CIPROFLOXACIN- ciprofloxacin hydrochloride tablet, film coated 
Carlsbad Technology, Inc.

----------

Medication Guide

CIPROFLOXACIN TABLETS 
(Sip roe flox a sin)

for oral use

Read this Medication Guide before you start taking Ciprofloxacin and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This information does not take the place of talking to your healthcare provider about your medical condition or your treatment.

What is the most important information I should know about Ciprofloxacin?

Ciprofloxacin, a fluoroquinolone antibacterial medicine, can cause serious side effects. Some of these serious side effects could result in death.

If you get any of the following serious side effects while you take Ciprofloxacin, you should stop taking Ciprofloxacin immediately and get medical help right away.

  1. Tendon rupture or swelling of the tendon (tendinitis).

The most common area of pain and swelling is the Achilles tendon at the back of your ankle. This can also happen with other tendons. 

  1. Changes in sensation and possible nerve damage (Peripheral Neuropathy).Damage to the nerves in arms, hands, legs, or feet can happen in people who take fluoroquinolones, including Ciprofloxacin. Talk with your healthcare provider right away if you get any of the following symptoms of peripheral neuropathy in your arms, hands, legs, or feet:

     Ciprofloxacin may need to be stopped to prevent permanent nerve damage.

3.  Central Nervous System (CNS) effects.Seizures have been reported in people who take fluoroquinolone antibacterial medicines, including     Ciprofloxacin. Tell your healthcare provider if you have a history of seizures. Ask your healthcare provider whether taking Ciprofloxacin will change     your risk of having a seizure.CNS side effects may happen as soon as after taking the first dose of Ciprofloxacin. Talk to your healthcare provider     right away if you get any of these side effects, or other changes in mood or behavior:

4.  Worsening of myasthenia gravis (a problem that causes muscle weakness).

Fluoroquinolones like Ciprofloxacin may cause worsening of myasthenia gravis symptoms, including muscle weakness and breathing problems. Tell your healthcare provider if you have any history of myasthenia gravis before you start taking Ciprofloxacin. Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any worsening muscle weakness or breathing problems.

What is Ciprofloxacin?

Ciprofloxacin is a fluoroquinolone antibacterial medicine used in adults age 18 years and older to treat certain infections caused by certain germs called bacteria. These bacterial infections include:

Who should not take Ciprofloxacin?

Do not take Ciprofloxacin if you:

Ask your healthcare provider if you are not sure.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking Ciprofloxacin?

Before you take Ciprofloxacin, tell your healthcare provider if you:

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

Ciprofloxacin and other medicines can affect each other causing side effects.

Especially tell your healthcare provider if you take:

Ask your healthcare provider for a list of these medicines if you are not sure.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I take Ciprofloxacin?

Taking all of your Ciprofloxacin doses will help make sure that all of the bacteria are killed. Taking all of your Ciprofloxacin doses will help lower the chance that the bacteria will become resistant to Ciprofloxacin. If you become resistant to Ciprofloxacin, Ciprofloxacin and other antibacterial medicines may not work for you in the future.

What should I avoid while taking Ciprofloxacin?

What are the possible side effects of Ciprofloxacin?

Ciprofloxacin may cause serious side effects, including:

Skin rash may happen in people taking Ciprofloxacin even after only 1 dose. Stop taking Ciprofloxacin at the first sign of a skin rash and call your healthcare provider. Skin rash may be a sign of a more serious reaction to Ciprofloxacin.

Stop taking Ciprofloxacin and tell your healthcare provider right away if you have yellowing of your skin or white part of your eyes, or if you have dark urine. These can be signs of a serious reaction to Ciprofloxacin (a liver problem).

The most common side effects of Ciprofloxacin include:

Tell your healthcare provider about any side effect that bothers you, or that does not go away.

These are not all the possible side effects of Ciprofloxacin. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store Ciprofloxacin?

Ciprofloxacin Tablets

Keep Ciprofloxacin and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General Information about the safe and effective use of Ciprofloxacin.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use Ciprofloxacin for a condition for which it is not prescribed. Do not give Ciprofloxacin to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them.

This medication Guide summarizes the most important information about Ciprofloxacin. If you would like more information about Ciprofloxacin, talk with your healthcare provider. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about Ciprofloxacin that is written for healthcare professionals.

For more information call 1-855-397-9777.

What are the ingredients in Ciprofloxacin?

Ciprofloxacin Tablets:

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S Food and Drug Administration.

Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Rx Only

Manufactured and Distributed by: 

Carlsbad Tech 
5928 Farnsworth Court 
Carlsbad, CA 92008 

CTI-6 MG Rev G 07/16

Revised: 9/2017
Carlsbad Technology, Inc.