WELLBUTRIN- bupropion hydrochloride tablet, film coated 
GlaxoSmithKline LLC

----------

Medication Guide

WELLBUTRIN® (WELL byu-trin)

(bupropion hydrochloride) Tablets

Read this Medication Guide carefully before you start taking WELLBUTRIN and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This information does not take the place of talking with your healthcare provider about your medical condition or your treatment. If you have any questions about WELLBUTRIN, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

IMPORTANT: Be sure to read the three sections of this Medication Guide. The first section is about the risk of suicidal thoughts and actions with antidepressant medicines; the second section is about the risk of changes in thinking and behavior, depression and suicidal thoughts or actions with medicines used to quit smoking; and the third section is entitled “What Other Important Information Should I Know About WELLBUTRIN?”

Antidepressant Medicines, Depression and Other Serious Mental Illnesses, and Suicidal Thoughts or Actions

This section of the Medication Guide is only about the risk of suicidal thoughts and actions with antidepressant medicines. Talk to your healthcare provider or your family member’s healthcare provider about:

all risks and benefits of treatment with antidepressant medicines
all treatment choices for depression or other serious mental illness

What is the most important information I should know about antidepressant medicines, depression and other serious mental illnesses, and suicidal thoughts or actions?

Antidepressant medicines may increase suicidal thoughts or actions in some children, teenagers, or young adults within the first few months of treatment.
Depression or other serious mental illnesses are the most important causes of suicidal thoughts and actions. Some people may have a particularly high risk of having suicidal thoughts or actions. These include people who have (or have a family history of) bipolar illness (also called manic-depressive illness) or suicidal thoughts or actions.
How can I watch for and try to prevent suicidal thoughts and actions in myself or a family member?
Pay close attention to any changes, especially sudden changes, in mood, behaviors, thoughts, or feelings. This is very important when an antidepressant medicine is started or when the dose is changed.
Call your healthcare provider right away to report new or sudden changes in mood, behavior, thoughts, or feelings.
Keep all follow-up visits with your healthcare provider as scheduled. Call the healthcare provider between visits as needed, especially if you have concerns about symptoms.

Call your healthcare provider right away if you or your family member has any of the following symptoms, especially if they are new, worse, or worry you:

thoughts about suicide or dying
attempts to commit suicide
new or worse depression
new or worse anxiety
feeling very agitated or restless
panic attacks
trouble sleeping (insomnia)
new or worse irritability
acting aggressive, being angry, or violent
acting on dangerous impulses
an extreme increase in activity and talking (mania)
other unusual changes in behavior or mood

What else do I need to know about antidepressant medicines?

Never stop an antidepressant medicine without first talking to a healthcare provider. Stopping an antidepressant medicine suddenly can cause other symptoms.
Antidepressants are medicines used to treat depression and other illnesses. It is important to discuss all the risks of treating depression and also the risks of not treating it. Patients and their families or other caregivers should discuss all treatment choices with the healthcare provider, not just the use of antidepressants.
Antidepressant medicines have other side effects. Talk to the healthcare provider about the side effects of the medicine prescribed for you or your family member.
Antidepressant medicines can interact with other medicines. Know all of the medicines that you or your family member takes. Keep a list of all medicines to show the healthcare provider. Do not start new medicines without first checking with your healthcare provider.

It is not known if WELLBUTRIN is safe and effective in children under the age of 18.

Quitting Smoking, Quit-Smoking Medications, Changes in Thinking and Behavior, Depression, and Suicidal Thoughts or Actions

This section of the Medication Guide is only about the risk of changes in thinking and behavior, depression and suicidal thoughts or actions with drugs used to quit smoking.

Although WELLBUTRIN is not a treatment for quitting smoking, it contains the same active ingredient (bupropion hydrochloride) as ZYBAN® which is used to help patients quit smoking.

Some people have had changes in behavior, hostility, agitation, depression, suicidal thoughts or actions while taking bupropion to help them quit smoking. These symptoms can develop during treatment with bupropion or after stopping treatment with bupropion.

If you, your family member, or your caregiver notice agitation, hostility, depression, or changes in thinking or behavior that are not typical for you, or you have any of the following symptoms, stop taking bupropion and call your healthcare provider right away:

thoughts about suicide or dying
attempts to commit suicide
new or worse depression
new or worse anxiety
panic attacks
feeling very agitated or restless
acting aggressive, being angry, or violent
acting on dangerous impulses
an extreme increase in activity and talking (mania)
abnormal thoughts or sensations
seeing or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations)
feeling people are against you (paranoia)
feeling confused
other unusual changes in behavior or mood

When you try to quit smoking, with or without bupropion, you may have symptoms that may be due to nicotine withdrawal, including urge to smoke, depressed mood, trouble sleeping, irritability, frustration, anger, feeling anxious, difficulty concentrating, restlessness, decreased heart rate, and increased appetite or weight gain. Some people have even experienced suicidal thoughts when trying to quit smoking without medication. Sometimes quitting smoking can lead to worsening of mental health problems that you already have, such as depression.

Before taking bupropion, tell your healthcare provider if you have ever had depression or other mental illnesses. You should also tell your healthcare provider about any symptoms you had during other times you tried to quit smoking, with or without bupropion.

What Other Important Information Should I Know About WELLBUTRIN?

Seizures: There is a chance of having a seizure (convulsion, fit) with WELLBUTRIN, especially in people:
with certain medical problems.
who take certain medicines.

The chance of having seizures increases with higher doses of WELLBUTRIN. For more information, see the sections “Who should not take WELLBUTRIN?” and “What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking WELLBUTRIN?” Tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions and all the medicines you take. Do not take any other medicines while you are taking WELLBUTRIN unless your healthcare provider has said it is okay to take them.

If you have a seizure while taking WELLBUTRIN, stop taking the tablets and call your healthcare provider right away. Do not take WELLBUTRIN again if you have a seizure.

High blood pressure (hypertension). Some people get high blood pressure that can be severe, while taking WELLBUTRIN. The chance of high blood pressure may be higher if you also use nicotine replacement therapy (such as a nicotine patch) to help you stop smoking.
Manic episodes. Some people may have periods of mania while taking WELLBUTRIN, including:
Greatly increased energy
Severe trouble sleeping
Racing thoughts
Reckless behavior
Unusually grand ideas
Excessive happiness or irritability
Talking more or faster than usual

If you have any of the above symptoms of mania, call your healthcare provider.

Unusual thoughts or behaviors. Some patients have unusual thoughts or behaviors while taking WELLBUTRIN, including delusions (believe you are someone else), hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that are not there), paranoia (feeling that people are against you), or feeling confused. If this happens to you, call your healthcare provider.
Severe allergic reactions. Some people can have severe allergic reactions to WELLBUTRIN. Stop taking WELLBUTRIN and call your healthcare provider right away if you get a rash, itching, hives, fever, swollen lymph glands, painful sores in the mouth or around the eyes, swelling of the lips or tongue, chest pain, or have trouble breathing. These could be signs of a serious allergic reaction.

What is WELLBUTRIN?

WELLBUTRIN is a prescription medicine used to treat adults with a certain type of depression called major depressive disorder.

Who should not take WELLBUTRIN?

Do not take WELLBUTRIN if you

have or had a seizure disorder or epilepsy.
have or had an eating disorder such as anorexia nervosa or bulimia.
are taking any other medicines that contain bupropion, including ZYBAN (used to help people stop smoking) APLENZIN®, FORFIVO XL, WELLBUTRIN SR®, or WELLBUTRIN XL®. Bupropion is the same active ingredient that is in WELLBUTRIN.
drink a lot of alcohol and abruptly stop drinking, or use medicines called sedatives (these make you sleepy), benzodiazepines, or anti-seizure medicines, and you stop using them all of a sudden.
take a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI). Ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist if you are not sure if you take an MAOI, including the antibiotic linezolid.
do not take an MAOI within 2 weeks of stopping WELLBUTRIN unless directed to do so by your healthcare provider.
do not start WELLBUTRIN if you stopped taking an MAOI in the last 2 weeks unless directed to do so by your healthcare provider.
are allergic to the active ingredient in WELLBUTRIN, bupropion, or to any of the inactive ingredients. See the end of this Medication Guide for a complete list of ingredients in WELLBUTRIN.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking WELLBUTRIN?

Tell your healthcare provider if you have ever had depression, suicidal thoughts or actions, or other mental health

problems. See “Antidepressant Medicines, Depression and Other Serious Mental Illnesses, and Suicidal Thoughts or Actions.”

Tell your healthcare provider about your other medical conditions including if you:

have liver problems, especially cirrhosis of the liver.
have kidney problems.
have, or have had, an eating disorder, such as anorexia nervosa or bulimia.
have had a head injury.
have had a seizure (convulsion, fit).
have a tumor in your nervous system (brain or spine).
have had a heart attack, heart problems, or high blood pressure.
are a diabetic taking insulin or other medicines to control your blood sugar.
drink alcohol.
abuse prescription medicines or street drugs.
are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.
are breastfeeding. WELLBUTRIN passes into your milk in small amounts.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription, over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Many medicines increase your chances of having seizures or other serious side effects if you take them while you are taking WELLBUTRIN.

How should I take WELLBUTRIN?

Take WELLBUTRIN exactly as prescribed by your healthcare provider.
Take WELLBUTRIN at the same time each day.
Take your doses of WELLBUTRIN at least 6 hours apart.
Do not chew, cut, or crush WELLBUTRIN tablets.
You may take WELLBUTRIN with or without food.
If you miss a dose, do not take an extra dose to make up for the dose you missed. Wait and take your next dose at the regular time. This is very important. Too much WELLBUTRIN can increase your chance of having a seizure.
If you take too much WELLBUTRIN, or overdose, call your local emergency room or poison control center right away.
Do not take any other medicines while taking WELLBUTRIN unless your healthcare provider has told you it is okay.
If you are taking WELLBUTRIN for the treatment of major depressive disorder, it may take several weeks for you to feel that WELLBUTRIN is working. Once you feel better, it is important to keep taking WELLBUTRIN exactly as directed by your healthcare provider. Call your healthcare provider if you do not feel WELLBUTRIN is working for you.
Do not change your dose or stop taking WELLBUTRIN without talking with your healthcare provider first.

What should I avoid while taking WELLBUTRIN?

Limit or avoid using alcohol during treatment with WELLBUTRIN. If you usually drink a lot of alcohol, talk with your healthcare provider before suddenly stopping. If you suddenly stop drinking alcohol, you may increase your risk of having seizures.
Do not drive a car or use heavy machinery until you know how WELLBUTRIN affects you. WELLBUTRIN can affect your ability to do these things safely.

What are possible side effects of WELLBUTRIN?

See “What Other Important Information Should I Know About WELLBUTRIN?”

WELLBUTRIN can cause serious side effects.

The most common side effects of WELLBUTRIN include:

Nervousness
Dry mouth
Constipation
Headache
Nausea or vomiting
Dizziness
Heavy sweating
Shakiness (tremor)
Trouble sleeping
Blurred vision
Fast heartbeat

If you have nausea, take your medicine with food. If you have trouble sleeping, do not take your medicine too close to bedtime.

Tell your healthcare provider right away about any side effects that bother you.

These are not all the possible side effects of WELLBUTRIN. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

Call your healthcare provider for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1‑800-FDA-1088.

You may also report side effects to GlaxoSmithKline at 1-888-825-5249.

How should I store WELLBUTRIN?

Store WELLBUTRIN at room temperature between 59°F and 86°F (15°C to 30°C).
Keep WELLBUTRIN Tablets dry and out of the light.

Keep WELLBUTRIN and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General Information about WELLBUTRIN.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use WELLBUTRIN for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give WELLBUTRIN to other people, even if they have the same symptoms you have. It may harm them.

If you take a urine drug screening test, WELLBUTRIN may make the test result positive for amphetamines. If you tell the person giving you the drug screening test that you are taking WELLBUTRIN, they can do a more specific drug screening test that should not have this problem.

This Medication Guide summarizes important information about WELLBUTRIN. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about WELLBUTRIN that is written for healthcare professionals.

For more information about WELLBUTRIN, go to www.wellbutrin.com or call 1-888-825-5249.

What are the ingredients in WELLBUTRIN?

Active ingredient: bupropion hydrochloride.

Inactive ingredients: 75‑mg tablet – D&C Yellow No. 10 Lake, FD&C Yellow No. 6 Lake, hydroxypropyl cellulose, hypromellose, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, talc, and titanium dioxide; 100‑mg tablet – FD&C Red No. 40 Lake, FD&C Yellow No. 6 Lake, hydroxypropyl cellulose, hypromellose, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, talc, and titanium dioxide.

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

WELLBUTRIN, WELLBUTRIN SR, WELLBUTRIN XL, and ZYBAN are registered trademarks of the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.

The other brands listed are trademarks of their respective owners and are not trademarks of the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies. The makers of these brands are not affiliated with and do not endorse the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies or its products.

Manufactured for:

 
GlaxoSmithKline
 
Research Triangle Park, NC 27709
 
©2013, GlaxoSmithKline group of companies. All rights reserved.
 
December 2013

WLT: 9MG

Revised: 12/2013
 
GlaxoSmithKline LLC