SERTRALINE- sertraline tablet, film coated 
Lupin Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

----------

Medication Guide

Sertraline Hydrochloride (ser' tra leen hye'' droe klor' ide) Tablets

What is the most important information I should know about sertraline hydrochloride tablets?

Sertraline hydrochloride tablets and other antidepressant medicines may cause serious side effects. Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms, or call 911 if there is an emergency.

  1. Suicidal thoughts or actions:

Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms, or call 911 if an emergency, especially if they are new, worse, or worry you:

  1. Serotonin Syndrome. This condition can be life-threatening and symptoms may include:
  1. Increased chance of bleeding: Sertraline hydrochloride tablets and other antidepressant medicines may increase your risk of bleeding or bruising, especially if you take the blood thinner warfarin (Coumadin®, Jantoven®), a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAIDs, like ibuprofen or naproxen), or aspirin.
  1. Manic episodes. Symptoms may include:
  1. Seizures or convulsions.
  1. Glaucoma (angle-closure glaucoma). Many antidepressant medicines including sertraline hydrochloride tablets may cause a certain type of eye problem called angle-closure glaucoma. Call your healthcare provider if you have eye pain, changes in your vision, or swelling or redness in or around the eye. Only some people are at risk for these problems. You may want to undergo an eye examination to see if you are at risk and receive preventative treatment if you are.
  2. Changes in appetite or weight. Children and adolescents should have height and weight monitored during treatment.
  3. Low salt (sodium) levels in the blood. Elderly people may be at greater risk for this. Symptoms may include:

Do not stop sertraline hydrochloride tablets without first talking to your healthcare provider. Stopping sertraline hydrochloride tablets too quickly may cause serious symptoms including:

What are sertraline hydrochloride tablets?

Sertraline hydrochloride tablet is a prescription medicine used to:

It is important to talk with your healthcare provider about the risks of treating depression and also the risks of not treating it. You should discuss all treatment choices with your healthcare provider.

Sertraline hydrochloride tablets are safe and effective in treating children with OCD age 6 to 17 years.

It is not known if sertraline hydrochloride tablets are safe and effective for use in children under 6 years of age with OCD or children with other behavior health conditions.

Talk to your healthcare provider if you do not think that your condition is getting better with sertraline hydrochloride tablets treatment.

Who should not take sertraline hydrochloride tablets?

Do not take sertraline hydrochloride tablets if you:

People who take sertraline hydrochloride tablets close in time to an MAOI may have serious or even life-threatening side effects. Get medical help right away if you have any of these symptoms:

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking sertraline hydrochloride tablets?

Before starting sertraline hydrochloride tablets, tell your healthcare provider:

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines that you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

Sertraline hydrochloride tablets and some medicines may interact with each other, may not work as well, or may cause serious side effects.

Your healthcare provider or pharmacist can tell you if it is safe to take sertraline hydrochloride tablets with your other medicines. Do not start or stop any medicine while taking sertraline hydrochloride tablets without talking to your healthcare provider first.

How should I take sertraline hydrochloride tablets?

If you take too much sertraline hydrochloride tablets, call your healthcare provider or poison control center right away, or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away.

What should I avoid while taking sertraline hydrochloride tablets?

Sertraline hydrochloride tablets can cause sleepiness or may affect your ability to make decisions, think clearly, or react quickly. You should not drive, operate heavy machinery, or do other dangerous activities until you know how sertraline hydrochloride tablets affect you. Do not drink alcohol while you take sertraline hydrochloride tablets.

What are the possible side effects of sertraline hydrochloride tablets?

Sertraline hydrochloride tablets may cause serious side effects, including:

The most common side effects in children and adolescents who take include abnormal increase in muscle movement or agitation, nose bleeds, urinary incontinence, aggressive reaction, possible slowed growth rate, and weight change. Your child's height and weight should be monitored during treatment with sertraline hydrochloride tablets.

Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away. These are not all the possible side effects of sertraline hydrochloride tablets. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store sertraline hydrochloride tablets? 

Keep sertraline hydrochloride tablets and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of sertraline hydrochloride tablets

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use sertraline hydrochloride tablets for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give sertraline hydrochloride tablets to other people, even if they have the same condition. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about sertraline hydrochloride tablets. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You may ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about sertraline hydrochloride tablets that is written for healthcare professionals.

For more information about sertraline hydrochloride tablets call Lupin Pharmaceuticals, Inc. at 1-800-399-2561 or visit at www.lupinpharmaceuticals.com.

What are the ingredients in sertraline hydrochloride tablets?

Active ingredient: sertraline hydrochloride

Inactive ingredients: 

D&C Yellow #10 (in 25 mg tablet), dibasic calcium phosphate anhydrous, FD&C Blue #1 (in 25 mg tablet), FD&C Blue #2 (in 50 mg tablet), FD&C Red #40 (in 25 mg tablet), hydroxypropyl cellulose, hypromellose, iron oxide yellow (in 100 mg tablet), magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, polysorbate 80, sodium starch glycolate and titanium dioxide.

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration

The brands listed are trademarks of their respective owners and are not trademarks of Lupin Pharmaceuticals, Inc. The makers of these brands are not affiliated with and do not endorse Lupin Pharmaceuticals, Inc. or its products.

Manufactured for:

Lupin Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Baltimore, Maryland 21202

United States

MADE IN INDIA

Revised: February 2017                                                                                  ID#: 241364

Revised: 2/2017
Lupin Pharmaceuticals, Inc.