LAMOTRIGINE- lamotrigine tablet 
Taro Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc.

----------

MEDICATION GUIDE
Lamotrigine Tablets, USP
(la moe' tri jeen)

Read this Medication Guide before you start taking lamotrigine and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This information does not take the place of talking with your healthcare provider about your medical condition or treatment. If you have questions about lamotrigine, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

What is the most important information I should know about Lamotrigine?

1.
Lamotrigine may cause a serious skin rash that may cause you to be hospitalized or to stop lamotrigine; it may rarely cause death.
There is no way to tell if a mild rash will develop into a more serious reaction. These serious skin reactions are more likely to happen when you begin taking lamotrigine, within the first 2 to 8 weeks of treatment. But it can happen in people who have taken lamotrigine for any period of time. Children between 2 to 16 years of age have a higher chance of getting this serious skin reaction while taking lamotrigine.
The risk of getting a rash is higher if you:
  • take lamotrigine while taking valproate [DEPAKENE (valproic acid) or DEPAKOTE (divalproex sodium)]
  • take a higher starting dose of lamotrigine than your healthcare provider prescribed
  • increase your dose of lamotrigine faster than prescribed.
Lamotrigine can also cause other types of allergic reactions or serious problems which may affect organs and other parts of your body like the liver or blood cells. You may or may not have a rash with these types of reactions.
Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following:
  • a skin rash
  • hives
  • fever
  • swollen lymph glands
  • painful sores in your mouth or around your eyes
  • swelling of your lips or tongue
  • yellowing of your skin or eyes
  • unusual bruising or bleeding
  • severe fatigue or weakness
  • severe muscle pain
  • frequent infections
These symptoms may be the first signs of a serious reaction. A healthcare provider should examine you to decide if you should continue taking lamotrigine.
2.
Like other antiepileptic drugs, lamotrigine may cause suicidal thoughts or actions in a very small number of people, about 1 in 500.
Call a healthcare provider right away if you have any of these symptoms, especially if they are new, worse, or worry you:
  • thoughts about suicide or dying
  • attempt to commit suicide
  • new or worse depression
  • new or worse anxiety
  • feeling agitated or restless
  • panic attacks
  • trouble sleeping (insomnia)
  • new or worse irritability
  • acting aggressive, being angry, or violent
  • acting on dangerous impulses
  • an extreme increase in activity and talking (mania)
  • other unusual changes in behavior or mood
Do not stop Lamotrigine without first talking to a healthcare provider.
  • Stopping lamotrigine suddenly can cause serious problems.
  • Suicidal thoughts or actions can be caused by things other than medicines. If you have suicidal thoughts or actions, your healthcare provider may check for other causes.
How can I watch for early symptoms of suicidal thoughts and actions?
  • Pay attention to any changes, especially sudden changes, in mood, behaviors, thoughts, or feelings.
  • Keep all follow-up visits with your healthcare provider as scheduled.
  • Call your healthcare provider between visits as needed, especially if you are worried about symptoms.
3.
Lamotrigine may rarely cause aseptic meningitis, a serious inflammation of the protective membrane that covers the brain and spinal cord.
Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms:
  • Headache
  • Fever
  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Stiff neck
  • Rash
  • Unusual sensitivity to light
  • Muscle pains
  • Chills
  • Confusion
  • Drowsiness
Meningitis has many causes other than lamotrigine, which your doctor would check for if you developed meningitis while taking lamotrigine.
Lamotrigine can have other serious side effects. For more information ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist. Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you. Be sure to read the section below entitled "What are the possible side effects of Lamotrigine?"
4.
Patients prescribed lamotrigine have sometimes been given the wrong medicine because many medicines have names similar to lamotrigine, so always check that you receive lamotrigine.
Taking the wrong medication can cause serious health problems. When your healthcare provider gives you a prescription for lamotrigine:
  • Make sure you can read it clearly.
  • Talk to your pharmacist to check that you are given the correct medicine.
  • Each time you fill your prescription, check the tablets you receive against the pictures of the tablets below.

These pictures show the distinct wording, colors, and shapes of the tablets that help to identify the right strength of Lamotrigine Tablets, USP. Immediately call your pharmacist if you receive a Lamotrigine Tablet, USP that does not look like one of the tablets shown below, as you may have received the wrong medication.

Lamotrigine Tablets, USP
Lamotrigine Tablets 25 mg Lamotrigine Tablets 100 mg Lamotrigine Tablets 150 mg Lamotrigine Tablets 200 mg
Lamotrigine
Tablets USP 25 mg:

Round, white, scored tablets. One side engraved with "TARO". Other side scored and engraved with "LMT" above the score and "25" below the score.
Lamotrigine
Tablets USP 100 mg:

Round, light peach, scored tablets. One side engraved with "TARO". Other side scored and engraved with "LMT" above the score and "100" below the score.
Lamotrigine
Tablets USP 150 mg:

Round, cream, scored tablets. One side engraved with "TARO". Other side scored and engraved with "LMT" above the score and "150" below the score.
Lamotrigine
Tablets USP 200 mg:

Round, light blue, scored tablets. One side engraved with "TARO". Other side scored and engraved with "LMT" above the score and "200" below the score.

What is Lamotrigine?

Lamotrigine is a prescription medicine used:

  1. together with other medicines to treat certain types of seizures (partial seizures, primary generalized tonic-clonic seizures, generalized seizures of Lennox-Gastaut syndrome) in people 2 years or older.
  2. alone when changing from other medicines used to treat partial seizures in people 16 years or older.
  3. for the long-term treatment of Bipolar I Disorder to lengthen the time between mood episodes in people 18 years or older who have been treated for mood episodes with other medicine.

It is not known if lamotrigine is safe or effective in children or teenagers under the age of 18 with mood disorders such as bipolar disorder or depression.

It is not known if lamotrigine is safe or effective when used alone as the first treatment of seizures in adults.

Who should not take Lamotrigine?

You should not take lamotrigine if you have had an allergic reaction to lamotrigine or to any of the inactive ingredients in lamotrigine. See the end of this leaflet for a complete list of ingredients in lamotrigine.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking Lamotrigine?

Before taking lamotrigine, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take or if you are planning to take a new medicine, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Using lamotrigine with certain other medicines can affect each other, causing side effects.

How should I take Lamotrigine?

What should I avoid while taking Lamotrigine?

What are possible side effects of Lamotrigine?

  • dizziness
  • tremor
  • headache
  • rash
  • blurred or double vision
  • fever
  • lack of coordination
  • abdominal pain
  • sleepiness
  • back pain
  • nausea, vomiting
  • tiredness
  • insomnia
  • dry mouth

Tell your healthcare provider about any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.

These are not all the possible side effects of lamotrigine. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store Lamotrigine?

General information about Lamotrigine

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use lamotrigine for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give lamotrigine to other people, even if they have the same symptoms you have. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about lamotrigine. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about lamotrigine that is written for healthcare professionals.

For more information about lamotrigine, call 1-866-923-4914.

What are the ingredients in Lamotrigine?

Lamotrigine Tablets, USP

Active ingredient: lamotrigine.

Inactive ingredients: croscarmellose sodium, crospovidone, FD&C Blue #2 Aluminum Lake (200 mg strength only), FD&C Yellow No. 6 Lake (100 mg strength only), lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, povidone, and yellow iron oxide (150 mg strength only).

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

DEPAKENE and DEPAKOTE are the property of their respective owners.

Mfd. by: Taro Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd., Haifa Bay, Israel 2624761
Dist. by: Taro Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc., Hawthorne, NY 10532
Revised: February, 2014

Revised: 02/2014
 
Taro Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc.