ml-figj-pen-angle

18. Inject HUMIRA

Figure K

Title: Pen Ten Second Injection

Figure L

Title: fig-l-yellow-indicator

19. When the injection is finished, slowly pull the Pen from your skin. The white needle sleeve will move to cover the needle tip. See Figure M.

Figure M

Title: Pen White Needle Sleeve

20. Throw away (dispose of) your used HUMIRA Pen in a sharps disposal container right away after use. See the section “How should I dispose of the used HUMIRA Pen?”

21. Keep a record of the dates and location of your injection sites. To help you remember when to take HUMIRA, you can mark your calendar ahead of time.

How should I throw away (dispose of) the used HUMIRA Pen?

Figure N

Title: ifu-pen-fign-sharp-cont

How should I store HUMIRA?

This Instructions for Use has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Manufactured by:

AbbVie Inc.

North Chicago, IL 60064, U.S.A.

US License Number 1889

20066944

Revised: 02/2021 

Revised: 2/2021
AbbVie Inc.