CITALOPRAM  - citalopram hydrobromide tablet 
Unit Dose Services

----------

MEDICATION GUIDE

  Citalopram tablets are a prescription medicine used to treat depression. It is important to talk with your healthcare provider about the risks of treating depression and also the risks of not treating it. You should discuss all treatment choices with your healthcare provider. Citalopram tablets are also used to treat: Manufactured by:

Citalopram Tablets, USP

Read the Medication Guide that comes with citalopram tablets before you start taking them and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking to your healthcare provider about your medical condition or treatment. Talk with your healthcare provider if there is something you do not understand or want to learn more about.

 

What is the most important information I should know aboutcitalopram tablets?

 

Citalopram tablets and other antidepressant medicines may cause serious side effects, including:

 


1.     Suicidal thoughts or actions:

  Keep all follow-up visits with your healthcare provider and call between visits if you are worried about symptoms.

  Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms, or call 911 if an emergency, especially if they are new, worse, or worry you:

 

 

Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms, or call 911 if an emergency.Citalopram tabletsmay be associated with these serious side effects:

 

2.     Changes in the electrical activity of your heart (QT prolongation and Torsade de Pointes).

 

This condition can be life-threatening. The symptoms may include: 

 

3.     Serotonin Syndrome or Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome-like reactions. This condition can be life-threatening and may include:

 

 

4.     Severe allergic reactions:

 

 

Citalopram tablets and other antidepressant medicines may increase your risk of bleeding or bruising, especially if you take the blood thinner warfarin (Coumadin , Jantoven ), a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAIDs, like ibuprofen or naproxen), or aspirin. 5.     Abnormal bleeding:®®

 

6.     Seizures or convulsions

 

7.     Manic episodes:

 

 

Children and adolescents should have height and weight monitored during treatment. 8.     Changes in appetite or weight.

 

Elderly people may be at greater risk for this. Symptoms may include: 9.     Low salt (sodium) levels in the blood.

 

 

Stopping citalopram tablets too quickly may cause serious symptoms including: Do not stopcitalopram tabletswithout first talking to your healthcare provider.

 

 

What arecitalopram tablets?

 



     Talk to your healthcare provider if you do not think that your condition is getting better with citalopram tablets treatment.

 

Who should not takecitalopram tablets?

 

Do not take citalopram tablets if you:

 

 


People who takecitalopram tabletsclose in time to an MAOI may have serious or even life-threatening side effects. Get medical help right away if you have any of these symptoms:

 

What should I tell my healthcare provider before takingcitalopram tablets?

Ask if you are not sure.

 

Before starting citalopram tablets, tell your healthcare provider if you

 

 

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines that you take, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Citalopram tablets and some medicines may interact with each other, may not work as well, or may cause serious side effects.

 

Your healthcare provider or pharmacist can tell you if it is safe to take citalopram tablets with your other medicines. Do not start or stop any medicine while taking citalopram tablets without talking to your healthcare provider first.

 


If you take citalopram tablets, you should not take any other medicines that contain citalopram hydrobromide or escitalopram oxalate including: Lexapro.


How should I takecitalopram tablets?

 

 

What should I avoid while takingcitalopram tablets?

 

Citalopram tablets can cause sleepiness or may affect your ability to make decisions, think clearly, or react quickly. You should not drive, operate heavy machinery, or do other dangerous activities until you know how citalopram tablets affect you. Do not drink alcohol while using citalopram tablets.

 

What are the possible side effects ofcitalopram tablets?

 

Citalopram tabletsmay cause serious side effects, including:

 

See “What is the most important information I should know aboutcitalopram tablets?”

 

Common possible side effects in people who take citalopram tablets include :

 

 

Other side effects in children and adolescents include:

 

 

Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away. These are not all the possible side effects of citalopram tablets. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

 

CALL YOUR DOCTOR FOR MEDICAL ADVICE ABOUT SIDE EFFECTS. YOU MAY REPORT SIDE EFFECTS TO THE FDA AT 1-800-FDA-1088.

 

How should I storecitalopram tablets?

 

 

Keepcitalopram tabletsand all medicines out of the reach of children.

 

General information aboutcitalopram tablets

 

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use citalopram tablets for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give citalopram tablets to other people, even if they have the same condition. They may harm them.

 

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about citalopram tablets. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You may ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about citalopram tablets that is written for healthcare professionals.

 

For more information about citalopram tablets call 1-866-850-2876.

 

What are the ingredients incitalopram tablets?

 

Active ingredient: citalopram hydrobromide

 

Inactive ingredients: copovidone, corn starch, croscarmellose sodium, lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, and titanium dioxide.  Iron oxides are used as coloring agents in the peach (10 mg) and light pink (20 mg) tablets.

 

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

 

Orap is a registered trademark of Teva Pharmaceuticals USA. ®

Coumadin is a registered trademark of Bristol Myers Squibb. ®

Jantoven is a registered trademark of Upsher-Smith Laboratories Inc. ®

Lexapro is a registered trademark of Forest Laboratories Inc.

 




Aurolife Pharma LLC

Dayton, NJ 08810

 

Manufactured for:

Aurobindo Pharma USA, Inc.

Dayton, NJ 08810

 

Revised: 09/2011

 

Revised: 04/2012
 
Unit Dose Services