FORTEO- teriparatide injection, solution 
Eli Lilly and Company

----------

Medication Guide

FORTEO® (for-TAY-o)
teriparatide (rDNA origin)
injection

Read this Medication Guide before you start taking FORTEO® and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. Also, read the User Manual that comes with the FORTEO delivery device (pen) for information on how to use the device to inject your medicine the right way. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking with your healthcare provider about your medical condition or your treatment.

What is the most important information I should know about FORTEO?

  1. Possible bone cancer. During drug testing, the medicine in FORTEO caused some rats to develop a bone cancer called osteosarcoma. In people, osteosarcoma is a serious but rare cancer. Osteosarcoma has rarely been reported in people who took FORTEO. It is not known if people who take FORTEO have a higher chance of getting osteosarcoma.
  2. You should not take FORTEO for more than 2 years over your lifetime.
  3. There is a voluntary Patient Registry for people who take FORTEO. The purpose of the registry is to collect information about the possible risk of osteosarcoma in people who take FORTEO. For information about how to sign up for this patient registry, call 1-866-382-6813 or go to www.forteoregistry.rti.org.

What is FORTEO?

It is not known if FORTEO is safe and effective in children.

FORTEO should not be used in children and young adults whose bones are still growing.

Who should not use FORTEO?

Do not use FORTEO if you:

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking FORTEO?

Before you take FORTEO, tell your healthcare provider if you:

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Your healthcare provider needs this information to help keep you from taking FORTEO with other medicines that may harm you.

How should I use FORTEO?

Follow your healthcare provider's instructions about other ways you can help your osteoporosis, such as exercise, diet, and reducing or stopping your use of tobacco and alcohol. If your healthcare provider recommends calcium and vitamin D supplements, you can take them at the same time you take FORTEO.

What are the possible side effects of FORTEO?

FORTEO can cause serious side effects including:

Common side effects of FORTEO include:

Your healthcare provider may take samples of blood and urine during treatment to check your response to FORTEO. Also, your healthcare provider may ask you to have follow-up tests of bone mineral density.

Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.

These are not all the possible side effects of FORTEO. For more information, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store FORTEO?

Keep FORTEO and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about FORTEO

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use FORTEO for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give FORTEO to other people, even if they have the same condition you have.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about FORTEO. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You can ask your pharmacist or healthcare provider for information about FORTEO that is written for healthcare professionals. For more information, go to www.FORTEO.com or call Lilly at 1-866-436-7836.

What are the ingredients in FORTEO?

Active ingredient: teriparatide

Inactive ingredients: glacial acetic acid, sodium acetate (anhydrous), mannitol, metacresol, and water for injection. In addition, hydrochloric acid solution 10% and/or sodium hydroxide solution 10% may have been added to adjust the product to pH 4.

What is Osteoporosis?

Osteoporosis is a disease in which the bones become thin and weak, increasing the chance of having a broken bone. Osteoporosis usually causes no symptoms until a fracture happens. The most common fractures are in the spine (backbone). They can shorten height, even without causing pain. Over time, the spine can become curved or deformed and the body bent over. Fractures from osteoporosis can also happen in almost any bone in the body, for example, the wrist, rib, or hip. Once you have had a fracture, the chance for more fractures greatly increases.

The following risk factors increase your chance of getting fractures from osteoporosis:

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

*The brands listed are trademarks of their respective owners and are not trademarks of Eli Lilly and Company.

Medication Guide revised: August 30, 2013

Marketed by: Lilly USA, LLC, Indianapolis, IN 46285, USA

Copyright © 2002, 2013, Eli Lilly and Company. All rights reserved.

PA000FSAM02

Revised: 10/2013
 
Eli Lilly and Company