CIMZIA- certolizumab pegol   
CIMZIA- certolizumab pegol injection, solution 
UCB, Inc.

----------

Medication Guide
CIMZIA® (CIM-zee-uh)
(certolizumab pegol)
lyophilized powder or solution for subcutaneous use

Read the Medication Guide that comes with CIMZIA before you start using it, and before each injection of CIMZIA. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking with your healthcare provider about your medical condition or treatment.

What is the most important information I should know about CIMZIA?

CIMZIA is a medicine that affects your immune system. CIMZIA can lower the ability of the immune system to fight infections. Serious infections have happened in patients taking CIMZIA. These infections include tuberculosis (TB) and infections caused by viruses, fungi or bacteria that have spread throughout the body. Some patients have died from these infections.

You should not start receiving CIMZIA if you have any kind of infection unless your healthcare provider says it is okay.

Before you receive CIMZIA, tell your healthcare provider if you:

After starting CIMZIA, if you get an infection, any sign of an infection including a fever, cough, flu-like symptoms, or have open cuts or sores on your body, call your healthcare provider right away. CIMZIA can make you more likely to get infections or make any infection that you may have worse.

Certain types of Cancer

What is CIMZIA?

CIMZIA is a prescription medicine called a Tumor Necrosis Factor (TNF) blocker. CIMZIA is used in adult patients to:

What should I tell my healthcare provider before starting treatment with CIMZIA?

CIMZIA may not be right for you. Before starting CIMZIA, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins and herbal supplements. Especially tell your healthcare provider if you take the following medicines due to a higher chance for serious infections:

Ask your healthcare provider if you are not sure.

You should not take CIMZIA while you take any of these medicines.

How should I receive CIMZIA?

What are the possible side effects of CIMZIA?

CIMZIA can cause serious side effects including:

Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any serious side effects listed above.

The most common side effects of CIMZIA include:

Tell your healthcare provider about any side effect that bothers you or does not go away.

These are not all of the possible side effects of CIMZIA. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store CIMZIA?

Keep CIMZIA and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of CIMZIA.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use CIMZIA for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give CIMZIA to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about CIMZIA. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You can ask your pharmacist or healthcare provider for information about CIMZIA that is written for health professionals.

For more information, go to www.CIMZIA.com or call 1-866-424-6942.

What are the ingredients in CIMZIA?

CIMZIA lyophilized powder:

Active ingredient: certolizumab pegol

Inactive ingredients: lactic acid, polysorbate, sucrose

CIMZIA lyophilized powder is mixed with sterile Water for Injection.

CIMZIA prefilled syringe:

Active ingredient: certolizumab pegol

Inactive ingredients: sodium acetate, sodium chloride, Water for Injection

CIMZIA has no preservatives.

Revised: 10/2013
 
UCB, Inc.