RABEPRAZOLE SODIUM- rabeprazole sodium tablet, delayed release 
Teva Pharmaceuticals USA Inc

----------

MEDICATION GUIDE

Rabeprazole Sodium (ra-BEP-ra-zole SOE-dee-um) Delayed-Release Tablets

Read the Medication Guide that comes with rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets before you start taking them and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking to your doctor about your medical condition or treatment.

What is the most important information I should know about rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets?

Rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets may help your acid-related symptoms, but you could still have serious stomach problems. Talk with your doctor.

Rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets can cause serious side effects, including:

Diarrhea. Rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets may increase your risk of getting severe diarrhea. This diarrhea may be caused by an infection (Clostridium difficile) in your intestines.
 
Call your doctor right away if you have watery stool, stomach pain, and fever that does not go away.
Bone fractures. People who take multiple daily doses of Proton Pump Inhibitor (PPI) medicines for a long period of time (1 year or longer) may have an increased risk of fractures of the hip, wrist, or spine. You should take rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets exactly as prescribed, at the lowest dose possible for your treatment and for the shortest time needed. Talk to your doctor about your risk of bone fracture if you take rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets.

Rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets can have other serious side effects. See “What are the possible side effects of rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets?”

What are rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets?

Rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets are a prescription medicine called a Proton Pump Inhibitor (PPI). Rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets reduce the amount of acid in your stomach.

Rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets are used in adults:

for up to 8 weeks to heal acid-related damage to the lining of the esophagus (called erosive esophagitis or EE) and to relieve symptoms, such as heartburn pain. If needed, your doctor may decide to prescribe another 8 weeks of rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets.
to maintain the healing of the esophagus and relief of symptoms related to EE. It is not known if rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets are safe and effective if used longer than 12 months (1 year).
for 4 weeks to treat daytime and nighttime heartburn and other symptoms that happen with Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD).
 
GERD happens when acid in your stomach backs up into the tube (esophagus) that connects your mouth to your stomach. This may cause a burning feeling in your chest or throat, sour taste, or burping.
for up to 4 weeks for the healing and relief of duodenal ulcers. The duodenal area is the area where food passes when it leaves the stomach.
for 7 days with certain antibiotic medicines to treat an infection caused by bacteria called H. pylori. Sometimes H. pylori bacteria can cause duodenal ulcers. The infection needs to be treated to prevent the ulcers from coming back.
for the long-term treatment of conditions where your stomach makes too much acid. This includes a rare condition called Zollinger-Ellison syndrome.

Rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets are used in adolescents 12 years of age and older to treat symptoms of Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD) for up to 8 weeks.

Who should not take rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets?

Do not take rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets if you:

are allergic to rabeprazole or any of the other ingredients in rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets. See the end of this Medication Guide for a complete list of ingredients in rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets.
are allergic to any other Proton Pump Inhibitor (PPI) medicine.

What should I tell my doctor before taking rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets?

Before you take rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets tell your doctor if you:

have been told that you have low magnesium levels in your blood.
have liver problems.
have any allergies.
have any other medical conditions.
are pregnant or planning to become pregnant. It is not known if rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets can harm your unborn baby.
are breastfeeding. It is not known if rabeprazole passes into your breast milk. Talk to your doctor about the best way to feed your baby if you take rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets.

Tell your doctor about all the medicines you take, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins and herbal supplements. Rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets may affect how other medicines work, and other medicines may affect how rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets work.

Especially tell your doctor if you take:

atazanavir (Reyataz®)
cyclosporine (Sandimmune®, Neoral®)
digoxin (Lanoxin®)
ketoconazole (Nizoral®)
warfarin (Coumadin®)
theophylline (THEO-24® Thelair)
diazepam (Valium®)
phenytoin (Dilantin®)
an antibiotic that contains amoxicillin or clarithromycin
a "water pill" (diuretic)
methotrexate
 
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for a list of these medicines, if you are not sure.
 
Know the medicines that you take. Keep a list of them to show your doctor and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I take rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets?

Take rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets exactly as prescribed. Your doctor will prescribe the dose that is right for you and your medical condition. Do not change your dose or stop taking rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets unless you talk to your doctor. Take rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets for as long as it is prescribed even if you feel better.
Rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets are usually taken one time each day. Your doctor will tell you the time of day to take rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets, based on your medical condition.
Rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets can be taken with or without food. Your doctor will tell you whether to take this medicine with or without food based on your medical condition.
Swallow each rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablet whole with water. Do not chew, crush, or split rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets. Tell your doctor if you cannot swallow tablets whole.
If you miss a dose of rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your normal schedule. Do not take 2 doses at the same time.
If you take too many rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets, call your doctor or Poison Control Center right away, or go to the nearest hospital emergency room.
Your doctor may prescribe antibiotic medicines with rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets to help treat a stomach infection and heal stomach (duodenal) ulcers that are caused by bacteria called H. pylori. Make sure you read the patient information that comes with an antibiotic before you start taking it.

What are the possible side effects of rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets?

Rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets can cause serious side effects, including:

See “What is the most important information I should know about rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets?”
Low magnesium levels in your body. This problem can be serious. Low magnesium can happen in some people who take a Proton Pump Inhibitor (PPI) medicine for at least 3 months. If low magnesium levels happen, it is usually after a year of treatment. You may or may not have symptoms of low magnesium.
 
Tell your doctor right away if you have any of these symptoms:
seizures
dizziness
abnormal or fast heart beat
jitteriness
jerking movements or shaking (tremors)
muscle weakness
spasms of the hands and feet
cramps or muscle aches
spasm of the voice box
 
Your doctor may check the level of magnesium in your body before you start taking rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets, during treatment, or if you will be taking rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets for a long period of time.

The most common side effects with rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets include:

headache
pain
sore throat
gas
infection
constipation

Other side effects:

Serious allergic reactions. Tell your doctor if you get any of the following symptoms with rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets.

rash
face swelling
throat tightness
difficulty breathing

Your doctor may stop rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets if these symptoms happen.

Tell your doctor if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away. These are not all the side effects of rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets. For more information, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets?

Store rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets in a dry place at room temperature between 20° to 25°C (68° to 77°F).

Keep rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General Information about rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets for a condition for which they were not prescribed. Do not give rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. They may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets. If you would like more information, talk to your doctor. You can also ask your doctor or pharmacist for information about rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets that is written for healthcare professionals. For more information, call 1-888-838-2872.

What are the ingredients in rabeprazole sodium delayed-release tablets?

Active ingredient: rabeprazole sodium

Inactive ingredients: D&C Yellow #10 Lake, FD&C Yellow #6 Lake, hydroxypropyl cellulose, hypromellose, hypromellose phthalate, iron oxide black, lactose monohydrate, low-substituted hydroxypropyl cellulose, magnesium oxide, magnesium stearate, mannitol, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, propylene glycol, shellac glaze, stearic acid, titanium dioxide, and triethyl citrate.

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

All brand names listed are the registered trademarks of their respective owners and are not trademarks of Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc.

Manufactured In Israel By:

TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL IND. LTD.

Jerusalem, 9777402, Israel

Manufactured For:

TEVA PHARMACEUTICALS USA, INC.

North Wales, PA 19454

Rev. C 10/2014

Revised: 12/2014
 
Teva Pharmaceuticals USA Inc