CIPROFLOXACIN- ciprofloxacin hydrochloride tablet 
Preferred Pharmaceuticals, Inc

----------

Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP, 250 mg, 500 mg and 750 mg

Read the Medication Guide that comes with Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP before you start taking it and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking to your healthcare provider about your medical condition or your treatment.

What is the most important information I should know about Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP ?

Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP belongs to a class of antibiotics called fluoroquinolones. Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP can cause side effects that may be serious or even cause death. If you get any of the following serious side effects, get medical help right away. Talk with your healthcare provider about whether you should continue to take Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP.

Tendon rupture or swelling of the tendon (tendinitis)

Tendons are tough cords of tissue that connect muscles to bones.
Pain, swelling, tears and inflammation of tendons including the back of the ankle (Achilles), shoulder, hand, or other tendon sites can happen in people of all ages who take fluoroquinolone antibiotics, including Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP. The risk of getting tendon problems is higher if you:
are over 60 years of age
are taking steroids (corticosteroids)
have had a kidney, heart or lung transplant
Swelling of the tendon (tendinitis) and tendon rupture (breakage) have also happened in patients who take fluoroquinolones who do not have the above risk factors.
Other reasons for tendon ruptures can include:
physical activity or exercise
kidney failure
tendon problems in the past, such as in people with rheumatoid arthritis (RA)
Call your healthcare provider right away at the first sign of tendon pain, swelling or inflammation. Stop taking Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP until tendinitis or tendon rupture has been ruled out by your healthcare provider. Avoid exercise and using the affected area. The most common area of pain and swelling is the Achilles tendon at the back of your ankle. This can also happen with other tendons. Talk to your healthcare provider about the risk of tendon rupture with continued use of Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP. You may need a different antibiotic that is not a fluoroquinolone to treat your infection.
Tendon rupture can happen while you are taking or after you have finished taking Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP. Tendon ruptures have happened up to several months after patients have finished taking their fluoroquinolone.
Get medical help right away if you get any of the following signs or symptoms of a tendon rupture:
hear or feel a snap or pop in a tendon area
bruising right after an injury in a tendon area
unable to move the affected area or bear weight
See the section“What are the possible side effects of Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP?” for more information about side effects.

What is Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP?

Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP is a fluoroquinolone antibiotic medicine used to treat certain infections caused by certain germs called bacteria.

Children less than 18 years of age have a higher chance of getting bone, joint, or tendon (musculoskeletal) problems such as pain or swelling while taking Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP. Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP should not be used as the first choice of antibiotic medicine in children under 18 years of age.

Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP should not be used in children under 18 years old, except to treat specific serious infections, such as complicated urinary tract infections and to prevent anthrax disease after breathing the anthrax bacteria germ (inhalational exposure). It is not known if Ciprofloxacin Extended Release Tablets are safe and work in children under 18 years of age.

Sometimes infections are caused by viruses rather than by bacteria. Examples include viral infections in the sinuses and lungs, such as the common cold or flu. Antibiotics, including Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP, do not kill viruses.

Call your healthcare provider if you think your condition is not getting better while you are taking Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP.

Who should not take Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP?

Do not take Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP if you:

have ever had a severe allergic reaction to an antibiotic known as a fluoroquinolone, or are allergic to any of the ingredients in Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP. Ask your healthcare provider if you are not sure. See the list of ingredients in Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP at the end of this Medication Guide.
also take a medicine called tizanidine (Zanaflex®). Serious side effects from tizanidine are likely to happen.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP?

See“What is the most important information I should know about Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP?”

Tell your healthcare provider about all your medical conditions, including if you:

have tendon problems
have central nervous system problems (such as epilepsy)
have nerve problems
have or anyone in your family has an irregular heartbeat, especially a condition called “QT prolongation”
have a history of seizures
have kidney problems. You may need a lower dose of Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP if your kidneys do not work well.
have rheumatoid arthritis (RA) or other history of joint problems
have trouble swallowing pills
are pregnant or planning to become pregnant. It is not known if Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP will harm your unborn child.
are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed. Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP passes into breast milk. You and your healthcare provider should decide whether you will take Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP or breast-feed.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins and herbal and dietary supplements. Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP and other medicines can affect each other causing side effects. Especially tell your healthcare provider if you take:

an NSAID (Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drug). Many common medicines for pain relief are NSAIDs. Taking an NSAID while you take Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP or other fluoroquinolones may increase your risk of central nervous system effects and seizures. See“What are the possible side effects of Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP?” 
a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin®, Jantoven®)
tizanidine (Zanaflex®). You should not take Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP if you are already taking tizanidine. See“Who should not take Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP?”  
theophylline (Theo-24®, Elixophyllin®, Theochron®, Uniphyl®, Theolair®)
glyburide (Micronase®, Glynase®, Diabeta®, Glucovance®). See“What are the possible side effects of Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP?” 
phenytoin (Fosphenytoin Sodium®, Cerebyx®, Dilantin-125®, Dilantin®, Extended Phenytoin Sodium®, Prompt Penytoin Sodium®, Phenytek®)
products that contain caffeine
a medicine to control your heart rate or rhythm (antiarrhythmics) See“What are the possible side effects of Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP?”
an anti-psychotic medicine
a tricyclic antidepressant
a water pill (diuretic)
a steroid medicine. Corticosteroids taken by mouth or by injection may increase the chance of tendon injury. See“What is the most important information I should know about Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP?”
methotrexate (Trexall®)
Probenecid (Probalan®, Col-probenecid®)
Metoclopromide (Reglan®, Reglan ODT®)
Certain medicines may keep Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP from working correctly. Take Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP either 2 hours before or 6 hours after taking these products:
an antacid, multivitamin, or other product that has magnesium, calcium, aluminum, iron, or zinc
sucralfate (Carafate®)
didanosine (Videx®, Videx EC®)

Ask your healthcare provider if you are not sure if any of your medicines are listed above.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of your medicines and show it to your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I take Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP?

Take Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP exactly as prescribed by your healthcare provider.
Take Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP in the morning and evening at about the same time each day. Swallow the tablet whole. Do not split, crush or chew the tablet. Tell your healthcare provider if you can not swallow the tablet whole.
Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP can be taken with or without food.
Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP should not be taken with dairy products (like milk or yogurt) or calcium-fortified juices alone, but may be taken with a meal that contains these products.
Drink plenty of fluids while taking Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP.
Do not skip any doses, or stop taking Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP even if you begin to feel better, until you finish your prescribed treatment, unless:
you have tendon effects (see“What is the most important information I should know about Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP?”),
you have a serious allergic reaction (see“What are the possible side effects of Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP?”), or
 your healthcare provider tells you to stop.
This will help make sure that all of the bacteria are killed and lower the chance that the bacteria will become resistant to Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP. If this happens, Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP and other antibiotic medicines may not work in the future.
If you miss a dose of Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP, take it as soon as you remember. Do not take two doses at the same time, and do not take more than two doses in one day.
If you take too much, call your healthcare provider or get medical help immediately.

If you have been prescribed Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP after being exposed to anthrax:

Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP has been approved to lessen the chance of getting anthrax disease or worsening of the disease after you are exposed to the anthrax bacteria germ.
Take Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP exactly as prescribed by your healthcare provider. Do not stop taking Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP without talking with your healthcare provider. If you stop taking Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP too soon, it may not keep you from getting the anthrax disease.
Side effects may happen while you are taking Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP. When taking your Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP to prevent anthrax infection, you and your healthcare provider should talk about whether the risks of stopping Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP too soon are more important than the risks of side effects with Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP.
If you are pregnant, or plan to become pregnant while taking Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP, you and your healthcare provider should decide whether the benefits of taking Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP for anthrax are more important than the risks.

What should I avoid while taking Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP?

Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP can make you feel dizzy and lightheaded. Do not drive, operate machinery, or do other activities that require mental alertness or coordination until you know how Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP affects you.
Avoid sunlamps, tanning beds, and try to limit your time in the sun. Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP can make your skin sensitive to the sun (photosensitivity) and the light from sunlamps and tanning beds. You could get severe sunburn, blisters or swelling of your skin. If you get any of these symptoms while taking Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP, call your healthcare provider right away. You should use a sunscreen and wear a hat and clothes that cover your skin if you have to be in sunlight.

What are the possible side effects of Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP?

Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP can cause side effects that may be serious or even cause death. See“What is the most important information I should know about Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP?”

Other serious side effects of Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP include:

Central Nervous System effects: Seizures have been reported in people who take fluoroquinolone antibiotics including Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP. Tell your healthcare provider if you have a history of seizures. Ask your healthcare provider whether taking Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP will change your risk of having a seizure.
Central Nervous System (CNS) side effects may happen as soon as after taking the first dose of Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP. Talk to your healthcare provider right away if you get any of these side effects, or other changes in mood or behavior:
feel dizzy
seizures
hear voices, see things, or sense things that are not there (hallucinations)
feel restless
tremors
feel anxious or nervous
confusion
depression
trouble sleeping
nightmares
feel more suspicious (paranoia)
suicidal thoughts or acts
Serious allergic reactions: Allergic reactions can happen in people taking fluoroquinolones, including Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP, even after only one dose. Stop taking Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP and get emergency medical help right away if you get any of the following symptoms of a severe allergic reaction:
hives
trouble breathing or swallowing
swelling of the lips, tongue, face
throat tightness, hoarseness
rapid heartbeat
faint
yellowing of the skin or eyes. Stop taking Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP and tell your healthcare provider right away if you get yellowing of your skin or white part of your eyes, or if you have dark urine. These can be signs of a serious reaction to Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP (a liver problem).
Skin rash
Skin rash may happen in people taking Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP even after only one dose. Stop taking Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP at the first sign of a skin rash and call your healthcare provider. Skin rash may be a sign of a more serious reaction to Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP.
Serious heart rhythm changes (QT prolongation and torsade de pointes)
Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have a change in your heart beat (a fast or irregular heartbeat), or if you faint. Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP may cause a rare heart problem known as prolongation of the QT interval. This condition can cause an abnormal heartbeat and can be very dangerous. The chances of this event are higher in people:
who are elderly
with a family history of prolonged QT interval
with low blood potassium (hypokalemia)
who take certain medicines to control heart rhythm (antiarrhythmics)
Intestine infection (Pseudomembranous colitis)
Pseudomembranous colitis can happen with most antibiotics, including Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP. Call your healthcare provider right away if you get watery diarrhea, diarrhea that does not go away, or bloody stools. You may have stomach cramps and a fever. Pseudomembranous colitis can happen 2 or more months after you have finished your antibiotic.
Changes in sensation and possible nerve damage (Peripheral Neuropathy)
Damage to the nerves in arms, hands, legs, or feet can happen in people who take fluoroquinolones, including Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP. Talk with your healthcare provider right away if you get any of the following symptoms of peripheral neuropathy in your arms, hands, legs, or feet:
Ciprofloxacin tablets may need to be stopped to prevent permanent nerve damage.
pain
burning
tingling
numbness
weakness
Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia)
People who take Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP and other fluoroquinolone medicines with the oral anti-diabetes medicine glyburide (Micronase, Glynase, Diabeta, Glucovance) can get low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) which can sometimes be severe. Tell your healthcare provider if you get low blood sugar with CIPRO. Your antibiotic medicine may need to be changed.
Sensitivity to sunlight (photosensitivity)
See“What should I avoid while taking Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP?”  
Joint Problems
Increased chance of problems with joints and tissues around joints in children under 18 years old. Tell your child’s healthcare provider if your child has any joint problems during or after treatment with Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP.

The most common side effects of Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP include:
nausea
headache
diarrhea
vomiting
vaginal yeast infection
changes in liver function tests
pain or discomfort in the abdomen

These are not all the possible side effects of Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP. Tell your healthcare provider about any side effect that bothers you, or that does not go away.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP?

Store Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP below 86°F (30°C)

Keep Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General Information about Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP for a condition for which it is not prescribed. Do not give Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP. If you would like more information about CIPRO, talk with your healthcare provider. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP that is written for healthcare professionals.

For more information 1-(866)-562-4597

What are the ingredients in Ciprofloxacin Tablets USP?

Active ingredient: ciprofloxacin
Inactive ingredients: pregelatinized starch, microcrystalline cellulose, colloidal silicon dioxide, crospovidone, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, titanium dioxide, polyethylene glycol and purified water

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Manufactured by:
Unique Pharmaceutical Laboratories
(A Div. of J. B. Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd)
Mumbai 400 030, India

Distributed by:
PACK Pharmaceuticals, LLC,
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 USA

Repackaged by Preferred Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Revised: 03/2014
 
Preferred Pharmaceuticals, Inc