METOCLOPRAMIDE- metoclopramide hydrochloride tablet 
Preferred Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

----------

Medication Guide

METOCLOPRAMIDE TABLETS, USP

Rx only

Read the Medication Guide that comes with metoclopramide tablets, USP before you start taking them and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. If you take another product that contains metoclopramide (such as metoclopramide injection, metoclopramide orally disintegrating tablets, or metoclopramide oral syrup), you should read the Medication Guide that comes with that product. Some of the information may be different. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking with your doctor about your medical condition or your treatment.

What is the most important information I should know about metoclopramide tablets, USP?

Metoclopramide tablets, USP can cause serious side effects, including:

Tardive dyskinesia (abnormal muscle movements). These movements happen mostly in the face muscles. You can not control these movements. They may not go away even after stopping metoclopramide tablets, USP. There is no treatment for tardive dyskinesia, but symptoms may lessen or go away over time after you stop taking metoclopramide tablets, USP.

Your chances for getting tardive dyskinesia go up:

the longer you take metoclopramide tablets, USP and the more metoclopramide tablets, USP you take. You should not take metoclopramide tablets, USP for more than 12 weeks.
if you are older, especially if you are a woman
if you have diabetes

It is not possible for your doctor to know if you will get tardive dyskinesia if you take metoclopramide tablets, USP.

Call your doctor right away if you get movements you can not stop or control, such as:

lip smacking, chewing, or puckering up your mouth
frowning or scowling
sticking out your tongue
blinking and moving your eyes
shaking of your arms and legs

See the section "What are the possible side effects of metoclopramide tablets, USP?" for more information about side effects.

What are metoclopramide tablets, USP?

Metoclopramide tablets, USP are a prescription medicine used:

in adults for 4 to 12 weeks to relieve heartburn symptoms with gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) when certain other treatments do not work. Metoclopramide tablets, USP relieve daytime heartburn and heartburn after meals. They also help ulcers in the esophagus to heal.
to relieve symptoms of slow stomach emptying in people with diabetes. Metoclopramide tablets, USP help treat symptoms such as nausea, vomiting, heartburn, feeling full long after a meal, and loss of appetite. Not all these symptoms get better at the same time.

It is not known if metoclopramide tablets, USP are safe and work in children.

Who should not take metoclopramide tablets, USP?

Do not take metoclopramide tablets, USP if you:

have stomach or intestine problems that could get worse with metoclopramide tablets, USP, such as bleeding, blockage or a tear in the stomach or bowel wall
have an adrenal gland tumor called a pheochromocytoma
are allergic to metoclopramide tablets, USP or anything in them. See the end of this Medication Guide for a list of ingredients in metoclopramide tablets, USP.
take medicines that can cause uncontrolled movements, such as medicines for mental illness
have seizures

What should I tell my doctor before taking metoclopramide tablets, USP?

Tell your doctor about all your medical conditions, including if you have:

depression
Parkinson's disease
high blood pressure
kidney problems. Your doctor may start with a lower dose.
liver problems or heart failure. Metoclopramide tablets, USP may cause your body to hold fluids.
diabetes. Your dose of insulin may need to be changed.
breast cancer
you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if metoclopramide tablets, USP will harm your unborn baby.
you are breast-feeding. Metoclopramide can pass into breast milk and may harm your baby. Talk with your doctor about the best way to feed your baby if you take metoclopramide tablets, USP.

Tell your doctor about all the medicines you take, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Metoclopramide tablets, USP and some other medicines may interact with each other and may not work as well, or cause possible side effects. Do not start any new medicines while taking metoclopramide tablets, USP until you talk with your doctor.

Especially tell your doctor if you take:

another medicine that contains metoclopramide, such as metoclopramide orally disintegrating tablets, or metoclopramide oral syrup
a blood pressure medicine
a medicine for depression, especially a Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitor (MAOI)
insulin
a medicine that can make you sleepy, such as anti-anxiety medicine, sleep medicines, and narcotics.

If you are not sure if your medicine is one listed above, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them and show it to your doctor and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I take metoclopramide tablets, USP?

Metoclopramide tablets, USP come as a tablet you take by mouth.
Take metoclopramide tablets, USP exactly as your doctor tells you. Do not change your dose unless your doctor tells you.
You should not take metoclopramide tablets, USP for more than 12 weeks.
If you take too many metoclopramide tablets, USP, call your doctor or Poison Control Center right away.

What should I avoid while taking metoclopramide tablets, USP?

Do not drink alcohol while taking metoclopramide tablets, USP. Alcohol may make some side effects of metoclopramide tablets, USP worse, such as feeling sleepy.
Do not drive, work with machines, or do dangerous tasks until you know how metoclopramide tablets, USP affect you. Metoclopramide tablets, USP may cause sleepiness.

What are the possible side effects of metoclopramide tablets, USP?

Metoclopramide tablets, USP can cause serious side effects, including:

Tardive dyskinesia (abnormal muscle movements). See "What is the most important information I need to know about metoclopramide tablets, USP?"
Uncontrolled spasms of your face and neck muscles, or muscles of your body, arms, and legs (dystonia). These muscle spasms can cause abnormal movements and body positions. These spasms usually start within the first 2 days of treatment. These spasms happen more often in children and adults under age 30.
Depression, thoughts about suicide, and suicide. Some people who take metoclopramide tablets, USP become depressed. You may have thoughts about hurting or killing yourself. Some people who take metoclopramide tablets, USP have ended their own lives (suicide).
Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome (NMS). NMS is a very rare but very serious condition that can happen with metoclopramide tablets, USP. NMS can cause death and must be treated in a hospital. Symptoms of NMS include: high fever, stiff muscles, problems thinking, very fast or uneven heartbeat, and increased sweating.
Parkinsonism. Symptoms include slight shaking, body stiffness, trouble moving or keeping your balance. If you already have Parkinson's disease, your symptoms may become worse while you are receiving metoclopramide tablets, USP.

Call your doctor and get medical help right away if you:

feel depressed or have thoughts about hurting or killing yourself
have high fever, stiff muscles, problems thinking, very fast or uneven heartbeat, and increased sweating
have muscle movements you cannot stop or control
have muscle movements that are new or unusual

Common side effects of metoclopramide tablets, USP include:

feeling restless, sleepy, tired, dizzy, or exhausted
headache
confusion
trouble sleeping

You may have more side effects the longer you take metoclopramide tablets, USP and the more metoclopramide tablets, USP you take.

You may still have side effects after stopping metoclopramide tablets, USP. You may have symptoms from stopping (withdrawal) metoclopramide tablets, USP such as headaches, and feeling dizzy or nervous.

Tell your doctor about any side effects that bother you or do not go away. These are not all the possible side effects of metoclopramide tablets, USP.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store metoclopramide tablets, USP?

Keep metoclopramide tablets, USP at room temperature between 68°F to 77°F (20°C to 25°C).
Keep metoclopramide tablets, USP in the bottle they come in. Keep the bottle closed tightly.

Keep metoclopramide tablets, USP and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about metoclopramide tablets, USP

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use metoclopramide tablets, USP for a condition for which they were not prescribed. Do not give metoclopramide tablets, USP to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. They may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about metoclopramide tablets, USP. If you would like more information, talk with your doctor. You can ask your doctor or pharmacist for information about metoclopramide tablets, USP that is written for health professionals. For more information, call 1-888-838-2872, MEDICAL AFFAIRS.

What are the ingredients in metoclopramide tablets, USP?

Active ingredient: metoclopramide

Inactive ingredients: corn starch, dibasic calcium phosphate, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose and sodium starch glycolate

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Manufactured In Croatia By:

PLIVA HRVATSKA d.o.o.

Zagreb, Croatia

Manufactured For:

TEVA PHARMACEUTICALS USA

Sellersville, PA 18960

Rev. A 9/2011

Repackaged by Preferred Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Revised: 2/2015
Preferred Pharmaceuticals, Inc.