LEVOFLOXACIN - levofloxacin tablet, film coated 
Greenstone LLC

----------

17.6 FDA-Approved Medication Guide


MEDICATION GUIDE

Levofloxacin Tablets

Read this Medication Guide before you start taking levofloxacin tablets and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking to your healthcare provider about your medical condition or your treatment.

What is the most important information I should know about levofloxacin tablets?

Levofloxacin tablets, a fluoroquinolone antibiotic, can cause serious side effects. Some of these serious side effects could result in death
.

If you have any of the following serious side effects while you take levofloxacin tablets, get medical help right away. Talk with your healthcare provider about whether you should continue to take levofloxacin tablets.

1.  Tendon rupture or swelling of the tendon (tendinitis).



Some tendon problems include pain, swelling, tears, and inflammation of tendons including the back of the ankle (Achilles), shoulder, hand, or other tendon sites.



The most common area of pain and swelling is the Achilles tendon at the back of your ankle. This can also happen with other tendons. Talk to your healthcare provider about the risk of tendon rupture with continued use of levofloxacin tablets. You may need a different antibiotic that is not a fluoroquinolone to treat your infection.



2.  Worsening of myasthenia gravis (a problem that causes muscle weakness). Fluoroquinolones like levofloxacin tablets may cause worsening of myasthenia gravis symptoms, including muscle weakness and breathing problems. Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any worsening muscle weakness or breathing problems.



What are levofloxacin tablets?

Levofloxacin tablets are a fluoroquinolone antibiotic medicine used in adults age 18 years or older to treat certain infections caused by certain germs called bacteria. These bacterial infections include:




Studies of levofloxacin tablets for use in the treatment of plague and anthrax were done in animals only, because plague and anthrax could not be studied in people.

Levofloxacin tablets are also used to treat children who are 6 months of age or older and may have breathed in anthrax germs, have plague, or been exposed to plague germs.

It is not known if levofloxacin tablets are safe and effective in children under 6 months of age.

The safety and effectiveness in children treated with levofloxacin tablets for more than 14 days is not known.

Who should not take levofloxacin tablets?

Do not take levofloxacin tablets if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction to an antibiotic known as a fluoroquinolone, or if you are allergic to levofloxacin or any of the ingredients in levofloxacin tablets. See the end of this leaflet for a complete list of ingredients in levofloxacin tablets.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking levofloxacin tablets?

Before you take levofloxacin tablets, tell your healthcare provider if you:
  


Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

Levofloxacin tablets and other medicines can affect each other causing side effects.

Especially tell your healthcare provider if you take: 



Ask your healthcare provider if you are not sure if any of your medicines are listed above. 

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of your medicines and show it to your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I take levofloxacin tablets?
 


Taking all of your levofloxacin tablets doses will help make sure that all of the bacteria are killed. Taking all of your levofloxacin tablets doses will help you lower the chance that the bacteria will become resistant to levofloxacin tablets. If your infection does not get better while you take levofloxacin tablets, it may mean that the bacteria causing your infection may be resistant to levofloxacin tablets. If your infection does not get better, call your healthcare provider. If your infection does not get better, levofloxacin tablets and other similar antibiotic medicines may not work for you in the future.



What should I avoid while taking levofloxacin tablets? 


What are the possible side effects of levofloxacin tablets?

Levofloxacin tablets can cause serious side effects, including:



Allergic reactions can happen in people taking fluoroquinolones, including levofloxacin tablets, even after only 1 dose. Stop taking levofloxacin tablets and get emergency medical help right away if you have any of the following symptoms of a severe allergic reaction:



Skin rash may happen in people taking levofloxacin tablets, even after only 1 dose. Stop taking levofloxacin tablets at the first sign of a skin rash and call your healthcare provider. Skin rash may be a sign of a more serious reaction to levofloxacin tablets.

Liver damage (hepatotoxicity): Hepatotoxicity can happen in people who take levofloxacin tablets. Call your healthcare provider right away if you have unexplained symptoms such as:



Stop taking levofloxacin tablets and tell your healthcare provider right away if you have yellowing of your skin or white part of your eyes, or if you have dark urine. These can be signs of a serious reaction to levofloxacin tablets (a liver problem).



Central Nervous System (CNS) side effects may happen as soon as after taking the first dose of levofloxacin tablets. Talk to your healthcare provider right away if you get any of these side effects, or other changes in mood or behavior: 

        


Pseudomembranous colitis can happen with many antibiotics, including levofloxacin tablets. Call your healthcare provider right away if you get watery diarrhea, diarrhea that does not go away, or bloody stools. You may have stomach cramps and a fever. Pseudomembranous colitis can happen 2 or more months after you have finished your antibiotic.



Damage to the nerves in arms, hands, legs, or feet can happen in people taking fluoroquinolones, including levofloxacin tablets. Talk with your healthcare provider right away if you get any of the following symptoms of peripheral neuropathy in your arms, hands, legs, or feet:



Levofloxacin tablets may need to be stopped to prevent permanent nerve damage.



Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have a change in your heart beat (a fast or irregular heartbeat), or if you faint. Levofloxacin tablets may cause a rare heart problem known as prolongation of the QT interval. This condition can cause an abnormal heartbeat and can be very dangerous. The chances of this happening are higher in people:




Increased chance of problems with joints and tissues around joints in children can happen. Tell your child’s healthcare provider if your child has any joint problems during or after treatment with levofloxacin tablets.



People who take levofloxacin tablets and other fluoroquinolone medicines with oral anti-diabetes medicines or with insulin can get low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) and high blood sugar (hyperglycemia). Follow your healthcare provider’s instructions for how often to check your blood sugar. If you have diabetes and you get low blood sugar while taking levofloxacin tablets, stop taking levofloxacin tablets and call your healthcare provider right away. Your antibiotic medicine may need to be changed.



See “What should I avoid while taking levofloxacin tablets?”

The most common side effects of levofloxacin tablets include:



In children 6 months and older who take levofloxacin tablets to treat anthrax disease or plague, vomiting is also common. 

Tell your healthcare provider if you feel dizzy or faint during a treatment with levofloxacin tablets. 

Levofloxacin tablets may cause false-positive urine screening results for opiates when testing is done with some commercially available kits. A positive result should be confirmed using a more specific test. 

These are not all the possible side effects of levofloxacin tablets. Tell your healthcare provider about any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away. 

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088. 

How should I store levofloxacin tablets?


Keep levofloxacin tablets and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of levofloxacin tablets
 
Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use levofloxacin tablets for a condition for which it is not prescribed. Do not give levofloxacin tablets to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. They may harm them. 

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about levofloxacin tablets. If you would like more information about levofloxacin tablets, talk with your healthcare provider. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about levofloxacin tablets that is written for healthcare professionals.

For more information call 1-800-438-1985.

What are the ingredients in levofloxacin tablets? 
 
Active ingredient: levofloxacin   

Inactive ingredients: croscarmellose sodium, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol 400, polysorbate 80, and titanium dioxide. In addition 250 mg contains iron oxide red and 500 mg contains iron oxide red and iron oxide yellow

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

GREENSTONE® BRAND
Distributed by:
Greenstone LLC
Peapack, NJ 07977

Code No.: DRUGS/AP/22/2009

Revised: 06/2012

Revised: 01/2014
 
Greenstone LLC