CITALOPRAM- citalopram hydrobromide tablet 
Teva Pharmaceuticals USA Inc

----------

MEDICATION GUIDE

Citalopram (sye tal' oh pram) Tablets USP

Read the Medication Guide that comes with citalopram tablets before you start taking them and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking to your healthcare provider about your medical condition or treatment. Talk with your healthcare provider if there is something you do not understand or want to learn more about.

What is the most important information I should know about citalopram tablets?

Citalopram tablets and other antidepressant medicines may cause serious side effects, including:

1. Suicidal thoughts or actions:

Keep all follow-up visits with your healthcare provider and call between visits if you are worried about symptoms.

Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms, or call 911 if an emergency, especially if they are new, worse, or worry you:

Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms, or call 911 if an emergency. Citalopram tablets may be associated with these serious side effects:

2. Changes in the electrical activity of your heart (QT prolongation and torsade de pointes).

This condition can be life threatening. The symptoms may include:

3. Serotonin Syndrome. This condition can be life-threatening and may include:

4. Severe allergic reactions:

5. Abnormal bleeding: Citalopram tablets and other antidepressant medicines may increase your risk of bleeding or bruising, especially if you take the blood thinner warfarin (Coumadin®, Jantoven®), a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAIDs, like ibuprofen or naproxen), or aspirin.

6. Seizures or convulsions

7. Manic episodes:

8. Changes in appetite or weight. Children and adolescents should have height and weight monitored during treatment.

9. Low salt (sodium) levels in the blood. Elderly people may be at greater risk for this. Symptoms may include:

Do not stop citalopram tablets without first talking to your healthcare provider. Stopping citalopram tablets too quickly may cause serious symptoms including:

What are citalopram tablets?

Citalopram tablets are a prescription medicine used to treat depression. It is important to talk with your healthcare provider about the risks of treating depression and also the risks of not treating it. You should discuss all treatment choices with your healthcare provider. Citalopram tablets are also used to treat:

Talk to your healthcare provider if you do not think that your condition is getting better with citalopram tablet treatment.

Who should not take citalopram tablets?

Do not take citalopram tablets if you:

People who take citalopram tablets close in time to an MAOI may have serious or even life-threatening side effects. Get medical help right away if you have any of these symptoms:

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking citalopram tablets? Ask if you are not sure.

Before starting citalopram tablets, tell your healthcare provider if you

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines that you take, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Citalopram tablets and some medicines may interact with each other, may not work as well, or may cause serious side effects.

Your healthcare provider or pharmacist can tell you if it is safe to take citalopram tablets with your other medicines. Do not start or stop any medicine while taking citalopram tablets without talking to your healthcare provider first.

If you take citalopram tablets, you should not take any other medicines that contain citalopram hydrobromide or escitalopram oxalate including: Lexapro®.

How should I take citalopram tablets?

  • Take citalopram tablets exactly as prescribed. Your healthcare provider may need to change the dose of citalopram tablets until it is the right dose for you.
  • Citalopram tablets may be taken with or without food.
  • If you miss a dose of citalopram tablets, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take your next dose at the regular time. Do not take two doses of citalopram tablets at the same time.
  • If you take too many citalopram tablets, call your healthcare provider or poison control center right away, or get emergency treatment.

What should I avoid while taking citalopram tablets?

Citalopram tablets can cause sleepiness or may affect your ability to make decisions, think clearly, or react quickly. You should not drive, operate heavy machinery, or do other dangerous activities until you know how citalopram tablets affect you. Do not drink alcohol while using citalopram tablets.

What are the possible side effects of citalopram tablets?

Citalopram tablets may cause serious side effects, including:

See “What is the most important information I should know about citalopram tablets?”

Common possible side effects in people who take citalopram tablets include:

  • Nausea
  • Sleepiness
  • Weakness
  • Dizziness
  • Feeling anxious
  • Trouble sleeping
  • Sexual problems
  • Sweating
  • Shaking
  • Not feeling hungry
  • Dry mouth
  • Constipation
  • Diarrhea
  • Respiratory Infections
  • Yawning

Other side effects in children and adolescents include:

  • increased thirst
  • abnormal increase in muscle movement or agitation
  • nose bleed
  • urinating more often
  • heavy menstrual periods
  • possible slowed growth rate and weight change. Your child’s height and weight should be monitored during treatment with citalopram tablets.

Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away. These are not all the possible side effects of citalopram tablets. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

CALL YOUR DOCTOR FOR MEDICAL ADVICE ABOUT SIDE EFFECTS. YOU MAY REPORT SIDE EFFECTS TO THE FDA AT 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store citalopram tablets?

  • Store citalopram tablets at 20° to 25°C (68° to 77°F).
  • Keep citalopram tablets bottle closed tightly.

Keep citalopram tablets and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about citalopram tablets

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use citalopram tablets for a condition for which they were not prescribed. Do not give citalopram tablets to other people, even if they have the same condition. They may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about citalopram tablets. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You may ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about citalopram tablets that is written for healthcare professionals.

For more information about citalopram tablets call 1-888-838-2872, MEDICAL AFFAIRS.

What are the ingredients in citalopram tablets USP?

Active ingredient: citalopram hydrobromide

Inactive ingredients: croscarmellose sodium, lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, pregelatinized corn starch, and povidone. In addition, the 10 mg contains red iron oxide and yellow iron oxide; and the 20 mg contains FD&C red #40 aluminum lake and FD&C yellow #6 aluminum lake.

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Orap® is a registered trademark of Teva Pharmaceuticals USA.

All brand names listed are the registered trademarks of their respective owners and are not trademarks of Teva Pharmaceuticals USA.

TEVA PHARMACEUTICALS USA

Sellersville, PA 18960

Rev. I 5/2013

Revised: 04/2014
 
Teva Pharmaceuticals USA Inc