CLOPIDOGREL- clopidogrel tablet, film coated 
DIRECT RX

----------

CLOPIDOGREL

BOXED WARNING SECTION

WARNING: DIMINISHED EFFECTIVENESS IN POOR METABOLIZERS

The effectiveness of clopidogrel bisulfate is dependent on its activation to an active metabolite by the cytochrome P450 (CYP) system, principally CYP2C19 [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1)]. Clopidogrel bisulfate at recommended doses forms less of that metabolite and has a smaller effect on platelet function in patients who are CYP2C19 poor metabolizers. Poor metabolizers with acute coronary syndrome or undergoing percutaneous coronary intervention treated with clopidogrel bisulfate at recommended doses exhibit higher cardiovascular event rates than do patients with normal CYP2C19 function. Tests are available to identify a patient's CYP2C19 genotype; these tests can be used as an aid in determining therapeutic strategy [see Clinical Pharmacology (12.5)]. Consider alternative treatment or treatment strategies in patients identified as CYP2C19 poor metabolizers [see Dosage and Administration (2.3)].

INDICATIONS & USAGE SECTION

1.1 Acute Coronary Syndrome (ACS)


The optimal duration of clopidogrel tablets, USP therapy in ACS is unknown.

1.2 Recent MI, Recent Stroke, or Established Peripheral Arterial Disease


For patients with a history of recent myocardial infarction (MI), recent stroke, or established peripheral arterial disease, clopidogrel tablets, USP have been shown to reduce the rate of a combined endpoint of new ischemic stroke (fatal or not), new MI (fatal or not), and other vascular death.

DOSAGE & ADMINISTRATION SECTION

DOSAGE FORMS & STRENGTHS SECTION

4.1 Active Bleeding


Clopidogrel tablets are contraindicated in patients with active pathological bleeding such as peptic ulcer or intracranial hemorrhage.

4.2 Hypersensitivity


Clopidogrel tablets are contraindicated in patients with hypersensitivity (e.g., anaphylaxis) to clopidogrel or any component of the product [see Adverse Reactions (6.2)].

WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS SECTION

5.1 Diminished Antiplatelet Activity Due to Impaired CYP2C19 Function


Clopidogrel is a prodrug. Inhibition of platelet aggregation by clopidogrel is achieved through an active metabolite. The metabolism of clopidogrel to its active metabolite can be impaired by genetic variations in CYP2C19 [see Boxed Warning] and by concomitant medications that interfere with CYP2C19. 

Proton Pump Inhibitors 

Avoid concomitant use of clopidogrel bisulfate with omeprazole or esomeprazole because both significantly reduce the antiplatelet activity of clopidogrel bisulfate [see Drug Interactions (7.1) and Dosage and Administration (2.4)].

5.2 General Risk of Bleeding


Thienopyridines, including clopidogrel bisulfate, increase the risk of bleeding. If a patient is to undergo surgery and an antiplatelet effect is not desired, discontinue clopidogrel bisulfate five days prior to surgery. In patients who stopped therapy more than five days prior to CABG the rates of major bleeding were similar (event rate 4.4% clopidogrel bisulfate + aspirin; 5.3% placebo + aspirin). In patients who remained on therapy within five days of CABG, the major bleeding rate was 9.6% for clopidogrel bisulfate + aspirin, and 6.3% for placebo + aspirin.

Thienopyridines inhibit platelet aggregation for the lifetime of the platelet (7 to 10 days), so withholding a dose will not be useful in managing a bleeding event or the risk of bleeding associated with an invasive procedure. Because the half-life of clopidogrel’s active metabolite is short, it may be possible to restore hemostasis by administering exogenous platelets; however, platelet transfusions within 4 hours of the loading dose or 2 hours of the maintenance dose may be less effective.

5.3 Discontinuation of Clopidogrel Bisulfate


Avoid lapses in therapy, and if clopidogrel bisulfate must be temporarily discontinued, restart as soon as possible. Premature discontinuation of clopidogrel bisulfate may increase the risk of cardiovascular events.

5.4 Patients with Recent Transient Ischemic Attack (TIA) or Stroke


In patients with recent TIA or stroke who are at high risk for recurrent ischemic events, the combination of aspirin and clopidogrel bisulfate has not been shown to be more effective than clopidogrel bisulfate alone, but the combination has been shown to increase major bleeding.

5.5 Thrombotic Thrombocytopenic Purpura (TTP)


TTP, sometimes fatal, has been reported following use of clopidogrel bisulfate, sometimes after a short exposure (<2 weeks). TTP is a serious condition that requires urgent treatment including plasmapheresis (plasma exchange). It is characterized by thrombocytopenia, microangiopathic hemolytic anemia (schistocytes [fragmented RBCs] seen on peripheral smear), neurological findings, renal dysfunction, and fever [see Adverse Reactions (6.2)].

5.6 Cross-Reactivity among Thienopyridines

Hypersensitivity including rash, angioedema or hematologic reaction have been reported in patients receiving clopidogrel, including patients with a history of hypersensitivity or hematologic reaction to other thienopyridines [see  Contraindications (4.2) and Adverse Reactions (6.2)].

ADVERSE REACTIONS SECTION

The following serious adverse reactions are discussed below and elsewhere in the labeling:

6.1 Clinical Studies Experience


Because clinical trials are conducted under widely varying conditions and durations of follow up, adverse reaction rates observed in the clinical trials of a drug cannot be directly compared to rates in the clinical trials of another drug and may not reflect the rates observed in practice.

Clopidogrel bisulfate has been evaluated for safety in more than 54,000 patients, including over 21,000 patients treated for 1 year or more. The clinically important adverse reactions observed in trials comparing clopidogrel bisulfate plus aspirin to placebo plus aspirin and trials comparing clopidogrel bisulfate alone to aspirin alone are discussed below.

Bleeding

CURE

In CURE, clopidogrel bisulfate use with aspirin was associated with an increase in major bleeding (primarily gastrointestinal and at puncture sites) compared to placebo with aspirin (see Table 1). The incidence of intracranial hemorrhage (0.1%) and fatal bleeding (0.2%) were the same in both groups. Other bleeding events that were reported more frequently in the clopidogrel group were epistaxis, hematuria, and bruise.

The overall incidence of bleeding is described in Table 1.


Table 1: CURE Incidence of Bleeding Complications (% patients)
EventClopidogrel
Bisulfate
(+ aspirin)*
(n=6259)
Placebo
(+ aspirin)*
(n=6303)
* Other standard therapies were used as appropriate.
† Life-threatening and other major bleeding.
‡ Major bleeding event rate for clopidogrel bisulfate + aspirin was dose-dependent on aspirin: <100 mg = 2.6%; 100 to 200 mg = 3.5%; >200 mg = 4.9%.
Major bleeding event rates for clopidogrel bisulfate + aspirin by age were: <65 years = 2.5%, ≥65 to <75 years = 4.1%, ≥75 years = 5.9%.
§ Major bleeding event rate for placebo + aspirin was dose-dependent on aspirin: <100 mg = 2%; 100 to 200 mg = 2.3%; >200 mg = 4%.
Major bleeding event rates for placebo + aspirin by age were: <65 years = 2.1%, ≥65 to <75 years = 3.1%, ≥75 years = 3.6%.
¶ Led to interruption of study medication.
 Major bleeding†3.7‡2.7§
    Life-threatening bleeding2.21.8
        Fatal0.20.2
        5 g/dL hemoglobin drop0.90.9
        Requiring surgical intervention0.70.7
        Hemorrhagic strokes0.10.1
        Requiring inotropes0.50.5
        Requiring transfusion (≥4 units)1.21
    Other major bleeding1.61
        Significantly disabling0.40.3
        Intraocular bleeding with
            significant loss of vision
0.050.03
        Requiring 2 to 3 units of blood1.30.9
 Minor bleeding ¶5.12.4

Ninety-two percent (92%) of the patients in the CURE study received heparin or low molecular weight heparin (LMWH), and the rate of bleeding in these patients was similar to the overall results.

COMMIT

In COMMIT, similar rates of major bleeding were observed in the clopidogrel bisulfate and placebo groups, both of which also received aspirin (see Table 2).



Table 2: Incidence of Bleeding Events in COMMIT (% patients)
Type of bleedingClopidogrel Bisulfate
(+ aspirin)
(n=22961)
Placebo
(+ aspirin)
(n=22891)
p-value
* Major bleeds were cerebral bleeds or non-cerebral bleeds thought to have caused death or that required transfusion.
** The relative rate of major noncerebral or cerebral bleeding was independent of age. Event rates for clopidogrel bisulfate + aspirin by age were: <60 years = 0.3%, ≥60 to <70 years = 0.7%, ≥70 years = 0.8%. Event rates for placebo + aspirin by age were: <60 years = 0.4%, ≥60 to <70 years = 0.6%, ≥70 years = 0.7%.
 Major* noncerebral or cerebral bleeding**0.60.50.59
        Major noncerebral0.40.30.48
            Fatal0.20.20.9
 Hemorrhagic stroke0.20.20.91
    Fatal0.20.20.81
 Other noncerebral bleeding (non-major)3.63.10.005
 Any noncerebral bleeding3.93.40.004

CAPRIE (Clopidogrel Bisulfate vs. Aspirin)

In CAPRIE, gastrointestinal hemorrhage occurred at a rate of 2% in those taking clopidogrel bisulfate vs. 2.7% in those taking aspirin; bleeding requiring hospitalization occurred in 0.7% and 1.1%, respectively. The incidence of intracranial hemorrhage was 0.4% for clopidogrel bisulfate compared to 0.5% for aspirin.

Other bleeding events that were reported more frequently in the clopidogrel bisulfate group were epistaxis and hematoma.

Other Adverse Events

In CURE and CHARISMA, which compared clopidogrel bisulfate plus aspirin to aspirin alone, there was no difference in the rate of adverse events (other than bleeding) between clopidogrel bisulfate and placebo.

In CAPRIE, which compared clopidogrel bisulfate to aspirin, pruritus was more frequently reported in those taking clopidogrel bisulfate. No other difference in the rate of adverse events (other than bleeding) was reported.

6.2 Postmarketing Experience


The following adverse reactions have been identified during post-approval use of clopidogrel bisulfate. Because these reactions are reported voluntarily from a population of an unknown size, it is not always possible to reliably estimate their frequency or establish a causal relationship to drug exposure.

DRUG INTERACTIONS SECTION

7.1 CYP2C19 Inhibitors


Clopidogrel is metabolized to its active metabolite in part by CYP2C19. Concomitant use of certain drugs that inhibit the activity of this enzyme results in reduced plasma concentrations of the active metabolite of clopidogrel and a reduction in platelet inhibition [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1) and Dosage and Administration (2.4)].

Proton Pump Inhibitors (PPI)

Avoid concomitant use of clopidogrel bisulfate with omeprazole or esomeprazole. In clinical studies, omeprazole was shown to reduce the antiplatelet activity of clopidogrel bisulfate when given concomitantly or 12 hours apart. A higher dose regimen of clopidogrel concomitantly administered with omeprazole increases antiplatelet response; an appropriate dose regimen has not been established. A similar reduction in antiplatelet activity was observed with esomeprazole when given concomitantly with clopidogrel bisulfate. Consider using another acid-reducing agent with minimal or no CYP2C19 inhibitory effect on the formation of clopidogrel active metabolite. Dexlansoprazole, lansoprazole and pantoprazole had less effect on the antiplatelet activity of clopidogrel bisulfate than did omeprazole or esomeprazole [see Dosage and Administration (2.4), Warnings and Precautions (5.1) and Clinical Pharmacology (12.3)].

7.2 Nonsteroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs)


Coadministration of clopidogrel bisulfate and NSAIDs increases the risk of gastrointestinal bleeding.

7.3 Warfarin (CYP2C9 Substrates)


Although the administration of clopidogrel 75 mg per day did not modify the pharmacokinetics of S-warfarin (a CYP2C9 substrate) or INR in patients receiving long-term warfarin therapy, coadministration of clopidogrel bisulfate with warfarin increases the risk of bleeding because of independent effects on hemostasis.

However, at high concentrations in vitro, clopidogrel inhibits CYP2C9.

7.4 SSRIs and SNRIs

Since selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) and serotonin norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors (SNRIs) affect platelet activation, the concomitant administration of SSRIs and SNRIs with clopidogrel may increase the risk of bleeding.

USE IN SPECIFIC POPULATIONS SECTION

8.1 Pregnancy

Pregnancy Category B

Reproduction studies performed in rats and rabbits at doses up to 500 and 300 mg/kg/day, respectively (65 and 78 times the recommended daily human dose, respectively, on a mg/m2 basis), revealed no evidence of impaired fertility or fetotoxicity due to clopidogrel. There are, however, no adequate and well-controlled studies in pregnant women. Because animal reproduction studies are not always predictive of a human response, clopidogrel bisulfate should be used during pregnancy only if clearly needed.

8.3 Nursing Mothers

Studies in rats have shown that clopidogrel and/or its metabolites are excreted in the milk. It is not known whether this drug is excreted in human milk. Because many drugs are excreted in human milk and because of the potential for serious adverse reactions in nursing infants from clopidogrel, a decision should be made whether to discontinue nursing or to discontinue the drug, taking into account the importance of the drug to the mother.

8.4 Pediatric Use

Safety and effectiveness in pediatric populations have not been established.

Additional information describing a clinical study in which efficacy was not demonstrated in neonates and infants is approved in the package insert for Bristol-Myers Squibb’s clopidogrel tablets. However, due to Bristol-Myers Squibb’s marketing exclusivity rights, this drug product is not labeled with that pediatric information.

8.5 Geriatric Use

Of the total number of subjects in the CAPRIE and CURE controlled clinical studies, approximately 50% of patients treated with clopidogrel bisulfate were 65 years of age and older, and 15% were 75 years and older. In COMMIT, approximately 58% of the patients treated with clopidogrel bisulfate were 60 years and older, 26% of whom were 70 years and older.

The observed risk of bleeding events with clopidogrel bisulfate plus aspirin versus placebo plus aspirin by age category is provided in Table 1 and Table 2 for the CURE and COMMIT trials, respectively [see Adverse Reactions (6.1)]. No dosage adjustment is necessary in elderly patients.

8.6 Renal Impairment

Experience is limited in patients with severe and moderate renal impairment [see Clinical Pharmacology (12.2)].

8.7 Hepatic Impairment

No dosage adjustment is necessary in patients with hepatic impairment [see Clinical Pharmacology (12.2)].

OVERDOSAGE SECTION

Platelet inhibition by clopidogrel bisulfate is irreversible and will last for the life of the platelet. Overdose following clopidogrel administration may result in bleeding complications. A single oral dose of clopidogrel at 1500 or 2000 mg/kg was lethal to mice and to rats and at 3000 mg/kg to baboons. Symptoms of acute toxicity were vomiting, prostration, difficult breathing, and gastrointestinal hemorrhage in animals.

Based on biological plausibility, platelet transfusion may restore clotting ability.

DESCRIPTION SECTION

Clopidogrel bisulfate is a thienopyridine class inhibitor of P2Y12 ADP platelet receptors. Chemically it is methyl (+)-(S)-α-(2-chlorophenyl)-6,7-dihydrothieno[3,2-c]pyridine-5(4H)-­acetate sulfate (1:1). The molecular formula of clopidogrel bisulfate is C16H16ClNO2S•H2SO4 and its molecular weight is 419.9.

The structural formula is as follows:

image description

Clopidogrel bisulfate USP is a white to off-white powder. It is practically insoluble in water at neutral pH but freely soluble at pH 1. It also dissolves freely in methanol, dissolves sparingly in methylene chloride, and is practically insoluble in ethyl ether. It has a specific optical rotation of about +56°. 

Clopidogrel tablets, USP for oral administration are provided as pink colored, round, biconvex, beveled edge, debossed, film-coated tablets containing 97.875 mg of clopidogrel bisulfate which is the molar equivalent of 75 mg of clopidogrel base.

Each film-coated tablet contains crospovidone, hydrogenated castor oil, hydroxypropyl cellulose low substituted, hypromellose 15cP, iron oxide red, lactose monohydrate, mannitol, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol 6000, titanium dioxide, and triacetin as inactive ingredients.

​CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY SECTION

12.1 Mechanism of Action


Clopidogrel is an inhibitor of platelet activation and aggregation through the irreversible binding of its active metabolite to the P2Y12 class of ADP receptors on platelets.

12.2 Pharmacodynamics


Clopidogrel must be metabolized by CYP450 enzymes to produce the active metabolite that inhibits platelet aggregation. The active metabolite of clopidogrel selectively inhibits the binding of adenosine diphosphate (ADP) to its platelet P2Y12 receptor and the subsequent ADP-mediated activation of the glycoprotein GPIIb/IIIa complex, thereby inhibiting platelet aggregation. This action is irreversible. Consequently, platelets exposed to clopidogrel’s active metabolite are affected for the remainder of their lifespan (about 7 to 10 days).  Platelet aggregation induced by agonists other than ADP is also inhibited by blocking the amplification of platelet activation by released ADP.

Dose-dependent inhibition of platelet aggregation can be seen 2 hours after single oral doses of clopidogrel bisulfate. Repeated doses of 75 mg clopidogrel bisulfate per day inhibit ADP-induced platelet aggregation on the first day, and inhibition reaches steady state between Day 3 and Day 7. At steady state, the average inhibition level observed with a dose of 75 mg clopidogrel bisulfate per day was between 40% and 60%. Platelet aggregation and bleeding time gradually return to baseline values after treatment is discontinued, generally in about 5 days.

Geriatric Patients

Elderly (≥75 years) and young healthy subjects had similar effects on platelet aggregation.

Renally-Impaired Patients

After repeated doses of 75 mg clopidogrel bisulfate per day, patients with severe renal impairment (creatinine clearance from 5 to 15 mL/min) and moderate renal impairment (creatinine clearance from 30 to 60 mL/min) showed low (25%) inhibition of ADP-induced platelet aggregation.

Hepatically-Impaired Patients

After repeated doses of 75 mg clopidogrel bisulfate per day for 10 days in patients with severe hepatic impairment, inhibition of ADP-induced platelet aggregation was similar to that observed in healthy subjects.

Gender

In a small study comparing men and women, less inhibition of ADP-induced platelet aggregation was observed in women.

12.3 Pharmacokinetics


Clopidogrel is a prodrug and is metabolized to a pharmacologically active metabolite and inactive metabolites.

Absorption

After single and repeated oral doses of 75 mg per day, clopidogrel is rapidly absorbed. Absorption is at least 50%, based on urinary excretion of clopidogrel metabolites.

Effect of Food

Clopidogrel bisulfate can be administered with or without food. In a study in healthy male subjects when clopidogrel bisulfate 75 mg per day was given with a standard breakfast, mean inhibition of ADP-induced platelet aggregation was reduced by less than 9%. The active metabolite AUC0-24 was unchanged in the presence of food, while there was a 57% decrease in active metabolite Cmax. Similar results were observed when a clopidogrel bisulfate 300 mg loading dose was administered with a high-fat breakfast.

Metabolism

Clopidogrel is extensively metabolized by two main metabolic pathways: one mediated by esterases and leading to hydrolysis into an inactive carboxylic acid derivative (85% of circulating metabolites) and one mediated by multiple cytochrome P450 enzymes. Cytochromes first oxidize clopidogrel to a 2-oxo-clopidogrel intermediate metabolite. Subsequent metabolism of the 2-oxo-clopidogrel intermediate metabolite results in formation of the active metabolite, a thiol derivative of clopidogrel. This metabolic pathway is mediated by CYP2C19, CYP3A, CYP2B6 and CYP1A2. The active thiol metabolite binds rapidly and irreversibly to platelet receptors, thus inhibiting platelet aggregation for the lifespan of the platelet.

The Cmax of the active metabolite is twice as high following a single 300 mg clopidogrel loading dose as it is after four days of 75 mg maintenance dose. Cmax occurs approximately 30 to 60 minutes after dosing. In the 75 to 300 mg dose range, the pharmacokinetics of the active metabolite deviates from dose proportionality: increasing the dose by a factor of four results in 2- and 2.7-fold increases in Cmax and AUC, respectively.

Elimination

Following an oral dose of 14C-labeled clopidogrel in humans, approximately 50% of total radioactivity was excreted in urine and approximately 46% in feces over the 5 days post-dosing. After a single, oral dose of 75 mg, clopidogrel has a half-life of approximately 6 hours.  The half-life of the active metabolite is about 30 minutes.

Drug Interactions

Clopidogrel is metabolized to its active metabolite in part by CYP2C19. Concomitant use of certain inhibitors of this enzyme results in reduced plasma concentrations of the active metabolite of clopidogrel and a reduction in platelet inhibition.

Proton Pump Inhibitors (PPI)

The effect of proton pump inhibitors (PPI) on the systemic exposure to the clopidogrel active metabolite following multiple doses of clopidogrel bisulfate 75 mg evaluated in dedicated drug interaction studies is presented in Figure 1.






Pharmacodynamic and pharmacokinetic parameters measured in these studies showed that the interaction was highest with omeprazole and least with dexlansoprazole.

12.5 Pharmacogenomics


CYP2C19 is involved in the formation of both the active metabolite and the 2-oxo-clopidogrel intermediate metabolite. Clopidogrel active metabolite pharmacokinetics and antiplatelet effects, as measured by ex vivo platelet aggregation assays, differ according to CYP2C19 genotype. Genetic variants of other CYP450 enzymes may also affect the formation of clopidogrel’s active metabolite.

The CYP2C19*1 allele corresponds to fully functional metabolism while the CYP2C19*2 and *3 alleles are nonfunctional. CYP2C19*2 and *3 account for the majority of reduced function alleles in white (85%) and Asian (99%) poor metabolizers. Other alleles associated with absent or reduced metabolism are less frequent, and include, but are not limited to, CYP2C19*4, *5, *6, *7, and *8. A patient with poor metabolizer status will possess two loss-of-function alleles as defined above. Published frequencies for poor CYP2C19 metabolizer genotypes are approximately 2% for whites, 4% for blacks and 14% for Chinese. Tests are available to determine a patient’s CYP2C19 genotype.

A crossover study in 40 healthy subjects, 10 each in the four CYP2C19 metabolizer groups, evaluated pharmacokinetic and antiplatelet responses using 300 mg followed by 75 mg per day and 600 mg followed by 150 mg per day, each for a total of 5 days. Decreased active metabolite exposure and diminished inhibition of platelet aggregation were observed in the poor metabolizers as compared to the other groups. When poor metabolizers received the 600 mg/150 mg regimen, active metabolite exposure and antiplatelet response were greater than with the 300 mg/75 mg regimen (see Table 3). An appropriate dose regimen for this patient population has not been established in clinical outcome trials.



Table 3: Active Metabolite Pharmacokinetics and Antiplatelet Responses by CYP2C19 Metabolizer Status
DoseUltrarapid
(n=10)
Extensive
(n=10)
Intermediate
(n=10)
Poor
(n=10)
Values are mean (SD)
* Inhibition of platelet aggregation with 5 mcM ADP; larger value indicates greater platelet inhibition.
† Vasodilator-stimulated phosphoprotein – platelet reactivity index; smaller value indicates greater platelet inhibition.
   Cmax (ng/mL)   300 mg (24 h)24 (10)32 (21)23 (11)11 (4)
   600 mg (24 h)36 (13)44 (27)39 (23)17 (6)
   75 mg (Day 5)12 (6)13 (7)12 (5)4 (1)
   150 mg (Day 5)16 (9)19 (5)18 (7)7 (2)
   IPA (%)*   300 mg (24 h)40 (21)39 (28)37 (21)24 (26)
   600 mg (24 h)51 (28)49 (23)56 (22)32 (25)
   75 mg (Day 5)56 (13)58 (19)60 (18)37 (23)
   150 mg (Day 5)68 (18)73 (9)74 (14)61 (14)
   VASP-PRI (%)†   300 mg (24 h)73 (12)68 (16)78 (12)91 (12)
   600 mg (24 h)51 (20)48 (20)56 (26)85 (14)
   75 mg (Day 5)40 (9)39 (14)50 (16)83 (13)
   150 mg (Day 5)20 (10)24 (10)29 (11)61 (18)

Some published studies suggest that intermediate metabolizers have decreased active metabolite exposure and diminished antiplatelet effects.

The relationship between CYP2C19 genotype and clopidogrel bisulfate treatment outcome was evaluated in retrospective analyses of clopidogrel bisulfate-treated subjects in CHARISMA (n=2428) and TRITON-TIMI 38 (n=1477), and in several published cohort studies. In TRITON-TIMI 38 and the majority of the cohort studies, the combined group of patients with either intermediate or poor metabolizer status had a higher rate of cardiovascular events (death, myocardial infarction, and stroke) or stent thrombosis compared to extensive metabolizers. In CHARISMA and one cohort study, the increased event rate was observed only in poor metabolizers. 

NONCLINICAL TOXICOLOGY SECTION

13.1 Carcinogenesis, Mutagenesis, Impairment of Fertility

There was no evidence of tumorigenicity when clopidogrel was administered for 78 weeks to mice and 104 weeks to rats at dosages up to 77 mg/kg per day, which afforded plasma exposures >25 times that in humans at the recommended daily dose of 75 mg.

Clopidogrel was not genotoxic in four in vitro tests (Ames test, DNA-repair test in rat hepatocytes, gene mutation assay in Chinese hamster fibroblasts, and metaphase chromosome analysis of human lymphocytes) and in one in vivo test (micronucleus test by oral route in mice). 

Clopidogrel was found to have no effect on fertility of male and female rats at oral doses up to 400 mg/kg per day (52 times the recommended human dose on a mg/m2 basis).

CLINICAL STUDIES SECTION

14.1 Acute Coronary Syndrome


CURE

The CURE study included 12,562 patients with ACS without ST-elevation (UA or NSTEMI) and presenting within 24 hours of onset of the most recent episode of chest pain or symptoms consistent with ischemia. Patients were required to have either ECG changes compatible with new ischemia (without ST-elevation) or elevated cardiac enzymes or troponin I or T to at least twice the upper limit of normal. The patient population was largely Caucasian (82%) and included 38% women, and 52% patients ≥65 years of age.

Patients were randomized to receive clopidogrel bisulfate (300 mg loading dose followed by 75 mg once daily) or placebo, and were treated for up to one year. Patients also received aspirin (75 to 325 mg once daily) and other standard therapies such as heparin. The use of GPIIb/IIIa inhibitors was not permitted for three days prior to randomization.

The number of patients experiencing the primary outcome (CV death, MI, or stroke) was 582 (9.3%) in the clopidogrel bisulfate-treated group and 719 (11.4%) in the placebo-treated group, a 20% relative risk reduction (95% CI of 10% to 28%; p < 0.001) for the clopidogrel bisulfate-treated group (see Table 4).


Table 4: Outcome Events in the CURE Primary Analysis
OutcomeClopidogrel Bisulfate
(+ aspirin)*
(n=6259)
Placebo
(+ aspirin)*
(n=6303)
Relative Risk
Reduction (%)
(95% CI)
* Other standard therapies were used as appropriate.
† The individual components do not represent a breakdown of the primary and co-primary outcomes, but rather the total number of subjects experiencing an event during the course of the study.
   Primary outcome
      (Cardiovascular death, MI, stroke)
582
(9.3%)
719
(11.4%)
20%
(10.3, 27.9)
p < 0.001
   All Individual Outcome Events:†
      CV death318
(5.1%)
345
(5.5%)
7%
(-7.7, 20.6)
      MI324
(5.2%)
419
(6.6%)
23%
(11, 33.4)
      Stroke75
(1.2%)
87
(1.4%)
14%
(-17.7, 36.6)

Most of the benefit of clopidogrel bisulfate occurred in the first two months, but the difference from placebo was maintained throughout the course of the trial (up to 12 months) (see Figure 2).



In CURE, the use of clopidogrel bisulfate was associated with a lower incidence of CV death, MI or stroke in patient populations with different characteristics, as shown in Figure 3. The benefits associated with clopidogrel bisulfate were independent of the use of other acute and long-term cardiovascular therapies, including heparin/LMWH, intravenous glycoprotein IIb/IIIa (GPIIb/IIIa) inhibitors, lipid-lowering drugs, beta-blockers, and ACE-inhibitors. The efficacy of clopidogrel bisulfate was observed independently of the dose of aspirin (75 to 325 mg once daily). The use of oral anticoagulants, non-study antiplatelet drugs, and chronic NSAIDs was not allowed in CURE.



The use of clopidogrel bisulfate in CURE was associated with a decrease in the use of thrombolytic therapy (71 patients [1.1%] in the clopidogrel bisulfate group, 126 patients [2%] in the placebo group; relative risk reduction of 43%), and GPIIb/IIIa inhibitors (369 patients [5.9%] in the clopidogrel bisulfate group, 454 patients [7.2%] in the placebo group, relative risk reduction of 18%). The use of clopidogrel bisulfate in CURE did not affect the number of patients treated with CABG or PCI (with or without stenting), (2253 patients [36%] in the clopidogrel bisulfate group, 2324 patients [36.9%] in the placebo group; relative risk reduction of 4%).

COMMIT

In patients with STEMI, the safety and efficacy of clopidogrel bisulfate were evaluated in the randomized, placebo-controlled, double-blind study, COMMIT. COMMIT included 45,852 patients presenting within 24 hours of the onset of the symptoms of myocardial infarction with supporting ECG abnormalities (i.e., ST-elevation, ST-depression or left bundle-branch block). Patients were randomized to receive clopidogrel bisulfate (75 mg once daily) or placebo, in combination with aspirin (162 mg per day), for 28 days or until hospital discharge, whichever came first.

The primary endpoints were death from any cause and the first occurrence of re-infarction, stroke or death.

The patient population included 28% women, 58% age ≥ 60 years (26% age ≥ 70 years), 55% patients who received thrombolytics, 68% who received ACE-inhibitors, and only 3% who underwent PCI.

As shown in Table 5 and Figure 4 and Figure 5 below, clopidogrel bisulfate significantly reduced the relative risk of death from any cause by 7% (p=0.029), and the relative risk of the combination of re-infarction, stroke or death by 9% (p=0.002).  


Table 5: Outcome Events in the COMMIT Analysis
EventClopidogrel Bisulfate
(+ aspirin)
(N=22961)
Placebo
(+ aspirin)
(N=22891)
Odds ratio
(95% CI)
p-value
* The difference between the composite endpoint and the sum of death+non-fatal MI+non-fatal stroke indicates that 9 patients (2 clopidogrel and 7 placebo) suffered both a non-fatal stroke and a non-fatal MI.
** Non-fatal MI and non-fatal stroke exclude patients who died (of any cause).
Composite endpoint: Death,
MI, or Stroke*
2121 (9.2%)2310 (10.1%)0.91 (0.86, 0.97)0.002
Death
Non-fatal MI**
Non-fatal Stroke**
1726 (7.5%)
270 (1.2%)
127 (0.6%)
1845 (8.1%)
330 (1.4%)
142 (0.6%)
0.93 (0.87, 0.99)
0.81 (0.69, 0.95)
0.89 (0.7, 1.13)
0.029
0.011
0.33



* All treated patients received aspirin.

The effect of clopidogrel bisulfate did not differ significantly in various pre-specified subgroups as shown in Figure 6. The effect was also similar in non-prespecified subgroups including those based on infarct location, Killip class or prior MI history (see Figure 7). Such subgroup analyses should be interpreted cautiously.




* Three similar-sized prognostic index groups were based on absolute risk of primary composite outcome for each patient calculated from baseline prognostic variables (excluding allocated treatments) with a Cox regression model.


 14.2 Recent Myocardial Infarction, Recent Stroke, or Established Peripheral Arterial Disease


CAPRIE

The CAPRIE trial was a 19,185-patient, 304-center, international, randomized, double-blind, parallel-group study comparing clopidogrel bisulfate (75 mg daily) to aspirin (325 mg daily). The patients randomized had: 1) recent histories of myocardial infarction (within 35 days); 2) recent histories of ischemic stroke (within 6 months) with at least a week of residual neurological signs; or 3) established peripheral arterial disease. Patients received randomized treatment for an average of 1.6 years (maximum of 3 years).

The trial’s primary outcome was the time to first occurrence of new ischemic stroke (fatal or not), new myocardial infarction (fatal or not), or other vascular death. Deaths not easily attributable to nonvascular causes were all classified as vascular.


Table 6: Outcome Events in the CAPRIE Primary Analysis
PatientsClopidogrel Bisulfate
n=9599
Aspirin
n=9586
   Ischemic stroke (fatal or not)438 (4.6%)461 (4.8%)
   MI (fatal or not)275 (2.9%)333 (3.5%)
   Other vascular death226 (2.4%)226 (2.4%)
   Total939 (9.8%)1020 (10.6%)

As shown in Table 6, clopidogrel bisulfate was associated with a lower incidence of outcome events, primarily MI. The overall relative risk reduction (9.8% vs. 10.6%) was 8.7%, p=0.045. Similar results were obtained when all-cause mortality and all-cause strokes were counted instead of vascular mortality and ischemic strokes (risk reduction 6.9%). In patients who survived an on-study stroke or myocardial infarction, the incidence of subsequent events was lower in the clopidogrel bisulfate group.

The curves showing the overall event rate are shown in Figure 8. The event curves separated early and continued to diverge over the 3-year follow-up period.



The statistical significance favoring clopidogrel bisulfate over aspirin was marginal (p=0.045). However, because aspirin is itself effective in reducing cardiovascular events in patients with recent myocardial infarction or stroke, the effect of clopidogrel bisulfate is substantial.

The CAPRIE trial included a population that was randomized on the basis of 3 entry criteria. The efficacy of clopidogrel bisulfate relative to aspirin was heterogeneous across these randomized subgroups (p=0.043). It is not clear whether this difference is real or a chance occurrence. Although the CAPRIE trial was not designed to evaluate the relative benefit of clopidogrel bisulfate over aspirin in the individual patient subgroups, the benefit appeared to be strongest in patients who were enrolled because of peripheral vascular disease (especially those who also had a history of myocardial infarction) and weaker in stroke patients. In patients who were enrolled in the trial on the sole basis of a recent myocardial infarction, clopidogrel bisulfate was not numerically superior to aspirin.

14.3 Lack of Established Benefit of Clopidogrel Bisulfate plus Aspirin in Patients with Multiple Risk Factors or Established Vascular Disease


CHARISMA

The CHARISMA trial was a 15,603 subject, randomized, double-blind, parallel group study comparing clopidogrel bisulfate (75 mg daily) to placebo for prevention of ischemic events in patients with vascular disease or multiple risk factors for atherosclerosis. All subjects were treated with aspirin 75 to 162 mg daily. The mean duration of treatment was 23 months. The study failed to demonstrate a reduction in the occurrence of the primary endpoint, a composite of CV death, MI, or stroke. A total of 534 (6.9%) patients in the clopidogrel bisulfate group versus 573 (7.4%) patients in the placebo group experienced a primary outcome event (p=0.22). Bleeding of all severities was more common in the subjects randomized to clopidogrel bisulfate.

INFORMATION FOR PATIENTS SECTION

17.1 Benefits and Risks

17.2 Bleeding


Inform patients that they:

17.3 Other Signs and Symptoms Requiring Medical Attention

17.4 Invasive Procedures


Instruct patients to:


17.5 Concomitant Medications

Ask patients to list all prescription medications, over-the-counter medications, or dietary supplements they are taking or plan to take [see  Warnings and Precautions (5) and Drug Interactions (7)].

SPL MEDGUIDE SECTION

Clopidogrel Tablets, USP

(Kloe pid’ oh grel) 

Read this Medication Guide before you start taking clopidogrel tablets and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking with your doctor about your medical condition or your treatment.

What is the most important information I should know about clopidogrel tablets?

1. Clopidogrel tablets may not work as well in people who:

2. Clopidogrel tablets can cause bleeding which can be serious and can sometimes lead to death. Clopidogrel tablets are a blood thinner medicine that lowers the chance of blood clots forming in your body. While you take clopidogrel tablets:

Call your doctor right away if you have any of these signs or symptoms of bleeding:

Do not stop taking clopidogrel tablets without talking to the doctor who prescribes them  for you. People who stop taking clopidogrel tablets too soon have a higher risk of having a heart attack or dying. If you must stop clopidogrel tablets because of bleeding, your risk of a heart attack may be higher.

What are clopidogrel tablets?

Clopidogrel tablets are a prescription medicine used to treat people who have any of the following:

Clopidogrel tablets are used alone or with aspirin to lower your chance of having another serious problem with your heart or blood vessels such as heart attack, stroke, or blood clot that can lead to death.

Platelets are blood cells that help your blood clot normally. Clopidogrel tablets help to prevent platelets from sticking together and forming a clot that can block an artery.

It is not known if clopidogrel tablets are safe and effective in children.

Who should not take clopidogrel tablets?

Do not take clopidogrel tablets if you:

What should I tell my doctor before taking clopidogrel tablets?

Before you take clopidogrel tablets, tell your doctor if you:

Tell all of your doctors and your dentist that you are taking clopidogrel tablets. They should talk to the doctor who prescribed clopidogrel tablets for you before you have any surgery or invasive procedure.

Tell your doctor about all the medicines you take, including prescription, non-prescription medicines, vitamins and herbal supplements.

Clopidogrel tablets may affect the way other medicines work, and other medicines may affect how clopidogrel tablets work. See “What is the most important information I should know about clopidogrel tablets?”

Taking clopidogrel tablets with certain other medicines may increase your risk of bleeding. Especially tell your doctor if you take:

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show your doctor or pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I take clopidogrel tablets?

What are the possible side effects of clopidogrel tablets?

Clopidogrel tablets can cause serious side effects including:

Tell your doctor if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away. Tell your doctor if you develop an allergic reaction while taking clopidogrel tablets.

These are not all the possible side effects of clopidogrel tablets. For more information, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store clopidogrel tablets?

Keep clopidogrel tablets and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about clopidogrel tablets

Medicines are sometimes used for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not take clopidogrel tablets for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give clopidogrel tablets to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. They may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about clopidogrel tablets. If you would like more information, talk to your doctor. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for information about clopidogrel tablets that was written for healthcare professionals.

For more information, call 1-866-850-2876.

What are the ingredients in clopidogrel tablets?

Active ingredient: clopidogrel bisulfate

Inactive ingredients: crospovidone, hydrogenated castor oil, hydroxypropyl cellulose low substituted, hypromellose 15cP, iron oxide red, lactose monohydrate, mannitol, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol 6000, titanium dioxide, and triacetin

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Coumadin® is a registered trademark of Bristol-Myers Squibb Pharma Company.

Prilosec® and Nexium® are registered trademarks of AstraZeneca.

Jantoven® is a registered trademark of USL Pharma.

Manufactured for:

Aurobindo Pharma USA, Inc.

2400 Route 130 North

Dayton, NJ 08810

Manufactured by:

Aurobindo Pharma Limited

Hyderabad-500 072, India

PACKAGE LABEL.PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL

image description

CLOPIDOGREL 
clopidogrel tablet, film coated
Product Information
Product TypeHUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUGItem Code (Source)NDC:61919-007(NDC:65862-357)
Route of AdministrationORAL
Active Ingredient/Active Moiety
Ingredient NameBasis of StrengthStrength
CLOPIDOGREL BISULFATE (UNII: 08I79HTP27) (CLOPIDOGREL - UNII:A74586SNO7) CLOPIDOGREL75 mg
Inactive Ingredients
Ingredient NameStrength
CROSPOVIDONE (UNII: 68401960MK)  
HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL (UNII: ZF94AP8MEY)  
HYDROXYPROPYL CELLULOSE, LOW SUBSTITUTED (UNII: 2165RE0K14)  
HYPROMELLOSE 2910 (15 MPA.S) (UNII: 36SFW2JZ0W)  
FERRIC OXIDE RED (UNII: 1K09F3G675)  
LACTOSE MONOHYDRATE (UNII: EWQ57Q8I5X)  
MANNITOL (UNII: 3OWL53L36A)  
CELLULOSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE (UNII: OP1R32D61U)  
POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL 6000 (UNII: 30IQX730WE)  
TITANIUM DIOXIDE (UNII: 15FIX9V2JP)  
TRIACETIN (UNII: XHX3C3X673)  
Product Characteristics
ColorpinkScoreno score
ShapeROUNDSize9mm
FlavorImprint Code E;34
Contains    
Packaging
#Item CodePackage DescriptionMarketing Start DateMarketing End Date
1NDC:61919-007-3030 in 1 BOTTLE; Type 0: Not a Combination Product06/18/2020
Marketing Information
Marketing CategoryApplication Number or Monograph CitationMarketing Start DateMarketing End Date
ANDAANDA09054001/01/2014
Labeler - DIRECT RX (079254320)
Establishment
NameAddressID/FEIBusiness Operations
DIRECT RX079254320relabel(61919-007) , repack(61919-007)

Revised: 6/2020
Document Id: a86089a4-cff1-ac42-e053-2a95a90a2bc6
Set id: 98a83879-4e53-41f5-83bc-681b342884dd
Version: 4
Effective Time: 20200618
 
DIRECT RX