CITALOPRAM- citalopram tablet 
Bryant Ranch Prepack

----------



                                                                                                        Medication Guide

                                                                                                   Citalopram Tablets, USP

                                                                                                        (sih-TAL-oh-pram)

Read the Medication Guide that comes with citalopram before you start taking it and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking to your healthcare provider about your medical condition or treatment. Talk with your healthcare provider if there is something you do not understand or want to learn more about.

What is the most important information I should know about citalopram tablets?

Citalopram tablets and other antidepressant medicines may cause serious side effects, including:

1. Suicidal thoughts or actions:

        • New or sudden changes in mood, behavior, actions, thoughts, or feelings, especially if severe.

        • Pay particular attention to such changes when citalopram is started or when the dose is changed.

Keep all follow-up visits with your healthcare provider and call between visits if you are worried about symptoms.

Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms, or call 911 if an emergency, especially if they are new, worse, or worry you:

Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms, or call 911 if an emergency. Citalopram tablets may be associated with these serious side effects:

2. Changes in the electrical activity of your heart (QT prolongation and Torsade de Pointes).

This condition can be life threatening. The symptoms may include:

3. Serotonin Syndrome. This condition can be life-threatening and may include:

4.  Severe allergic reactions: trouble breathing swelling of the face, tongue, eyes or mouth

5. Abnormal bleeding: Citalopram tablets and other antidepressant medicines may increase your risk of bleeding or bruising, especially if you take the blood thinner warfarin (Coumadin®, Jantoven®), a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAIDs, like ibuprofen or naproxen), or aspirin.

6. Seizures or convulsions

7. Manic episodes:

8. Changes in appetite or weight. Children and adolescents should have height and weight monitored during treatment.

9. Low salt (sodium) levels in the blood. Elderly people may be at greater risk for this. Symptoms may include:

10. Visual problems

Only some people are at risk for these problems. You may want to undergo an eye examination to see if you are at risk and receive preventative treatment if you are.

Do not stop citalopram without first talking to your healthcare provider. Stopping citalopram tablets too quickly may cause serious symptoms including:

What are citalopram tablets?

Citalopram tablets are a prescription medicine used to treat depression. It is important to talk with your healthcare provider about the risks of treating depression and also the risks of not treating it. You should discuss all treatment choices with your healthcare provider. Citalopram tablets are also used to treat:

Talk to your healthcare provider if you do not think that your condition is getting better with citalopram tablet treatment.

Who should not take citalopram tablets?

Do not take citalopram tablets if you:

People who take citalopram tablets close in time to an MAOI may have serious or even life-threatening side effects. Get medical help right away if you have any of these symptoms:

• have a heart problem including congenital long QT syndrome

• Do not take Citalopram tablet with Orap®(pimozide) because taking these two drugs together can cause serious heart problems.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking citalopram tablets? Ask if you are not sure.

Before starting citalopram tablets, tell your healthcare provider if you

       • Medicines for heart problems

       • Medicines that lower your potassium or magnesium levels in your body

       • Cimetidine

       • Triptans used to treat migraine headache

       • Medicines used to treat mood, anxiety, psychotic or thought disorders, including tricyclics, lithium, SSRIs, SNRIs, amphetamines, or antipsychotics

       • Tramadol

       • Over-the-counter supplements such as tryptophan or St. John's Wort

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines that you take, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Citalopram tablets and some medicines may interact with each other, may not work as well, or may cause serious side effects.

Your healthcare provider or pharmacist can tell you if it is safe to take citalopram tablets with your other medicines. Do not start or stop any medicine while taking citalopram tablets without talking to your healthcare provider first.

If you take citalopram tablets, you should not take any other medicines that contain citalopram or escitalopram including: Lexapro.

How should I take citalopram tablets?

What should I avoid while taking citalopram tablets?

Citalopram tablets can cause sleepiness or may affect your ability to make decisions, think clearly, or react quickly. You should not drive, operate heavy machinery, or do other dangerous activities until you know how citalopram tablet affects you. Do not drink alcohol while using citalopram tablets.

What are the possible side effects of citalopram tablets?

Citalopram may cause serious side effects, including:

See "What is the most important information I should know about citalopram tablets?"

Common possible side effects in people who take citalopram tablets include:

Other side effects in children and adolescents include:

Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away. These are not all the possible side effects of citalopram tablets. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

CALL YOUR DOCTOR FOR MEDICAL ADVICE ABOUT SIDE EFFECTS. YOU MAY REPORT SIDE EFFECTS TO THE FDA AT 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store citalopram tablets?

Keep citalopram tablets and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about citalopram tablets

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use citalopram tablets for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give citalopram tablets to other people, even if they have the same condition. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about citalopram tablets. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You may ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about citalopram tablets that is written for healthcare professionals.

For more information about citalopram tablets call Cipla Ltd. at 1-866-604-3268.

What are the ingredients in citalopram tablets, USP?

Active ingredient: citalopram hydrobromide, USP

Inactive ingredients: copovidone, croscarmellose sodium, lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, opadry beige (HPMC 2910/hypromellose 6cp, titanium dioxide, macrogol/ Peg400, iron oxide yellow and iron oxide red), opadry pink (HPMC 2910/hypromellose 6cP, titanium dioxide, macrogol/Peg400 and iron oxide red) and opadry white (titanium dioxide, HPMC 2910/hypromellose 3cp, HPMC 2910/hypromellose 6cp, Macrogol/Peg400 and Polysorbate 80) are used as coating agents in the beige (10 mg), pink (20 mg) and white (40 mg) tablets.

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

All brand names listed are the registered trademarks of their respective owners and are not trademarks of Cipla Limited. 

Manufactured for:

Cipla USA, Inc.

1560 Sawgrass Corporate Parkway, Suite 130

Sunrise, FL 33323

Manufactured by:

InvaGen Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

(a subsidiary of Cipla Ltd.)

Hauppauge, NY 11788

Revised: 07/2019

SAP: 21078351

Revised: 1/2020
Bryant Ranch Prepack