JUVISYNC- sitagliptin phosphate and simvastatin tablet, film coated 
Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp.

----------

Medication Guide
JUVISYNC™ (JU-vih-sink)
(sitagliptin and simvastatin)
Tablets

Read this Medication Guide carefully before you start taking JUVISYNC and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This information does not take the place of talking with your doctor about your medical condition or your treatment. If you have any questions about JUVISYNC, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

What is the most important information I should know about JUVISYNC?

Serious side effects can happen in people taking JUVISYNC, including inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis) which may be severe and lead to death. Certain medical problems make you more likely to get pancreatitis.

Before you start taking JUVISYNC:

Tell your doctor if you have ever had

Stop taking JUVISYNC and call your doctor right away if you have pain in your stomach area (abdomen) that is severe and will not go away. The pain may be felt going from your abdomen through to your back. The pain may happen with or without vomiting. These may be symptoms of pancreatitis.

What is JUVISYNC?

For more information, see the sections called "What is type 2 diabetes?" and "What should I know about high cholesterol?".

Who should not take JUVISYNC?

Do not take JUVISYNC if you:

What should I tell my doctor before taking JUVISYNC?

Before you take JUVISYNC, tell your doctor if you:

Tell all of your doctors about all the medicines you take, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of your medicines and show it to your doctor and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I take JUVISYNC?

What are the possible side effects of JUVISYNC?

Serious side effects have happened in people taking JUVISYNC.

The most common side effects of JUVISYNC include:

JUVISYNC may have other side effects, including:

These are not all the possible side effects of JUVISYNC. For more information, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Tell your doctor if you have any side effect that bothers you, is unusual or does not go away.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store JUVISYNC?

Store JUVISYNC at 68°F to 77°F (20°C to 25°C). Store in a dry place with cap tightly closed.

Keep JUVISYNC and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the use of JUVISYNC

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes that are not listed in Medication Guides. Do not use JUVISYNC for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give JUVISYNC to other people, even if they have the same symptoms you have. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about JUVISYNC. If you would like to know more information, talk with your doctor. You can ask your doctor or pharmacist for additional information about JUVISYNC that is written for health professionals. For more information, go to www.JUVISYNC.com or call 1-800-622-4477.

What are the ingredients in JUVISYNC?

Active ingredients: sitagliptin and simvastatin

Inactive ingredients: anhydrous dibasic calcium phosphate, microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, sodium stearyl fumarate, magnesium stearate, ascorbic acid, citric acid monohydrate, lactose monohydrate, pre-gelatinized corn starch, butylated hydroxyanisole. The tablet film coating contains the following inactive ingredients: polyvinyl alcohol, polyethylene glycol, talc, titanium dioxide, and red iron oxide. The film coating for certain tablet strengths also contains yellow iron oxide and black iron oxide.

What is type 2 diabetes?

Type 2 diabetes is a condition in which your body does not make enough insulin, and the insulin that your body produces does not work as well as it should. Your body can also make too much sugar. When this happens, sugar (glucose) builds up in the blood. This can lead to serious medical problems.

High blood sugar can be lowered by diet and exercise, and by certain medicines when necessary.

What should I know about high cholesterol?

Cholesterol is a type of fat found in your blood. Cholesterol comes from two sources. It is produced by your body and it comes from the food you eat. Your total cholesterol is made up of both LDL and HDL cholesterol.

LDL cholesterol is called "bad" cholesterol because it can build up in the wall of your arteries and form plaque, which can slow or block blood flow to your heart, brain, and other organs.

HDL cholesterol is called "good" cholesterol because it keeps the bad cholesterol from building up in the arteries.

Triglycerides also are fats found in your body.

Revised: 02/2014
 
Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp.