KYNAMRO- mipomersen sodium injection, solution 
Genzyme Corporation

----------

MEDICATION GUIDE
KYNAMRO (kye-NAM-roe)
(mipomersen sodium) 
 injection

Read this Medication Guide before you start using KYNAMRO and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This information does not take the place of talking to your doctor about your medical condition or your treatment. 

What is the most important information I should know about KYNAMRO?

KYNAMRO may cause serious side effects, including liver problems such as increased liver enzymes or increased fat in the liver.

 

What is KYNAMRO?

KYNAMRO is a prescription medicine used along with diet and other lipid-lowering treatments in people with homozygous familial hypercholesterolemia (HoFH) to reduce:

It is not known if KYNAMRO can decrease problems from high cholesterol, such as heart attack, stroke, death or other health problems.

It is not known if KYNAMRO is safe in people with high cholesterol but who do not have HoFH.

It is not known if KYNAMRO is safe and effective as an additional treatment to LDL-apheresis. 

It is not known if KYNAMRO is safe and effective in people with kidney and liver problems, including people who are on kidney dialysis.

It is not known if KYNAMRO is safe and effective when used in children under the age of 18. 

 

Who should not take KYNAMRO?

Do not take KYNAMRO if you:

 

What should I tell my doctor before taking KYNAMRO?

Before you take KYNAMRO, tell your doctor if you:

Tell your doctor about all the medicines you take, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.  Before starting a new medicine while taking KYNAMRO, even if you will only be taking it for a short time, ask your doctor or pharmacist if it is safe to take while you are using KYNAMRO.

Know the medicines you take.  Keep a list of them to show your doctor and pharmacist when you get a new medicine. 

 

How should I take KYNAMRO?

 

What are the possible side effects of KYNAMRO?

KYNAMRO can cause serious side effects, including:  

Call your doctor right away if you have any of the serious side effects of KYNAMRO.

The most common side effects of KYNAMRO include: 

Tell your doctor about any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.

These are not all the possible side effects of KYNAMRO.  For more information, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

 

How should I store KYNAMRO?

Keep KYNAMRO and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about KYNAMRO

Do not use KYNAMRO for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give KYNAMRO to other people, even if they have the same symptoms you have.  It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about KYNAMRO. You can ask your pharmacist or doctor for information about KYNAMRO that is written for healthcare professionals.

For more information, go to www.KYNAMRO.com or call 1-877-KYNAMRO (1-877-596-2676).

 

What are the ingredients in KYNAMRO?

Active ingredient: mipomersen sodium

Inactive ingredients: sterile water, hydrochloric acid, and sodium hydroxide

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

 

KYNAMRO is manufactured for:

Genzyme Corporation
500 Kendall Street
Cambridge, MA 02142

 

KYNAMRO is a trademark of Genzyme Corporation.

Issued: January 2013

Revised: 01/2013
 
Genzyme Corporation