CYMBALTA- duloxetine hydrochloride capsule, delayed release 
Eli Lilly and Company

----------

Medication Guide

Cymbalta® [sim-BALL-tah]
(Duloxetine Delayed-Release Capsules)

Read the Medication Guide that comes with Cymbalta® before you start taking it and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking to your healthcare provider about your medical condition or treatment. Talk with your healthcare provider if there is something you do not understand or want to learn more about.

What is the most important information I should know about Cymbalta?

Cymbalta and other antidepressant medicines may cause serious side effects, including:

1. Suicidal thoughts or actions:

Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms, or call 911 if an emergency, especially if they are new, worse, or worry you:

Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms, or call 911 if an emergency. Cymbalta may be associated with these serious side effects:

2. Liver damage- symptoms may include:

3. Serotonin Syndrome - This condition can be life-threatening and may include:

4. Abnormal bleeding: Cymbalta and other antidepressant medicines may increase your risk of bleeding or bruising, especially if you take the blood thinner warfarin (Coumadin*, Jantoven*), a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAIDs, like ibuprofen or naproxen), or aspirin.

5. Severe skin reactions: Cymbalta may cause serious skin reactions that may require stopping its use. This may need to be treated in a hospital and may be life-threatening. Call your doctor right away or get emergency help if you have skin blisters, peeling rash, sores in the mouth, hives or any other allergic reactions.

6. Manic episodes:

7. Seizures or convulsions

8. Changes in blood pressure. Monitor your blood pressure before starting and throughout treatment. Cymbalta may:

9. Low salt (sodium) levels in the blood. Elderly people may be at greater risk for this. Symptoms may include:

10. Problems with urination include:

11. Changes in appetite or weight. Children and adolescents should have height and weight monitored during treatment.

Do not stop Cymbalta without first talking to your healthcare provider. Stopping Cymbalta too quickly or changing from another antidepressant too quickly may result in serious symptoms including:

What is Cymbalta?

Cymbalta is a prescription medicine used to treat depression. It is important to talk with your healthcare provider about the risks of treating depression and also the risks of not treating it. You should discuss all treatment choices with your healthcare provider.

Cymbalta is also used to treat or manage:

Talk to your healthcare provider if you do not think that your condition is getting better with Cymbalta treatment.

Who should not take Cymbalta?

Do NOT take Cymbalta if you:

People who take Cymbalta close in time to an MAOI may have serious or even life-threatening side effects. Get medical help right away if you have any of these symptoms:

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking Cymbalta? Ask if you are not sure.

Before starting Cymbalta, tell your healthcare provider if you:

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines that you take, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Cymbalta and some medicines may interact with each other, may not work as well, or may cause serious side effects.

Your healthcare provider or pharmacist can tell you if it is safe to take Cymbalta with your other medicines. Do not start or stop any medicine while taking Cymbalta without talking to your healthcare provider first.

If you take Cymbalta, you should not take any other medicines that contain duloxetine.

How should I take Cymbalta?

What should I avoid while taking Cymbalta?

What are the possible side effects of Cymbalta?

Cymbalta may cause serious side effects, including all of those described in the section entitled “What is the most important information I should know about Cymbalta?

Common possible side effects in people who take Cymbalta include:

Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away. These are not all the possible side effects of Cymbalta. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

CALL YOUR DOCTOR FOR MEDICAL ADVICE ABOUT SIDE EFFECTS. YOU MAY REPORT SIDE EFFECTS TO THE FDA AT 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store Cymbalta?

Store Cymbalta at room temperature between 59°F and 86°F (15°C to 30°C).

Keep Cymbalta and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about Cymbalta

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use Cymbalta for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give Cymbalta to other people, even if they have the same condition. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about Cymbalta. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You may ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about Cymbalta that is written for healthcare professionals.

For more information about Cymbalta call 1-800-Lilly Rx (1-800-545-5979) or go to www. Cymbalta.com.

What are the ingredients in Cymbalta?

Active ingredient: duloxetine hydrochloride

Inactive ingredients:

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration

*The brands listed are trademarks of their respective owners and not trademarks of Eli Lilly and Company.

Medication Guide revised: November 9, 2012

Marketed by: Lilly USA, LLC
Indianapolis, IN 46285, USA

www.cymbalta.com

Cymbalta is a registered trademark of Eli Lilly and Company.

Copyright © 2009, 2012, Eli Lilly and Company. All rights reserved.

PV 7094 AMP

Revised: 07/2013
 
Eli Lilly and Company