METHYLPHENIDATE HYDROCHLORIDE (CD)- methylphenidate hydrochloride capsule, extended release 
Teva Pharmaceuticals USA Inc

----------

MEDICATION GUIDE

Methylphenidate (METH-il-FEN-i-date) Hydrochloride Extended-Release Capsules (CD) CII

Rx only

Read the Medication Guide that comes with methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) before you or your child starts taking them and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking to your doctor about your or your child’s treatment with methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD).

What is the most important information I should know about methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD)?

The following have been reported with use of methylphenidate HCl, and other stimulant medicines.

1. Heart-related problems:

  • sudden death in patients who have heart problems or heart defects
  • stroke and heart attack in adults
  • increased blood pressure and heart rate

Tell your doctor if you or your child have any heart problems, heart defects, high blood pressure, or a family history of these problems.

Your doctor should check you or your child carefully for heart problems before starting methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD).

Your doctor should check your or your child’s blood pressure and heart rate regularly during treatment with methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD).

Call your doctor right away if you or your child has any signs of heart problems such as chest pain, shortness of breath, or fainting while taking methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD).

2. Mental (Psychiatric) problems:

All Patients

  • new or worse behavior and thought problems
  • new or worse bipolar illness
  • new or worse aggressive behavior or hostility

Children and Teenagers

  • new psychotic symptoms (such as hearing voices, believing things that are not true, are suspicious) or new manic symptoms

Tell your doctor about any mental problems you or your child have, or about a family history of suicide, bipolar illness, or depression.

Call your doctor right away if you or your child have any new or worsening mental symptoms or problems while taking methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD), especially seeing or hearing things that are not real, believing things that are not real, or are suspicious.

3. Circulation Problems in fingers and toes (Peripheral vasculopathy, including Raynaud’s phenomenon): fingers or toes may feel numb, cool, painful, and/or may change color from pale, to blue, to red

  • Tell your doctor if you have or your child has numbness, pain, skin color change, or sensitivity to temperature in your fingers or toes.
  • Call your doctor right away if you have or your child has any signs of unexplained wounds appearing on fingers or toes while taking methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD).

What are methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD)?

Methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) are a central nervous system stimulant prescription medicine. They are used for the treatment of Attention-Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD).

Methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) may help increase attention and decrease impulsiveness and hyperactivity in patients with ADHD.

Methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) should be used as a part of a total treatment program for ADHD that may include counseling or other therapies.

Methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) are a federally controlled substance (CII) because they can be abused or lead to dependence. Keep methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) in a safe place to prevent misuse and abuse. Selling or giving away methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) may harm others, and is against the law.

Tell your doctor if you or your child have (or have a family history of) ever abused or been dependent on alcohol, prescription medicines or street drugs.

Who should not take methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD)?

Methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) should not be taken if you or your child:

  • are very anxious, tense, or agitated
  • have an eye problem called glaucoma
  • have tics or Tourette’s syndrome, or a family history of Tourette’s syndrome. Tics are hard to control repeated movements or sounds.
  • have severe high blood pressure or a heart problem
  • have hyperthyroidism
  • are taking or have taken within the past 14 days an antidepression medicine called a monoamine oxidase inhibitor or MAOI.
  • are allergic to anything in methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD). See the end of this Medication Guide for a complete list of ingredients.

Methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) should not be used in children less than 6 years old because they have not been studied in this age group.

Methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) may not be right for you or your child. Before starting methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) tell your or your child’s doctor about all health conditions (or a family history of) including:

  • heart problems, heart defects, high blood pressure
  • mental problems including psychosis, mania, bipolar illness, or depression
  • tics or Tourette’s syndrome
  • seizures or have had an abnormal brain wave test (EEG)
  • circulation problem in fingers and toes

Tell your doctor if you or your child is pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or breastfeeding.

Can methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) be taken with other medicines?

Tell your doctor about all of the medicines that you or your child take including prescription and nonprescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) and some medicines may interact with each other and cause serious side effects. Sometimes the doses of other medicines will need to be adjusted while taking methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD).

Your doctor will decide whether methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) can be taken with other medicines.

Especially tell your doctor if you or your child takes:

  • anti-depression medicines including MAOIs
  • seizure medicines
  • blood thinner medicines
  • blood pressure medicines
  • cold or allergy medicines that contain decongestants

Know the medicines that you or your child takes. Keep a list of your medicines with you to show your doctor and pharmacist.

Do not start any new medicine while taking methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) without talking to your doctor first.

How should methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) be taken?

  • Take methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) exactly as prescribed. Your doctor may adjust the dose until it is right for you or your child.
  • Take a methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsule (CD) once each day in the morning before breakfast. Methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) are extended release capsules. They release medicine into your body throughout the day.
  • Methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) can be taken with or without food.
  • Swallow methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) whole with water or other liquids. If you cannot swallow the capsule, open it and sprinkle the medicine over a spoonful of applesauce. Swallow the applesauce and medicine mixture without chewing. Follow with a drink of water or other liquid. Never chew or crush the capsule or the medicine inside the capsule.
  • Methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) should not be taken with alcohol. This may result in a more rapid release of the dose of methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD).
  • From time to time, your doctor may stop methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) treatment for a while to check ADHD symptoms.
  • Your doctor may do regular checks of the blood, heart, and blood pressure while taking methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD). Children should have their height and weight checked often while taking methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD). Methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) treatment may be stopped if a problem is found during these check-ups.
  • If you or your child takes too many methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) or overdoses, call your doctor or poison control center right away, or get emergency treatment.

What are possible side effects of methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD)?

See “What is the most important information I should know about methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD)?” for information on reported heart and mental problems.

Other serious side effects include:

  • slowing of growth (height and weight) in children
  • seizures, mainly in patients with a history of seizures
  • eyesight changes or blurred vision
  • Painful and prolonged erections (priapism) have occurred with methylphenidate. If you or your child develop priapism, seek medical help right away. Because of the potential for lasting damage, priapism should be evaluated by a doctor immediately.

Common side effects include:

  • headache
  • decreased appetite
  • stomach ache
  • nervousness
  • trouble sleeping
  • dizziness

Talk to your doctor if you or your child has side effects that are bothersome or do not go away.

This is not a complete list of possible side effects. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for more information.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD)?

  • Store methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) in a safe place at room temperature, 68° to 77°F (20° to 25°C). Protect from moisture.
  • Keep methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD)

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) for a condition for which they were not prescribed. Do not give methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) to other people, even if they have the same condition. They may harm them and it is against the law.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD). If you would like more information, talk with your doctor. You can ask your doctor or pharmacist for information about methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) that was written for healthcare professionals. For more information about methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD) call 1-888-838-2872.

What are the ingredients in methylphenidate hydrochloride extended-release capsules (CD)?

Active Ingredient: methylphenidate HCl, USP

Inactive Ingredients: cetyl alcohol, corn starch, D&C Yellow #10 aluminum lake, dibutyl sebacate, ethylcellulose, FD&C Blue #1 aluminum lake, FD&C Blue #2 aluminum lake, FD&C Red #40 aluminum lake, gelatin, hypromellose, iron oxide black, propylene glycol, shellac glaze, sodium lauryl sulfate, sucrose, and titanium dioxide. Additionally, the 10 mg capsules contain D&C Yellow #10 and FD&C Green #3; the 20 mg capsules contain FD&C Blue #1; the 30 mg capsules contain iron oxide red and iron oxide yellow; the 40 mg capsules contain iron oxide red, and iron oxide yellow; the 50 mg capsules contain FD&C Blue #1.

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

TEVA PHARMACEUTICALS USA

Sellersville, PA 18960

Rev. F 12/2013

Revised: 01/2014
 
Teva Pharmaceuticals USA Inc