ARIPIPRAZOLE- aripiprazole tablet 
Major Pharmaceuticals

----------

MEDICATION GUIDE

Aripiprazole Tablets, USP

(ar-i-pip-ra-zole)

What is the most important information I should know about aripiprazole?

(For other side effects, also see “What are the possible side effects of aripiprazole?”).

Serious side effects may happen when you take aripiprazole, including:

 
Increased risk of death in elderly patients with dementia-related psychosis: Medicines like aripiprazole can raise the risk of death in elderly people who have lost touch with reality (psychosis) due to confusion and memory loss (dementia). Aripiprazole is not approved for the treatment of patients with dementia-related psychosis.

 
Risk of suicidal thoughts or actions: Antidepressant medicines, depression and other serious mental illnesses, and suicidal thoughts or actions:
1.
Antidepressant medicines may increase suicidal thoughts or actions in some children, teenagers, and young adults within the first few months of treatment.
2.
Depression and other serious mental illnesses are the most important causes of suicidal thoughts and actions. Some people may have a particularly high risk of having suicidal thoughts or actions. These include people who have (or have a family history of) bipolar illness (also called manic-depressive illness) or suicidal thoughts or actions.
3.
How can I watch for and try to prevent suicidal thoughts and actions in myself or a family member?
Pay close attention to any changes, especially sudden changes, in mood, behaviors, thoughts, or feelings. This is very important when an antidepressant medicine is started or when the dose is changed.
Call the healthcare provider right away to report new or sudden changes in mood, behavior, thoughts, or feelings.
Keep all follow-up visits with the healthcare provider as scheduled. Call the healthcare provider between visits as needed, especially if you have concerns about symptoms.

Call a healthcare provider right away if you or your family member has any of the following symptoms, especially if they are new, worse, or worry you:

thoughts about suicide or dying
attempts to commit suicide
new or worse depression
new or worse anxiety
feeling very agitated or restless
panic attacks
trouble sleeping (insomnia)
new or worse irritability
acting aggressive, being angry, or violent
acting on dangerous impulses
an extreme increase in activity and talking (mania)
other unusual changes in behavior or mood

What else do I need to know about antidepressant medicines?

Never stop an antidepressant medicine without first talking to a healthcare provider. Stopping an antidepressant medicine suddenly can cause other symptoms.
Antidepressants are medicines used to treat depression and other illnesses. It is important to discuss all the risks of treating depression and also the risks of not treating it. Patients and their families or other caregivers should discuss all treatment choices with the healthcare provider, not just the use of antidepressants.
Antidepressant medicines have other side effects. Talk to the healthcare provider about the side effects of the medicine prescribed for you or your family member.
Antidepressant medicines can interact with other medicines. Know all of the medicines that you or your family member takes. Keep a list of all medicines to show the healthcare provider. Do not start new medicines without first checking with your healthcare provider.
Not all antidepressant medicines prescribed for children are FDA approved for use in children. Talk to your child’s healthcare provider for more information.

What is aripiprazole?

1.
Aripiprazole is a prescription medicine used to treat:
1.
Schizophrenia

It is not known if aripiprazole is safe or effective in children:

1.
under 13 years of age with schizophrenia

Do not take aripiprazole if you are allergic to aripiprazole or any of the ingredients in aripiprazole. See the end of this Medication Guide for a complete list of ingredients in aripiprazole.

Before taking aripiprazole, tell your healthcare provider about all your medical conditions, including if you have or had:

diabetes or high blood sugar in you or your family; your healthcare provider should check your blood sugar before you start aripiprazole and also during therapy.
seizures (convulsions).
low or high blood pressure.
heart problems or stroke.
pregnancy or plans to become pregnant. It is not known if aripiprazole will harm your unborn baby.
If you become pregnant while receiving aripiprazole, talk to your healthcare provider about registering with the National Pregnancy Registry for Atypical Antipsychotics. You can register by calling 1-866-961-2388 or go to http://womensmentalhealth.org/clinical-and-research-programs/pregnancyregistry/
breast-feeding or plans to breast-feed. Aripiprazole passes into your breast milk. Talk to your healthcare provider about the best way to feed your baby if you receive aripiprazole.
low white blood cell count.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines that you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

Aripiprazole and other medicines may affect each other causing possible serious side effects. Aripiprazole may affect the way other medicines work, and other medicines may affect how aripiprazole works.

Your healthcare provider can tell you if it is safe to take aripiprazole with your other medicines. Do not start or stop any medicines while taking aripiprazole without talking to your healthcare provider first. Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of your medicines to show your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I take aripiprazole?

Take aripiprazole exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to take it. Do not change the dose or stop taking aripiprazole yourself.
Aripiprazole tablets can be taken with or without food.
Aripiprazole tablets should be swallowed whole.
If you miss a dose of aripiprazole tablets, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, just skip the missed dose and take your next dose at the regular time. Do not take two doses of aripiprazole at the same time.
If you take too much aripiprazole, call your healthcare provider or poison control center at 1-800-222-1222 right away, or go to the nearest hospital emergency room.

What should I avoid while taking aripiprazole?

Do not drive, operate heavy machinery, or do other dangerous activities until you know how aripiprazole affects you. Aripiprazole may make you drowsy.
Avoid getting over-heated or dehydrated.
Do not over-exercise.
In hot weather, stay inside in a cool place if possible.
Stay out of the sun. Do not wear too much or heavy clothing.
Drink plenty of water.

What are the possible side effects of aripiprazole?

Aripiprazole may cause serious side effects, including:

 
See “What is the most important information I should know about aripiprazole?”
 
Stroke in elderly people (cerebrovascular problems) that can lead to death
 
Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (NMS). Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have some or all of the following symptoms: high fever, stiff muscles, confusion, sweating, changes in pulse, heart rate, and blood pressure. These may be symptoms of a rare and serious condition that can lead to death. Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of these symptoms.
 
Uncontrolled body movements (tardive dyskinesia). Aripiprazole may cause movements that you cannot control in your face, tongue, or other body parts. Tardive dyskinesia may not go away, even if you stop receiving aripiprazole. Tardive dyskinesia may also start after you stop receiving aripiprazole.

 
Problems with your metabolism such as:
 
High blood sugar (hyperglycemia) and diabetes. Increases in blood sugar can happen in some people who take aripiprazole. Extremely high blood sugar can lead to coma or death. If you have diabetes or risk factors for diabetes (such as being overweight or a family history of diabetes), your healthcare provider should check your blood sugar before you start aripiprazole and during your treatment.
 
 
 
Call your healthcare provider if you have any of these symptoms of high blood sugar while receiving aripiprazole:
 
feel very thirsty
need to urinate more than usual
feel very hungry
feel weak or tired
feel sick to your stomach
feel confused, or your breath smells fruity
1.
Increased fat levels (cholesterol and triglycerides) in your blood.
2.
Weight gain. You and your healthcare provider should check your weight regularly.
Unusual urges. Some people taking aripiprazole tablets have had unusual urges, such as gambling, binge eating or eating that you cannot control (compulsive), compulsive shopping and sexual urges.
 
If you or your family members notice that you are having unusual urges or behaviors, talk to your healthcare provider.
Orthostatic hypotension (decreased blood pressure). Lightheadedness or fainting may happen when rising too quickly from a sitting or lying position.
Falls. Aripiprazole may make you sleepy or dizzy, may cause a decrease in your blood pressure when changing position and can slow your thinking and motor skills which may lead to falls that can cause fractures or other injuries.
Low white blood cell count
Seizures (convulsions)
Problems with control of your body temperature especially when you exercise a lot or are in an area that is very hot. It is important for you to drink water to avoid dehydration. See “What should I avoid while receiving aripiprazole?”
Difficulty swallowing that can cause food or liquid to get into your lungs.

The most common side effects of aripiprazole in adults include:

nausea
dizziness
vomiting 
anxiety
constipation 
insomnia
headache 
restlessness
blurred vision
upper respiratory illness 
inner sense of restlessness/need to move (akathisia)

The most common side effects of aripiprazole in children include:

feeling sleepy
headache 
vomiting
fatigue 
increased or decreased appetite
increased saliva or drooling
insomnia 
nausea
stuffy nose
weight gain
uncontrolled movement such as restlessness, tremor,
muscle stiffness

These are not all the possible side effects of aripiprazole.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store aripiprazole tablets?

Store at 20ºC to 25ºC (68ºF to 77ºF).

Keep aripiprazole tablets and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of aripiprazole.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use aripiprazole for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give aripiprazole to other people, even if they have the same symptoms you have. It may harm them. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about aripiprazole tablets that was written for healthcare professionals.

What are the ingredients in aripiprazole tablets?

Active ingredient: aripiprazole

Inactive ingredients:
croscarmellose sodium, microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium stearate, and tartaric acid.  Colorants include Indigotine Aluminum Lake (FD&C Blue no. 2) (for 2 mg and 5 mg), iron oxide red (for 10 mg and 30 mg) and iron oxide yellow (for 2 mg and 15 mg).

Additional pediatric use information is approved for Otsuka America Pharmaceutical, Inc.'s ABILIFY® (aripiprazole) product. However, due to Otsuka America Pharmaceutical, Inc.'s marketing exclusivity rights, this drug product is not labeled with that information.

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to Apotex Corp. at 1-800-706-5575 or to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

All registered trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

APOTEX INC.
ARIPIPRAZOLE TABLETS, USP
2 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg, 15 mg, 20 mg and 30 mg

Manufactured by               

Manufactured for

Apotex Inc.

Apotex Corp.

Toronto, Ontario

Weston, Florida

Canada M9L 1T9

USA 33326

Distributed By:

MAJOR® PHARMACEUTICALS

Livonia, MI 48152

Revised: February 2020
Revision: 19

Revised: 1/2021
Major Pharmaceuticals