CITALOPRAM HYDROBROMIDE- citalopram hydrobromide tablet 
Caraco Pharmaceutical Laboratories, Ltd.

----------

MEDICATION GUIDE

Citalopram Tablets, USP

Read the Medication Guide that comes with Citalopram Tablets, USP before you start taking it and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking to your healthcare provider about your medical condition or treatment. Talk with your healthcare provider if there is something you do not understand or want to learn more about.

What is the most important information I should know about Citalopram Tablets, USP?

Citalopram Tablets, USP and other antidepressant medicines may cause serious side effects, including:

1. Suicidal thoughts or actions:

Keep all follow-up visits with your healthcare provider and call between visits if you are worried about symptoms.

Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms, or call 911 if an emergency, especially if they are new, worse, or worry you:

Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms, or call 911 if an emergency. Citalopram Tablets, USP may be associated with these serious side effects:

2. Changes in the electrical activity of your heart (QT prolongation and Torsade de Pointes).

This condition can be life threatening. The symptoms may include:

3. Serotonin Syndrome. This condition can be life-threatening and may include: agitation, hallucinations, coma or other changes in mental status coordination problems or muscle twitching (overactive reflexes)racing heartbeat, high or low blood pressure sweating or fever nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea muscle rigidity.

4. Severe allergic reactions:

5. Abnormal bleeding: Citalopram Tablets, USP and other antidepressant medicines may increase your risk of bleeding or bruising, especially if you take the blood thinner warfarin (Coumadin®, Jantoven®), a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAIDs, like ibuprofen or naproxen), or aspirin.

6. Seizures or convulsions

7. Manic episodes:

8. Changes in appetite or weight.

Children and adolescents should have height and weight monitored during treatment.

9. Low salt (sodium) levels in the blood. Elderly people may be at greater risk for this. Symptoms may include:

Do not stop Citalopram Tablets, USP without first talking to your healthcare provider.

Stopping Citalopram Tablets, USP too quickly may cause serious symptoms including:

What is Citalopram Tablets, USP?

Talk to your healthcare provider if you do not think that your condition is getting better with Citalopram Tablets, USP treatment.

Who should not take Citalopram Tablets, USP?

Do not take Citalopram Tablets, USP if you:

People who take Citalopram Tablets, USP close in time to an MAOI may have serious or even lifethreatening side effects. Get medical help right away if you have any of these symptoms:

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking Citalopram Tablets, USP? Ask if you are not sure.

Before starting Citalopram Tablets, USP , tell your healthcare provider if you

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines that you take, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Citalopram Tablets, USP and some medicines may interact with each other, may not work as well, or may cause serious side effects.

Your healthcare provider or pharmacist can tell you if it is safe to take Citalopram Tablets, USP with your other medicines. Do not start or stop any medicine while taking Citalopram Tablets, USP without talking to your healthcare provider first.

If you take Citalopram Tablets, USP, you should not take any other medicines that contain citalopram hydrobromide or escitalopram oxalate including: Lexapro.

How should I take Citalopram Tablets, USP?

  • Take Citalopram Tablets, USP exactly as prescribed. Your healthcare provider may need to change the dose of Citalopram Tablets, USP until it is the right dose for you.
  • Citalopram Tablets, USP may be taken with or without food.
  • If you miss a dose of Citalopram Tablets, USP, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take your next dose at the regular time. Do not take two doses of Citalopram Tablets, USP at the same time.
If you take too much Citalopram Tablets, USP, call your healthcare provider or poison control center right away, or get emergency treatment.

What should I avoid while taking Citalopram Tablets, USP?

Citalopram Tablets, USP can cause sleepiness or may affect your ability to make decisions, think clearly, or react quickly. You should not drive, operate heavy machinery, or do other dangerous activities until you know how Citalopram Tablets, USP affects you. Do not drink alcohol while using Citalopram Tablets, USP.

What are the possible side effects of Citalopram Tablets, USP?

Citalopram Tablets, USP may cause serious side effects, including:

See “What is the most important information I should know about Citalopram Tablets, USP?”

Common possible side effects in people who take Citalopram Tablets, USP include:

  • Nausea
  • Sleepiness
  • Weakness
  • Dizziness
  • Feeling anxious
  • Trouble sleeping
  • Sexual problems
  • Sweating
  • Shaking
  • Not feeling hungry
  • Dry mouth
  • Constipation
  • Diarrhea
  • Respiratory Infections
  • Yawning

Other side effects in children and adolescents include:

  • increased thirst
  • abnormal increase in muscle movement or agitation
  • nose bleed
  • urinating more often
  • heavy menstrual periods
  • possible slowed growth rate and weight change. Your child’s height and weight should be monitored during treatment with Citalopram Tablets, USP.

Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away. These are not all the possible side effects of Citalopram Tablets, USP. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

CALL YOUR DOCTOR FOR MEDICAL ADVICE ABOUT SIDE EFFECTS. YOU MAY REPORT SIDE EFFECTS TO THE FDA AT 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store Citalopram Tablets, USP?

  • Store citalopram at 20°-25°C (68°-77°F); excursions permitted to 15°-30°C (59°-86°F).
  • Keep Citalopram Tablets, USP bottle closed tightly.

Keep Citalopram Tablets, USP and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about Citalopram Tablets, USP

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use Citalopram Tablets, USP for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give Citalopram Tablets, USP to other people, even if they have the same condition. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about Citalopram Tablets, USP. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You may ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about Citalopram Tablets, USP that is written for healthcare professionals.

For more information about Citalopram Tablets USP, call 1-800-818-4555 or go to www.caraco.com.

in Citalopram Tablets, USP?

Active ingredient: citalopram hydrobromide

Inactive ingredients: Copolyvidone, Corn Starch, Croscarmellose Sodium, Lactose Monohydrate, Magnesium Stearate, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Titanium Dioxide, Hypromellose 6, and Polyethylene Glycol-4000, iron oxide red and yellow iron oxide (10 mg only), iron oxide red and black iron oxide (20 mg only), polysorbate 80 (40 mg only)

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Manufactured by:

Sun Pharmaceutical Ind. Ltd.

Halol-Baroda Highway,

Halol-389 350, Gujarat, India.

Distributed by:

Caraco Pharmaceutical Laboratories, Ltd.

1150 Elijah McCoy Drive,

Detroit, MI 48202

C.S.No.: 5356T35

Rev: 01/13

PJPI0268E

Revised: 01/2013
 
Caraco Pharmaceutical Laboratories, Ltd.