VOGELXO- testosterone gel 
VOGELXO- testosterone gel, metered 
Upsher-Smith Laboratories, LLC

----------

MEDICATION GUIDE
VOGELXO® (voh-JELKS-oh) CIII
(testosterone) gel, for topical use
This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.
Revised 0319

What is the most important information I should know about Vogelxo?

1.
Vogelxo can transfer from your body to others including, children and women. Children and women should avoid contact with the unwashed or not covered (unclothed areas) where Vogelxo has been applied to your skin. Early signs and symptoms of puberty have occurred in young children who have come in direct contact with testosterone by touching areas where men have used Vogelxo.
Children
Signs and symptoms of early puberty in a child when they come in direct contact with Vogelxo may include:
  
Abnormal sexual changes:
  • enlarged penis or clitoris.
  • early growth of hair near the vagina or around the penis (pubic hair).
  • erections or acting out sexual urges (sex drive).
  
Behavior problems:
  • acting aggressively, behaving in an angry or violent way.
Women
Signs and symptoms in women when they come in direct contact with Vogelxo may include:
  • changes in body hair.
  • an abnormal increase in pimples (acne).
Stop using Vogelxo and call your healthcare provider right away if you see any signs and symptoms in a child or a woman that may have happened through accidental touching of the area where you have applied Vogelxo.
2.
To lower the risk of transfer of Vogelxo from your body to others, follow these important instructions:
  • Apply Vogelxo only to the areas of your shoulders and upper arms that will be covered by a short sleeve t-shirt.
  • Wash your hands right away with soap and water after applying Vogelxo.
  • After the gel has dried, cover the application area with clothing. Keep the area covered until you have washed the application area well or have showered.
  • If you expect to have skin-to-skin contact with another person, first wash the application area well with soap and water.
  • If a child or woman touches the area where you have applied Vogelxo, that area on the child or woman should be washed well with soap and water right away.
What is Vogelxo?
Vogelxo is a prescription medicine that contains testosterone. Vogelxo is used to treat adult males who have low or no testosterone due to certain medical conditions.
  • Your healthcare provider will test your blood before you start and while you are using Vogelxo.
  • It is not known if Vogelxo is safe or effective to treat men who have low testosterone due to aging.
  • It is not known if Vogelxo is safe or effective in children younger than 18 years old. Improper use of Vogelxo may affect bone growth in children.
Vogelxo is a controlled substance (CIII) because it contains testosterone that can be a target for people who abuse prescription medicines. Keep your Vogelxo in a safe place to protect it. Never give your Vogelxo to anyone else, even if they have the same symptoms you have. Selling or giving away this medicine may harm others and it is against the law.
Vogelxo is not meant for use in women.
Do not use Vogelxo if you:
  • have breast cancer.
  • have or might have prostate cancer.
  • are pregnant or may become pregnant or are breastfeeding. Vogelxo may harm your unborn or breastfeeding baby.
  • Women who are pregnant or who may become pregnant should avoid contact with the area of skin where Vogelxo has been applied.
Before using Vogelxo, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions including if you:
  • have breast cancer.
  • have or might have prostate cancer.
  • have urinary problems due to an enlarged prostate.
  • have heart problems.
  • have liver or kidney problems.
  • have problems breathing while you sleep (sleep apnea).
Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Using Vogelxo with certain other medicines you take can affect each other.
Especially, tell your healthcare provider if you take:
  • insulin
  • medicines that decrease blood clotting (blood thinners)
  • corticosteroids
How should I use Vogelxo?
  • See the detailed Instructions for Use for information about how to use Vogelxo at the end of this Medication Guide.
  • It is important that you apply Vogelxo exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to.
  • Your healthcare provider may change your Vogelxo dose. Do not change your Vogelxo dose without talking to your healthcare provider.
  • Apply Vogelxo at the same time each day. Vogelxo should be applied after showering or bathing.
What are the possible side effects of Vogelxo?
Vogelxo can cause serious side effects including:
See "What is the most important information I should know about Vogelxo?"
  • If you already have enlargement of your prostate gland your signs and symptoms can get worse while using Vogelxo. This can include:
    • increased urination at night.
    • trouble starting your urine stream.
    • having to pass urine many times during the day.
    • having an urge to go to the bathroom right away.
    • having a urine accident.
    • being unable to pass urine or weak urine flow.
  • Possible increased risk of prostate cancer. Your healthcare provider should check you for prostate cancer or any other prostate problems before you start and while you use Vogelxo.
  • Blood clots in your legs or lungs. Signs and symptoms of a blood clot in your legs can include leg pain, swelling or redness. Signs and symptoms of a blood clot in your lungs can include difficulty breathing or chest pain.
  • Possible increased risk of heart attack or stroke.
  • In large doses Vogelxo may lower your sperm count.
  • Swelling of your ankles, feet, or body, with or without heart failure.
  • Enlarged or painful breasts.
  • Having problems breathing while you sleep (sleep apnea).
Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the serious side effects listed above.
The most common side effects of Vogelxo include:
  • skin irritation where Vogelxo is applied
  • increased red blood cell count
  • headache
  • increased blood pressure
Other side effects include more erections than are normal for you or erections that last a long time.
Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.
These are not all the possible side effects of Vogelxo. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.
Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.
General information about the safe and effective use of Vogelxo.
Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use Vogelxo for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give Vogelxo to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them.
You can ask your pharmacist or healthcare provider for information about Vogelxo that is written for health professionals.
What are the ingredients in Vogelxo?
Active ingredient: testosterone
Inactive ingredients: carbomer copolymer Type B, carbomer homopolymer Type C, diisopropyl adipate, ethyl alcohol, glycerin, methyl laurate, oleyl alcohol, polyethylene glycol, propylene glycol, purified water, and tromethamine
Distributed by
UPSHER-SMITH LABORATORIES, LLC
Maple Grove, MN 55369
MADE IN CANADA
For more information about Vogelxo, call 1-888-650-3789 or go to www.upsher-smith.com
Revised: 5/2019
Upsher-Smith Laboratories, LLC