QUETIAPINE FUMARATE- quetiapine fumarate tablet 
Sandoz Inc

----------

MEDICATION GUIDE

Quetiapine Fumarate Tablets

(kweh-TIE-ah-peen)

Read this Medication Guide before you start taking quetiapine fumarate tablets and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This information does not take the place of talking to your healthcare provider about your medical condition or your treatment.

What is the most important information I should know about quetiapine fumarate tablets?

Quetiapine fumarate tablets may cause serious side effects, including:

1.
Risk of death in the elderly with dementia. Medicines like quetiapine fumarate tablets can increase the risk of death in elderly people who have memory loss (dementia). Quetiapine fumarate tablets are not for treating psychosis in the elderly with dementia.
2.
Risk of suicidal thoughts or actions (antidepressant medicines, depression and other serious mental illnesses, and suicidal thoughts or actions).
Talk to your or your family member’s healthcare provider about:
all risks and benefits of treatment with antidepressant medicines.
all treatment choices for depression or other serious mental illness.
Antidepressant medications may increase suicidal thoughts or actions in some children, teenagers, and young adults within the first few months of treatment.
Depression and other serious mental illnesses are the most important causes of suicidal thoughts and actions. Some people may have a particularly high risk of having suicidal thoughts or actions. These include people who have (or have a family history of) depression, bipolar illness (also called manic-depressive illness), or suicidal thoughts or actions.
How can I watch for and try to prevent suicidal thoughts and actions in myself or a family member?
Pay close attention to any changes, especially sudden changes, in mood, behaviors, thoughts, or feelings. This is very important when an antidepressant medicine is started or when the dose is changed.
Call the healthcare provider right away to report new or sudden changes in mood, behavior, thoughts, or feelings.
Keep all follow-up visits with the healthcare provider as scheduled. Call the healthcare provider between visits as needed, especially if you have concerns about symptoms.
 
Call a healthcare provider right away if you or your family member has any of the following symptoms, especially if they are new, worse, or worry you:
thoughts about suicide or dying
attempts to commit suicide
new or worse depression
new or worse anxiety
feeling very agitated or restless
panic attacks
trouble sleeping (insomnia)
new or worse irritability
acting aggressive, being angry, or violent
acting on dangerous impulses
an extreme increase in activity and talking (mania)
other unusual changes in behavior or mood

What else do I need to know about antidepressant medicines?

Never stop an antidepressant medicine without first talking to your healthcare provider. Stopping an antidepressant medicine suddenly can cause other symptoms.
Antidepressants are medicines used to treat depression and other illnesses. It is important to discuss all the risks of treating depression and also the risks of not treating it. Patients and their families or other caregivers should discuss all treatment choices with the healthcare provider, not just the use of antidepressants.
Antidepressant medicines have other side effects. Talk to the healthcare provider about the side effects of the medicine prescribed for you or your family member.
Antidepressant medicines can interact with other medicines. Know all of the medicines that you or your family member takes. Keep a list of all medicines to show the healthcare provider. Do not start new medicines without first checking with your healthcare provider.
Not all antidepressant medicines prescribed for children are FDA approved for use in children. Talk to your child's healthcare provider for more information.

What are quetiapine fumarate tablets?

 
Quetiapine fumarate tablets are a prescription medicine used to treat:
schizophrenia in people 13 years of age or older
bipolar disorder in adults, including:
depressive episodes associated with bipolar disorder
manic episodes associated with bipolar I disorder alone or with lithium or divalproex
long-term treatment of bipolar I disorder with lithium or divalproex
manic episodes associated with bipolar I disorder in children ages 10 to 17 years old

It is not known if quetiapine fumarate tablets are safe and effective in children under 10 years of age.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking quetiapine fumarate tablets?

Before you take quetiapine fumarate tablets, tell your healthcare provider if you have or have had:

diabetes or high blood sugar in you or your family. Your healthcare provider should check your blood sugar before you start quetiapine fumarate tablets and also during therapy
high levels of total cholesterol, triglycerides or LDL-cholesterol or low levels of HDL-cholesterol
low or high blood pressure
low white blood cell count
cataracts
seizures
abnormal thyroid tests
high prolactin levels
heart problems
liver problems
any other medical condition
pregnancy or plans to become pregnant. It is not known if quetiapine fumarate tablets will harm your unborn baby.
Breast-feeding or plans to breast-feed. Quetiapine fumarate can pass into your breast milk. You and your healthcare provider should decide if you will take quetiapine fumarate tablets or breast-feed. You should not do both.

Tell the healthcare provider about all the medicines that you take or recently have taken including prescription medicines, over-the-counter medicines, herbal supplements and vitamins.

Quetiapine fumarate tablets and other medicines may affect each other causing serious side effects. Quetiapine fumarate tablets may affect the way other medicines work, and other medicines may affect how quetiapine fumarate tablets work.

Tell your healthcare provider if you are having a urine drug screen because quetiapine fumarate tablets may affect your test results. Tell those giving the test that you are taking quetiapine fumarate tablets.

How should I take quetiapine fumarate tablets?

Take quetiapine fumarate tablets exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to take it. Do not change the dose yourself.
Take quetiapine fumarate tablets by mouth, with or without food.
If you feel you need to stop quetiapine fumarate tablets, talk with your healthcare provider first. If you suddenly stop taking quetiapine fumarate tablets, you may have side effects such as trouble sleeping or trouble staying asleep (insomnia), nausea, and vomiting.
If you miss a dose of quetiapine fumarate tablets, take it as soon as you remember. If you are close to your next dose, skip the missed dose. Just take the next dose at your regular time. Do not take 2 doses at the same time unless your healthcare provider tells you to. If you are not sure about your dosing, call your healthcare provider.

What should I avoid while taking quetiapine fumarate tablets?

Do not drive, operate machinery, or do other dangerous activities until you know how quetiapine fumarate tablets affect you. Quetiapine fumarate tablets may make you drowsy.
Avoid getting overheated or dehydrated.
Do not over-exercise.
In hot weather, stay inside in a cool place if possible.
Stay out of the sun. Do not wear too much or heavy clothing.
Drink plenty of water.
Do not drink alcohol while taking quetiapine fumarate tablets. It may make some side effects of quetiapine fumarate tablets worse.

What are possible side effects of quetiapine fumarate tablets?

Quetiapine fumarate tablets can cause serious side effects including:

See "What is the most important information I should know about quetiapine fumarate tablets?"
Stroke that can lead to death can happen in elderly people with dementia who take medicines like quetiapine fumarate tablets
Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (NMS). NMS is a rare but very serious condition that can happen in people who take antipsychotic medicines, including quetiapine fumarate tablets. NMS can cause death and must be treated in a hospital. Call your healthcare provider right away if you become severely ill and have some or all of these symptoms:
high fever
excessive sweating
rigid muscles
confusion
changes in your breathing, heartbeat, and blood pressure
high blood sugar (hyperglycemia). High blood sugar can happen if you have diabetes already or if you have never had diabetes. High blood sugar could lead to:
build up of acid in your blood due to ketones (ketoacidosis)
coma
death
 
Increases in blood sugar can happen in some people who take quetiapine fumarate tablets. Extremely high blood sugar can lead to coma or death. If you have diabetes or risk factors for diabetes (such as being overweight or a family history of diabetes) your healthcare provider should check your blood sugar before you start quetiapine fumarate tablets and during therapy.
 
Call your healthcare provider if you have any of these symptoms of high blood sugar (hyperglycemia) while taking quetiapine fumarate tablets:
feel very thirsty
need to urinate more than usual
feel very hungry
feel weak or tired
feel sick to your stomach
feel confused, or your breath smells fruity
high fat levels in your blood (increased cholesterol and triglycerides). High fat levels may happen in people treated with quetiapine fumarate tablets. You may not have any symptoms, so your healthcare provider may decide to check your cholesterol and triglycerides during your treatment with quetiapine fumarate tablets.
increase in weight (weight gain). Weight gain is common in people who take quetiapine fumarate tablets so you and your healthcare provider should check your weight regularly. Talk to your healthcare provider about ways to control weight gain, such as eating a healthy, balanced diet, and exercising.
movements you cannot control in your face, tongue, or other body parts(tardive dyskinesia). These may be signs of a serious condition. Tardive dyskinesia may not go away, even if you stop taking quetiapine fumarate tablets. Tardive dyskinesia may also start after you stop taking quetiapine fumarate tablets.
decreased blood pressure (orthostatic hypotension), including lightheadedness or fainting caused by a sudden change in heart rate and blood pressure when rising too quickly from a sitting or lying position.
increases in blood pressurein children and teenagers. Your healthcare provider should check blood pressure in children and adolescents before starting quetiapine fumarate tablets and during therapy.
low white blood cell count
cataracts
seizures
abnormal thyroid tests. Your healthcare provider may do blood tests to check your thyroid hormone level.
increases in prolactin levels. Your healthcare provider may do blood tests to check your prolactin levels.
sleepiness, drowsiness, feeling tired, difficulty thinking and doing normal activities
increased body temperature
difficulty swallowing
trouble sleeping or trouble staying asleep (insomnia), nausea, or vomiting if you suddenly stop taking quetiapine fumarate tablets. These symptoms usually get better 1 week after you start having them.

The most common side effects of quetiapine fumarate tablets include:

In Adults

dry mouth
dizziness
weakness
abdominal pain
constipation
sore throat
difficulty moving

In Children and Adolescents

nausea
dry mouth
weight gain
increased appetite
vomiting
rapid heart beat
 
These are not all the possible side effects of quetiapine fumarate tablets. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store quetiapine fumarate tablets?

Store quetiapine fumarate tablets at room temperature, between 68° to 77°F (20° to 25°C).
Keep quetiapine fumarate tablets and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of quetiapine fumarate tablets

 
Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use quetiapine fumarate tablets for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give quetiapine fumarate tablets to other people, even if they have the same symptoms you have. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about quetiapine fumarate tablets. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You can ask your pharmacist or healthcare provider for information about quetiapine fumarate tablets that is written for health professionals.

For more information, call 1-800-525-8747.

What are the ingredients in quetiapine fumarate tablets?

Active ingredient: quetiapine fumarate

Inactive ingredients: colloidal silicon dioxide, dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate, hypromellose, lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, povidone, sodium starch glycolate, talc, and titanium dioxide. In addition the 100 mg and 400 mg tablets contain iron oxide yellow. The 25 mg and 150 mg tablets contain iron oxide red and iron oxide yellow.

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Manufactured in India by Sandoz Private Ltd.

for Sandoz Inc., Princeton, NJ 08540

Rev. January 2014

Revised: 01/2014
 
Sandoz Inc