VIDEX EC- didanosine capsule, delayed release 
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company

----------

Medication Guide


VIDEX® EC (VY-dex Ee-see)
(didanosine, also known as ddI)

Delayed-Release Capsules
Enteric-Coated Beadlets

Read this Medication Guide before you start taking VIDEX EC and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This information does not take the place of talking with your healthcare provider about your medical condition or your treatment. You and your healthcare provider should talk about your treatment with VIDEX EC before you start taking it and at regular check-ups. You should stay under your healthcare provider’s care when taking VIDEX EC.


What is the most important information I should know about VIDEX EC?

VIDEX EC may cause serious side effects, including:

1. Swelling of your pancreas (pancreatitis) that may cause death. Pancreatitis can happen at any time during your treatment with VIDEX EC. Before you start taking VIDEX EC, tell your healthcare provider if you:

It is important to call your healthcare provider right away if you have:

2. Build-up of acid in your blood (lactic acidosis). Lactic acidosis must be treated in the hospital as it may cause death. Before you start taking VIDEX EC, tell your healthcare provider if you:

It is important to call your healthcare provider right away if you:

3. Liver problems. Serious liver problems have happened in some people (including pregnant women) who take VIDEX EC. These problems include liver enlargement (hepatomegaly), fat in the liver (steatosis), liver failure, and high blood pressure in the large vein of the liver (portal hypertension). Severe liver problems can lead to liver transplantation or death in some people taking VIDEX EC. Your healthcare provider should check your liver function while you are taking VIDEX EC. You should be especially careful if you have a history of heavy alcohol use or liver problems.

It is important to call your healthcare provider right away if you have:

What is VIDEX EC?

VIDEX EC is a prescription medicine used with other antiretroviral medicines to treat human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection in children and adults. VIDEX EC belongs to a class of drugs called nucleoside analogues.

VIDEX EC will not cure your HIV infection. At present there is no cure for HIV infection. Even while taking VIDEX EC, you may continue to have HIV-related illnesses, including infections with other disease-producing organisms. Continue to see your healthcare provider regularly and report any medical problems that occur.

Who should not take VIDEX EC?

Do not take VIDEX EC if you take:

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking VIDEX EC?

Before you take VIDEX EC, tell your healthcare provider if you:

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins and herbal supplements. VIDEX EC may affect the way other medicines work, and other medicines may affect how VIDEX EC works.

Especially tell your healthcare provider if you take:

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of your medicines and show it to your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

Ask your healthcare provider if you are not sure if you take one of the medicines listed above.

How should I take VIDEX EC?

What should I avoid while taking VIDEX EC?

What are the possible side effects of VIDEX EC?

VIDEX EC can cause pancreatitis, lactic acidosis, and liver problems. See “What is the most important information I should know about VIDEX EC?” at the beginning of this Medication Guide.

Tell your healthcare provider if you have any of the symptoms listed above.

The most common side effects of VIDEX EC include:

Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.

These are not all the possible side effects of VIDEX EC. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store VIDEX EC?

Keep VIDEX EC and all medicines out of the reach of children and pets.

General Information about the safe and effective use of VIDEX EC

Avoid doing things that can spread HIV-1 infection to others.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use VIDEX EC for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give VIDEX EC to other people, even if they have the same symptoms as you have. It may harm them.

Do not keep medicine that is out of date or that you no longer need. Dispose of unused medicines through community take-back disposal programs when available or place VIDEX EC in an unrecognizable closed container in the household trash.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about VIDEX EC. If you would like more information about VIDEX EC, talk with your healthcare provider. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about VIDEX EC that is written for health professionals. For more information, go to www.bms.com/products/Pages/prescribing.aspx or call 1-800-321-1335.

What are the ingredients in VIDEX EC?

Active Ingredients: didanosine

Inactive Ingredients:

Carboxymethylcellulose sodium 12, diethyl phthalate, methacrylic acid copolymer, sodium hydroxide, sodium starch glycolate, talc, gelatin, and titanium dioxide.

VIDEX® EC and Zerit® are registered trademarks of Bristol-Myers Squibb Company. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.


Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
Princeton, NJ 08543 USA


Product of Japan

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.


1251544A7

Rev August 2013

Revised: 12/2012
 
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company