SYMBYAX- olanzapine and fluoxetine hydrochloride capsule 
Eli Lilly and Company

----------

Medication Guide

SYMBYAX® (SIM-be-ax)
(olanzapine and fluoxetine hydrochloride)
Capsule

Read the Medication Guide that comes with SYMBYAX® before you start taking it and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking to your doctor about your medical condition or treatment. Talk with your doctor or pharmacist if there is something you do not understand or you want to learn more about SYMBYAX.

What is the most important information I should know about SYMBYAX?

SYMBYAX may cause serious side effects, including:

  1. Suicidal thoughts or actions.
  2. Increased risk of death in elderly people who are confused, have memory loss and have lost touch with reality (dementia-related psychosis).
  3. High blood sugar (hyperglycemia).
  4. High fat levels in your blood (increased cholesterol and triglycerides), especially in children and adolescents age 10 to 17.
  5. Weight gain, especially in children and adolescents age 10 to 17.

These serious side effects are described below.

  1. Suicidal thoughts or actions.
    Antidepressant medicines, depression and other serious mental illnesses, and suicidal thoughts or actions:

    Talk to your, or your family member's, healthcare provider about:
     
    • all risks and benefits of treatment with antidepressant medicines.
    • all treatment choices for depression or other serious mental illness.
    • Antidepressant medicines may increase suicidal thoughts or actions in some children, teenagers, and young adults within the first few months of treatment.
    • Depression and other serious mental illnesses are the most important causes of suicidal thoughts and actions. Some people may have a particularly high risk of having suicidal thoughts or actions. These include people who have (or have a family history of) bipolar illness (also called manic-depressive illness) or suicidal thoughts or actions.
    • How can I watch for and try to prevent suicidal thoughts and actions in myself or a family member?
      • Pay close attention to any changes, especially sudden changes, in mood, behaviors, thoughts, or feelings. This is very important when an antidepressant medicine is started or when the dose is changed.
      • Call the healthcare provider right away to report new or sudden changes in mood, behavior, thoughts, or feelings.
      • Keep all follow-up visits with the healthcare provider as scheduled. Call the healthcare provider between visits as needed, especially if you have concerns about symptoms.

    Call a healthcare provider right away if you or your family member has any of the following symptoms, especially if they are new, worse, or worry you:

    • thoughts about suicide or dying
    • attempts to commit suicide
    • new or worse depression
    • new or worse anxiety
    • feeling very agitated or restless
    • panic attacks
    • trouble sleeping (insomnia)
    • new or worse irritability
    • acting aggressive, being angry, or violent
    • acting on dangerous impulses
    • an extreme increase in activity and talking (mania)
    • or other unusual changes in behavior or mood.

    What else do I need to know about antidepressant medicines?

    • Never stop an antidepressant medicine without first talking to a healthcare provider. Stopping an antidepressant medicine suddenly can cause other symptoms.
    • Antidepressants are medicines used to treat depression and other illnesses. It is important to discuss all the risks of treating depression and also the risks of not treating it. Patients and their families or other caregivers should discuss all treatment choices with the healthcare provider, not just the use of antidepressants.
    • Antidepressant medicines have other side effects. Talk to the healthcare provider about the side effects of the medicine prescribed for you or your family member.
    • Antidepressant medicines can interact with other medicines. Know all of the medicines that you or your family member takes. Keep a list of all medicines to show the healthcare provider. Do not start new medicines without first checking with your healthcare provider.
    • Not all antidepressant medicines prescribed for children are FDA approved for use in children. Talk to your child's healthcare provider for more information.
  2. Increased risk of death in elderly people who are confused, have memory loss and have lost touch with reality (dementia-related psychosis). SYMBYAX is not approved for treating psychosis in elderly people with dementia.
  3. High blood sugar (hyperglycemia): High blood sugar can happen if you have diabetes already or if you have never had diabetes. High blood sugar could lead to:
    • build up of acid in your blood due to ketones (ketoacidosis)
    • coma
    • death

    Your doctor should do tests to check your blood sugar before you start taking SYMBYAX and during treatment. In people who do not have diabetes, sometimes high blood sugar goes away when SYMBYAX is stopped. People with diabetes and some people who did not have diabetes before taking SYMBYAX need to take medicine for high blood sugar even after they stop taking SYMBYAX.


    If you have diabetes, follow your doctor's instructions about how often to check your blood sugar while taking SYMBYAX.


    Call your doctor if you have any of these symptoms of high blood sugar (hyperglycemia) while taking SYMBYAX:

    • feel very thirsty
    • need to urinate more than usual
    • feel very hungry
    • feel weak or tired
    • feel sick to your stomach
    • feel confused, or your breath smells fruity.
  4. High fat levels in your blood (increased cholesterol and triglycerides). High fat levels may happen in people treated with SYMBYAX, especially in children and adolescents (10 to 17 years old). You may not have any symptoms, so your doctor should do blood tests to check your cholesterol and triglyceride levels before you start taking SYMBYAX and during treatment.
  5. Increase in weight (weight gain): Weight gain is common in people who take SYMBYAX. Children and adolescents (10 to 17 years old) who received SYMBYAX, were more likely to gain weight and to gain more weight than adults. Some people may gain a lot of weight while taking SYMBYAX, so you and your doctor should check your weight regularly. Talk to your doctor about ways to control weight gain, such as eating a healthy, balanced diet, and exercising

What is SYMBYAX?

SYMBYAX is a prescription medicine used for:

SYMBYAX contains two medicines, olanzapine and fluoxetine hydrochloride.

It is not known if SYMBYAX is safe and effective in children under the age of 10.

The symptoms of Bipolar I Disorder include alternating periods of depression and high or irritable mood, increased activity and restlessness, racing thoughts, talking fast, impulsive behavior, and a decreased need for sleep. With treatment, some of your symptoms of Bipolar I Disorder may improve.

The symptoms of treatment resistant depression include decreased mood, decreased interest, increased guilty feelings, decreased energy, decreased concentration, changes in appetite, and suicidal thoughts or behavior. With treatment, some of your symptoms of treatment resistant depression may improve.

If you do not think you are getting better, call your doctor.

Who should not take SYMBYAX?

People who take SYMBYAX close in time to an MAOI can have serious and life-threatening side effects, with symptoms including:

What should I tell my doctor before taking SYMBYAX?

SYMBYAX may not be right for you. Before starting SYMBYAX, tell your doctor about all your medical conditions, including if you have or had any of the following:

Before starting SYMBYAX, tell your doctor about all the medicines that you take, including

SYMBYAX and some medicines may interact with each other and may not work as well, or cause possible serious side effects. Your doctor can tell you if it is safe to take SYMBYAX with your other medicines. Do not start or stop any medicine while taking SYMBYAX without talking to your doctor first.

If you take SYMBYAX, you should not take any other medicines that contain:

You could take too much medicine (overdose).

How should I take SYMBYAX?

What should I avoid while taking SYMBYAX?

What are the possible side effects of SYMBYAX?

Other possible serious risks:

Common possible side effects of SYMBYAX include: dry mouth, tiredness, sleeping for long period of time, increased appetite, swelling of your hands and feet, drowsiness, tremors (shakes), or blurred vision.

Tell your doctor about any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.

These are not all the possible side effects with SYMBYAX. For more information, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store SYMBYAX?

Keep SYMBYAX and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about SYMBYAX

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use SYMBYAX for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give SYMBYAX to other people, even if they have the same condition. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about SYMBYAX. If you would like more information, talk with your doctor. You can ask your doctor or pharmacist for information about SYMBYAX that was written for healthcare professionals. For more information about SYMBYAX call 1-800-Lilly-Rx (1-800-545-5979).

What are the ingredients in SYMBYAX?

Active ingredients: olanzapine and fluoxetine hydrochloride

Inactive ingredients: pregelatinized starch, gelatin, dimethicone, titanium dioxide, sodium lauryl sulfate, edible black ink, red iron oxide, yellow iron oxide, and/or black iron oxide.

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Medication Guide revised July 18, 2014

Marketed by: Lilly USA, LLC
Indianapolis, IN 46285, USA

Copyright © 2009, 2014, Eli Lilly and Company. All rights reserved.

SYM-0001-MG-20140718

Revised: 07/2014
 
Eli Lilly and Company